Tasmanian Kennel Club (Show B) (TAS)

Date of Show : 9-Jan-2021 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Susan Gray (TAS)   (Total Entry : 286)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Miyoko Erik Withadragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)
Baby in Show: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)
Minor in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Laters Baby (Teena Sloan)
Puppy in Show: Pekingese
Miyoko Ashia Dragon Girl (S P & T M Sward)
Intermediate in Show: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
State Bred in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch. Neut Ch Armahani Iolite Ilo (AI) HT (Rachael Holloway)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Pug
Kangala Campari (Miss Mia Metzger)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Gray (TAS)  (Group Entry : 96)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Miyoko Erik Withadragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Minor in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Marcavan Kiss Me Dreaming (M Silvester)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Miyoko Ashia Dragon Girl (S P & T M Sward)
Junior in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
Intermediate in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Barad Storm Warning (Barad Kennels)
State Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Kangala Campari (Miss Mia Metzger)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Neut Ch Wondoan Wheres Wellesley (Barad Kennels)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina The Devil Wears Prada (Japatina Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: C I B /Aust Gr Ch Karlyermai Aint Wizlin Dixi (Karlyermai Kennels)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Amourchiot Twin Soul Enigma (Mrs C Schofield)
Baby of Breed: Mistbreeze Mia By Mistery (Mrs C Schofield)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Marcavan Rainbow In The Dark (M Silvester)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Marcavan The Wind In My Sails (M Silvester)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Marcavan Kiss Me Dreaming (M Silvester)
Baby of Breed: Blacklash Midwinters Tale (Ms E Davison)
Junior of Breed: Matmor Flamenco (Mr M L Morse & Mr W A Henderson)
State Bred of Breed: Blacklash Much Ado (Ms E Davison)
State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Daisymont Bohemian Rhapsody (Daisymont Kennels)
Aust Bred of Breed: Matmor Secret Agent (Mr ML Morse & Mr WA Henderson)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Marcavan Pretty Little Liar (Amanda Dunne)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bevanlee Bertie Beetle (Mrs S Laing)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Ananda Best Kept Secret (L Williamson)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ananda One Red Knight (L Williamson / A Lay)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Barad Storm Warning (Barad Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Zandia Moments Like These (Di Wazny)
Neuter BOB and Neuter Dog CC: Aust Neut Ch Wondoan Wheres Wellesley (Barad Kennels)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
Minor of Breed: Tokubetsu Rilakkuma (Mrs D Delphin)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Leisureview Excalibur At Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jayjess All About Me (Mrs S Laing)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Miyoko Erik Withadragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Miyoko Ashia Dragon Girl (S P & T M Sward)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Ishka Miss M (Mrs K Rydberg)
Baby of Breed: Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K Rydberg)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Pomquest Next Chapter (Fay Harris)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Pomquest Denim N Lace (Jan Gamble)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Saxten Silver Bullet (R Costen)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Saxten Diamond Girl (A Costen)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Saxten I Am A Prince (A Costen)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rosnasharn Mind Ya own Beeswax (Y M Metzger)
Baby of Breed: Saxten Playing To Win (A Costen)
Minor of Breed: Spurcius Diamond Ring (Sharon Frankcombe)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Kangala Campari (Miss Mia Metzger)

Russian Toy (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hevnlee Fletcher (Barbara Frankcombe)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Geoffrey Blyth (TAS)  (Group Entry : 41)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Hannsum On The Money (Susan Springer)
Puppy in Group: Bull Terrier
Sirram Vision O Glitz N Glama (AI) (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)
State Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Krashthru Barbie Doll (T Searson & P Searson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram Vision O Glitz N Glama (AI) (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Bignsmol Super Tramp (Karen Leslie)
Baby of Breed: Hannsum On The Money (Susan Springer)
Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Krashthru Barbie Doll (T Searson & P Searson)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dixiedaly Jazzman Jr (AI) (Ms V M Adams)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dixiedaly Jazzmans Gal (AI) (Ms V M Adams)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Taram LA Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Gray (TAS)  (Group Entry : 37)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Runner Up in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Acewild Oh Pretty Woman (Maree & Jade Pledger)
Minor in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Lily Of The Valley (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Ghostwind Strictlyconfidential At Arnhill (Josh Turner)
Aust Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Acewild Magnum P I (Maree & Jade Pledger)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgina Ranson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Mrs J Laker)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tammahi Black Lace n Promises (Susan Heath)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Penita Lily Of The Valley (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Magnum P I (Maree & Jade Pledger)
Baby of Breed: Acewild Oh Pretty Woman (Maree & Jade Pledger)

Golden Retriever
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiriel Glenlivet (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Mrs J Laker)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Wynstream Chilli Vanilli (AI) (Julie H McLaurin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: LibertyJewel Hello Again (Gillian Dight)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Chesterhope God of Thunder (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ghostwind Strictlyconfidential At Arnhill (Josh Turner)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgina Ranson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Geoffrey Blyth (TAS) (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Gerald (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Junior in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Ryland (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Genever (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Beagle
Aust & Neut Ch Hounsley Hanae Mori TD (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kunanyi Just Add Magic (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Hounsley Hanae Mori TD (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Gerald (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Ryland (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Genever (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Mini Dak Brawton (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Acaiza Footprints In The Sand (Mrs J Hargraves)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Caron Ellis (TAS)  (Group Entry : 31)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
Baby in Group: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)
Junior in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch. Neut Ch Armahani Iolite Ilo (AI) HT (Rachael Holloway)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
Baby of Breed: Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sanpasho Eldorado Dream (W & T Richardson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Hobbsview Wool Clover Your Eye RN HSAs (Louise Rowlands)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zuleika Le Bombe (Rachael Holloway)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch. Neut Ch Armahani Iolite Ilo (AI) HT (Rachael Holloway)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Shetland Sheepdog
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Aerten Dawn Of The Highlander (Mrs Josephine Clements)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Caron Ellis (TAS)  (Group Entry : 41)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels/Jaidyn Walker)
Runner Up in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Quasar What A Kerfuffle (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Bellasamba A Star Is Born (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Puppy in Group: German Pinscher
Aust Ch Masterkarn Sweet Child of Mine (Kerry Adams)
Junior in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
State Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Classicana Star Bright (Loretta Jones)
Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Quasar What A Kerfuffle (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Quasar A Tall Tale (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels/Jaidyn Walker)

German Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Masterkarn Sweet Child of Mine (Kerry Adams)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Blackcombe Exile On Main St (Yvette Bissett)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Classicana Star Bright (Loretta Jones)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)
Baby of Breed: Bellasamba A Star Is Born (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoffrey Blyth (TAS)  (Group Entry : 20)

Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Laters Baby (Teena Sloan)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Laters Baby (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)