Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Caron Ellis (TAS)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I have been a Labrador Retriever and Gundog specialist for many years, and am now an ALL Breeds judge. I have previously judged 2 x Gundog Specialty shows in New Zealand, The Labrador Retriever Club of Queensland Championship show 2013, LRC WA and LRC of Victoria specialty breed shows more recently.

I have owned and Bred Best in Show winning Pugs and bred several champions for a 10 Year period, so I consider myself also a specialty judge for this breed.

We “Bradorla” have bred Labradors for over 50 Years, my mother started and I have been interested all of my life. Our dogs are Multi Best in Show All Breeds and Multi Best in Show at breed Specialty winners.. I have bred several Supreme champions, along with several Grand Champions… We have also won Multi Best of Breed, Multi Best In Group and Multi Best in Show at Royal shows.

Proud Royal Canin ambassadors


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

6-May-19
Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
5-May-19
Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6 & General Specials
4-May-19
Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
6-Apr-19 Derwent Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 6 & General Specials
10-Mar-19 Otago/Southland Toy Dog Club (NZ) Group 1 & General Specials
10-Mar-19 North Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
9-Mar-19 Otago/Southland Gundog Society (NZ) Group 3 & General Specials
9-Mar-19 North Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 7
3-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
2-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
2-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
27-Jan-19 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 6
26-Jan-19 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
25-Jan-19 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 5
15-Jul-18 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 6
20-May-18 Labrador Retriever Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
8-Apr-18 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3
8-Apr-18 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2
7-Apr-18 Wairoa Kennel Association (NZ) Group 7
7-Apr-18 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 7
7-Apr-18 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1
12-Mar-18 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
12-Mar-18 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 7
17-Feb-18 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
16-Feb-18 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
16-Jul-17 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 5
15-Jan-17 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
14-Jan-17 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4
20-Nov-16 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 2, 3
19-Nov-16 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 1
19-Nov-16 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM) (ACT) Group 7
16-Jul-16 Metropolitan Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 7
6-Jun-16 Labrador Retriever Club of WA Inc (WA) General Specials
20-Mar-16 Kerang & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3
19-Mar-16 Kerang & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
1-Jan-16 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 4
16-Aug-15 The Gundog Society (NSW) General Specials
19-Apr-15 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 1
18-Apr-15 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (Show 1) (SA) Group 7
18-Apr-15 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (Show 2) (SA) Group 4
10-Feb-14 Derwent Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 2 & General Specials
12-Oct-13 United Retriever Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
14-Jul-13 Labrador Retriever Club of Qld Inc (QLD) General Specials
20-Apr-13 TCA Inc Bushfire Appeal Show (TAS) Group 1, 4
29-Dec-12 Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
28-Dec-12 Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
27-Dec-12 Lancefield Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4