Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Frances Darling (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Ms Fran Darling (Ex Matthews..Minter)

With a NEW surname it is often possible to get " lost "in the system.

I have successfully operated under the PACEAWAY prefix since 1967.
With 3 champion Dalmatians and 2 Best in Show winners and a Group winner at Adelaide Royal in the first litter we were hooked and have competed in the World of Dog Shows ever since.
PACEAWAY Dalmatians are known World wide . Multi Supreme Champion MBIS MBISS Paceaway at Rosemount (Vino) represented Australia twice at The Eukanuba World Challenge and holds the world record for BIS wins at 153.
Lowchens joined the Kennel in 1985 with the Top Lowchen in Australia Supreme Champion MBISS MBIS NZ Ch Paceaway Bedazzled still holding the World Show record for the Breed with 45 BIS and Multi Champion American Grand Champion Australian Supreme Champion Paceaway Play It Again winning Best of Breed at Westminster (x2) and holding #1 Lowchen in the USA for two years we are truly hooked on producing Top Show Dogs .Show dogs have been exported all over the world with Champions being produced in New Zealand, United States, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Finland, Sweden, Japan, India, The Philippines and Malaysia.

PACEAWAY has produced over 200 champions, 25 Grand Champions and 21 Supreme Grand Champions .
PACEAWAY has been #1 Breeder in Australia All Breeds
2008, 2009(RU), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

As an International All Breeds Dog Judge licenced by the Australian National Kennel Council to judge All Groups and Best in Show I have judged in Canada, USA, Sweden, The Philippines, Indonesia, India, both islands of NZ and All States of Australia.
Having produced over 200 Champion Dalmatians and Lowchens I have also owned and titled several other breeds including Smooth Fox Terrier, English Setter, Saluki, Shetland Sheepdog, Bearded Collie and Boxers.
I take a keen interest in the National Judges Training Scheme and I am an accredited examiner within the system.
I enjoy judging dogs and meeting new people around the Globe involved in this wonderful sport.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

24-Jun-18
Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 7 & General Specials
23-Jun-18
Fremantle Dog Club (WA) Group 3, 4
29-Apr-18 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 6
29-Apr-18 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 5
25-Feb-18 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6
24-Feb-18 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 2, 5
24-Feb-18 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
23-Feb-18 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 7
20-Aug-17 Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club (QLD) Group 7 & General Specials
31-Jul-16 Charters Towers Pastoral Agricultural & Mining Assoc Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
2-Jul-16 Working Dog Club of Tasmania (All Breeds) (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 3, 4
2-Jul-16 Working Dog Club of Tasmania (All Breeds) (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 5, 7 & General Specials
11-May-16 Ipswich Show Society (QLD) Group 1
23-Apr-16 Goombungee Haden Horticultural Ag & Pastoral Society (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6
6-Dec-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1 & General Specials
5-Dec-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 2, 4
5-Dec-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 5
22-Mar-15 Selwyn District Kennel Society (NZ) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
21-Mar-15 Selwyn District Kennel Society (NZ) Group 1, 6, 7
7-Mar-15 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club 355th Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
16-Nov-14 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5 & General Specials
15-Nov-14 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7
26-Oct-14 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
25-Oct-14 Mount Gambier A & H Society Inc (SA) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
25-Oct-14 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2, 7
24-Oct-14 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3, 6
13-Sep-14 Beenleigh Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2
30-May-14 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 6
17-May-14 Callide Valley A & P Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
26-Jan-14 Northland Canine Association Inc (NZ) Group 1, 5
25-Jan-14 Northland Canine Association Inc (NZ) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
30-May-13 Bundaberg Show Society (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
15-May-13 Ipswich Show Society (QLD) Group 3, 4, 5
21-Oct-12 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 7
20-Oct-12 Hunter Region Working Dog Club (NSW) General Specials
20-Oct-12 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
19-Oct-12 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
5-Aug-12 Werribee-Barwon Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
4-Aug-12 Ladies Kennel Association Inc (VIC) Group 1
4-Aug-12 Werribee-Barwon Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
3-Aug-12 Ladies Kennel Association Inc (VIC) Group 7
26-Feb-12 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 5