Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Diane Riley (New Zealand)

Please visit the Dogs NZ web site for contact details for this judge.

NZKC Group(s)

CH - Championship Show Status

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
CHCHCHCH

Diane Riley of Tasdale Kennels has been involved in the dog world since birth. Her parents successfully bred and exhibited Bull Terriers under the ‘Brixton’ prefix (now taken over by her younger sister)

Diane obtained her first Australian Terrier at the age of 13 and has become well known and respected with her Aussies internationally. Diane has exported to Australia, USA & Finland. Diane has owned and or/bred Australian terriers, Border terriers, Lakelands, Bull Terriers, Irish terriers and Boxers.

She has been on the Championship judges panel since 1995 and has her Terrier, Utility, Gundog and Non Sporting groups, as well as being a licenced Junior Handler Judge. Diane has judged in Australia, USA, Finland and NZ. Clubs officiated – Inaugural secretary of the Canterbury Junior Kennel Society, Past President and life member of the Canterbury Combined Terrier Club, Past Vice President of the South Island Boxer Club and President of the Canterbury Bull Terrier Club.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

1-Jun-19 Canterbury Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Nov-18 Bull Terrier Club of Victoria (VIC) General Specials
10-Jun-18 Auckland Exhibition Centre (NZ) Group 7
9-Jun-18 Auckland Exhibition Centre (NZ) Group 2, 6
4-Mar-18 Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 7
21-Oct-17 Waimakariri Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 2
15-Oct-17 Canine Stewards Association of WA (Inc) (WA) Group 2
14-Oct-17 Fremantle Dog Club (AM SHOW) (WA) Group 6
14-Oct-17 Fremantle Dog Club (PM SHOW) (WA) Group 3
13-May-17 Canterbury Bull Terrier Club (SHOW 1) (NZ) General Specials
23-Apr-17 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 2
22-Apr-17 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 3
21-Apr-17 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
4-Dec-16 East Coast Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3
3-Dec-16 Hawkes Bay Terrier Club (NZ) Group 2 & General Specials
3-Dec-16 East Coast Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6
28-Sep-16 American Staffordshire Terrier Club (NZ) General Specials
11-Jun-16 Nelson District Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Mar-16 North Island Bull Terrier Club (NZ) General Specials
18-Oct-15 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
17-Oct-15 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
16-Oct-15 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
30-Aug-15 Rotorua Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3
29-Aug-15 Rotorua Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 6
9-May-15 Shepparton & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6
29-Mar-15 Maree Kennel Club (Autumn Extravaganza) (QLD) Group 6
28-Mar-15 Maree Kennel Club (Autumn Extravaganza) (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 2
28-Mar-15 Maree Kennel Club (Autumn Extravaganza) (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 3
26-Oct-14 Combined Breeds Dog Club (TAS) Group 2, 6
5-Oct-14 West Australian Terrier Club Inc (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
30-Mar-14 Geraldine County Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3
23-Mar-14 New Plymouth Kennel Centre (Inc) (NZ) Group 6
22-Mar-14 New Plymouth Kennel Centre (Inc) (NZ) Group 3
2-Mar-14 Canterbury Ladies' Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6
1-Mar-14 Canterbury Ladies' Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2
8-Dec-13 Bass Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
3-Oct-13 The Mastiff Club (NZ) General Specials
31-Mar-13 Airedale Terrier Association of NSW Champ Show (NSW) General Specials
30-Mar-13 Bull Terrier Club Inc (NSW) General Specials
2-Jan-13 Waimakariri Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 2
26-May-12 Huntly & District Kennel Assn (NZ) Group 2, 6
18-Feb-12 Waikouaiti Kennel Association PM Show (NZ) Group 2, 6