Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Kathleen Hardwick (New Zealand)

Please visit the Dogs NZ web site for contact details for this judge.

NZKC Group(s)

CH - Championship Show Status

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I began judging in 1978 and progressed to All breeds Status in 2008.
I have bred/owned/exhibited Dachshunds since 1970 Smooths, then Miniature Wires and Miniature Smooths.

I have also handled other breeds for friends......Bichon Frise, Labrador & Whippet My Husband, David and I are still currently breeding and exhibiting Standard Smooths under the Dachsford prefix.

Having been brought up on a large Dairy Farm, I was well acquainted with a variety of animals from an early age.

There were the Sheep & Cattle dogs, and of course working gun dogs (Cocker Spaniel, Springer Spaniel & Irish Setter) Hounds & Gundogs are my "specialty" groups but I enjoy judging all breeds.

I am licensed NZKC & FCI All Breeds and have judged in NZ, Australia, (most states), UK, USA, Canada, Sth Africa Scandinavia & Malaysia.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

7-Apr-19 Bulla Amenities Show (VIC) Group 5
6-Apr-19 Bulla Amenities Show (VIC) Group 2
14-Oct-18 The Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc (Bull Breeds Extravaganza) (SA) General Specials
15-Sep-18 Dachshund Club of WA (WA) General Specials
10-Jun-18 Auckland Exhibition Centre (NZ) General Specials
28-Apr-18 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (GOLD SHOW - AM) (NSW) Group 3
28-Apr-18 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (BLUE SHOW - PM) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
19-Mar-17 New Plymouth Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
18-Mar-17 New Plymouth Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 6
3-Dec-16 Dogs Victoria Royal Canin Summer Spectacular (VIC) Group 5
18-Sep-16 Chow Chow Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
7-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
6-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
5-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
23-Jul-16 Auckland Beagle Club (SHOW 2 Memorial Show) (NZ) General Specials
3-Apr-16 Geraldine County Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 2, 6 & General Specials
2-Apr-16 Geraldine County Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 4
16-Jan-16 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
15-Jan-16 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
22-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
21-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
20-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
19-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
24-May-15 Sarina Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2
23-May-15 Sarina Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
23-May-15 Sarina Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 5, 6, 7
14-Sep-14 Eukanuba Wellington Event Centre (NZ) Group 2, 6
13-Sep-14 Eukanuba Wellington Event Centre (NZ) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
4-May-14 Cairns City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 5
3-May-14 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
21-Apr-14 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
20-Apr-14 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 5, 7
20-Apr-14 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 3
19-Apr-14 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 2
16-Mar-14 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
15-Mar-14 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 1, 4
14-Mar-14 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7
3-Nov-13 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7
2-Nov-13 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5
1-Nov-13 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
15-Sep-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 5, 6
14-Sep-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (AM) (QLD) Group 4 & General Specials
14-Sep-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (PM) (QLD) Group 2, 7
13-Sep-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3
25-Aug-13 Sale-Maffra & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 7
24-Aug-13 Macalister All Breeds Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
23-Aug-13 Macalister All Breeds Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
29-Mar-13 Lhasa Apso Club NSW (NSW) General Specials
30-Sep-12 Western Suburbs Kennel Club Show 1 (QLD) Group 5
30-Sep-12 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
4-Feb-12 Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association AM Show (NZN) (NZ) Group 6
4-Feb-12 Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association PM Show (NZ) Group 5