Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Jennifer Watt (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
CHOPOPCHCHJH

Having grown up in the Dog World showing Great Danes and Miniature Pinschers along with my parents.

I then moved onto my own breed; Chihuahuas, at the very young age of 13, and have successfully bred and exhibited under the ‘WACHOWA’ prefix since 1988.

I have enjoyed many successes with my dogs over the years, winning Multi Best In Show All Breeds, Multi Ru Best In Show All Breeds, Multi Best In Show Specialitys & Multi Runner Best In Show Specialitys in many different states of Australia.

Many of my dogs are also co-owned and competitively shown in other states.

I have, to date, bred / owned and handled numerous Australian Champions, 14 GRAND Champions and 3 SUPREME Champions.

I have also qualified numerous dogs for Queensland’s prestigious Dog of The Year and Puppy of the Year Finals.

I am the Toy Group 1 Co-ordinator for the Judges Training scheme in Queensland, and have held this position for a number of years.

I have been a Group 1 Toy Judge for a 22 years and just recently re-joined the Judges Training scheme. I am now a qualified Championship Judge for Group 6 (Utility), and also licenced for Group 7 (Non-Sporting) at Open Shows, and currently studying Group 2 Terriers.

I have been honoured to have judged in all states in Australia, and more recently at a Chihuahua Speciality Show in Japan.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

31-Aug-19 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
6-Apr-19 Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
20-Jan-19 Dogs ACT Summer Festival (AM Show) (ACT) Group 7
20-Jan-19 Dogs ACT Summer Festival (PM Show) (ACT) Group 1
19-Jan-19 Dogs ACT Summer Festival (PM Show) (ACT) Group 6
8-Dec-18 Maree Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
11-Aug-18 American Staffordshire Terrier Club of Qld (QLD) General Specials
29-Jul-18 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 6
28-Jul-18 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 1
8-Jul-18 Beenleigh & District Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2
20-May-18 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
19-May-18 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 1
29-Apr-18 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (QLD) Group 7
8-Apr-18 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
26-Jan-18 Tasmanian Toy Dog Club (TAS) Group 1 & General Specials
12-Jan-18 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 7
30-Jul-17 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 7
1-Jul-17 Gympie Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
16-Apr-17 Auckland Toy Dog Club (NZ) Group 1 & General Specials
15-Apr-17 Auckland Kennel Council (RED SHOW) (NZ) Group 6
10-Dec-16 Maree Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 7
10-Jul-16 Great Dane Society of Qld (QLD) General Specials
5-Mar-16 Otago/Southland Toy Dog Club (NZ) Group 1 & General Specials
9-Jan-16 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 7
12-Jul-15 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6
11-Jul-15 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
2-Mar-14 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
1-Mar-14 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (PM) (NSW) Group 1
18-Mar-12 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1