Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Kathleen Hardwick (New Zealand)

Please visit the Dogs NZ web site for contact details for this judge.

NZKC Group(s)

CH - Championship Show Status

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I began judging in 1978 and progressed to All breeds Status in 2008.
I have bred/owned/exhibited Dachshunds since 1970 Smooths, then Miniature Wires and Miniature Smooths.

I have also handled other breeds for friends......Bichon Frise, Labrador & Whippet My Husband, David and I are still currently breeding and exhibiting Standard Smooths under the Dachsford prefix.

Having been brought up on a large Dairy Farm, I was well acquainted with a variety of animals from an early age.

There were the Sheep & Cattle dogs, and of course working gun dogs (Cocker Spaniel, Springer Spaniel & Irish Setter) Hounds & Gundogs are my "specialty" groups but I enjoy judging all breeds.

I am licensed NZKC & FCI All Breeds and have judged in NZ, Australia, (most states), UK, USA, Canada, Sth Africa Scandinavia & Malaysia.

I am now licenced to Judge Junior and Child Handlers Classes.
I have recently judged the Final of the Junior Handler competition at the Kanagawa International Dog Show in Japan (February 2020)


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

21-Mar-21 Napier Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZ) Group 3
21-Mar-21 Napier Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZ) Group 1, 5
20-Mar-21 Wairoa Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 6 & General Specials
20-Mar-21 Wairoa Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 7
31-Jan-21 Purina Pro Plan Auckland Exhibition Centre (Show 1) (NZ) General Specials
30-Jan-21 Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 1, 2
30-Jan-21 Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 4
31-Oct-20 Auckland Bulldog Club (NZ) General Specials
25-Oct-20 Waimakariri Kennel Association (Show 3) (NZ) Group 1, 4
24-Oct-20 Waimakariri Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 2 & General Specials
24-Oct-20 Waimakariri Kennel Association (Benefit Show) (NZ) Group 5
3-Oct-19 Auckland Pug Dog Club (NZ) General Specials
7-Apr-19 Bulla Amenities Show (VIC) Group 5
6-Apr-19 Bulla Amenities Show (VIC) Group 2
14-Oct-18 The Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc (Bull Breeds Extravaganza) (SA) General Specials
15-Sep-18 Dachshund Club of WA (WA) General Specials
10-Jun-18 Auckland Exhibition Centre (NZ) General Specials
28-Apr-18 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (GOLD SHOW - AM) (NSW) Group 3
28-Apr-18 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (BLUE SHOW - PM) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
19-Mar-17 New Plymouth Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
18-Mar-17 New Plymouth Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 6
3-Dec-16 Dogs Victoria Royal Canin Summer Spectacular (VIC) Group 5
18-Sep-16 Chow Chow Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
7-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
6-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
5-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
23-Jul-16 Auckland Beagle Club (SHOW 2 Memorial Show) (NZ) General Specials
3-Apr-16 Geraldine County Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 2, 6 & General Specials
2-Apr-16 Geraldine County Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 4
16-Jan-16 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
15-Jan-16 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
22-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
21-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
20-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
19-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
24-May-15 Sarina Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2
23-May-15 Sarina Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
23-May-15 Sarina Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 5, 6, 7
14-Sep-14 Eukanuba Wellington Event Centre (NZ) Group 2, 6
13-Sep-14 Eukanuba Wellington Event Centre (NZ) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
4-May-14 Cairns City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 5
3-May-14 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
21-Apr-14 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
20-Apr-14 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 5, 7
20-Apr-14 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 3
19-Apr-14 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 2
16-Mar-14 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
15-Mar-14 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 1, 4
14-Mar-14 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7
3-Nov-13 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7
2-Nov-13 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5
1-Nov-13 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
15-Sep-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 5, 6
14-Sep-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (AM) (QLD) Group 4 & General Specials
14-Sep-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (PM) (QLD) Group 2, 7
13-Sep-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3
25-Aug-13 Sale-Maffra & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 7
24-Aug-13 Macalister All Breeds Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
23-Aug-13 Macalister All Breeds Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
29-Mar-13 Lhasa Apso Club NSW (NSW) General Specials
30-Sep-12 Western Suburbs Kennel Club Show 1 (QLD) Group 5
30-Sep-12 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
4-Feb-12 Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association AM Show (NZN) (NZ) Group 6
4-Feb-12 Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association PM Show (NZ) Group 5