Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Jane Armatys (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCHJH

I am an International ANKC All Breeds and FCI Judge.

I began my judging career in Tasmania in 1990 and became All Breeds after my move to Queensland where I now live. I began showing Collie
(Roughs) and Rhodesian Ridgebacks in 1980 and have also bred Belgian Shepherd (Groenendaels) and shown Alaskan Malamutes. Many of the dogs I have shown are multiple BIS winners.

I have judged in all states of Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, the Philippines and USA. I have judged many breed specialties in all my breeds.

I am the judges Training Coordinator for the Wide Bay -Burnett area in Queensland and an accredited assessor in all groups.

I love judging and try to make the day enjoyable for the dogs and exhibitors. I have made many wonderful friends in this great hobby.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

18-May-19
Biggenden A P & I Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-Jan-19 Southern Midlands Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
12-Jan-19 Southern Midlands Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 4, 6
26-Aug-18 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
25-Aug-18 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
24-Aug-18 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
23-Jun-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
6-May-18 Eidsvold Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
10-Dec-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 5
10-Dec-17 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 6 & General Specials
9-Dec-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 3
9-Dec-17 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 1
8-Dec-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 7
8-Dec-17 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 2
15-Sep-17 Noosa Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
15-Jun-17 Rockhampton Agricultural & Citizens Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
26-Feb-17 Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 3
25-Feb-17 Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
30-Oct-16 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7
29-Oct-16 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
28-Oct-16 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4
23-Oct-16 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
22-Oct-16 Mount Gambier A & H Society Inc (SA) Group 5
22-Oct-16 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3, 4
21-Oct-16 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 6, 7
29-Apr-16 South Burnett National Kingaroy (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3 & General Specials
8-Nov-15 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
7-Nov-15 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 6
1-Nov-15 Northern Alaskan Malamute Club (NZ) General Specials
1-Nov-15 Taupo Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
31-Oct-15 Waikato Working Dog Association (NZ) General Specials
31-Oct-15 Taupo Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1
10-Oct-15 Darwin Ladies Kennel Club (Show 1) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
20-Sep-15 Dog of the Year Committee (QLD) Group 4
19-Sep-15 Dog of the Year Committee (QLD) Group 5, 6
16-May-15 Blackbutt Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
29-Jun-14 Burnie A & P Society Amenities Show (TAS) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
28-Jun-14 Burnie A & P Society Amenities Show (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5, 7
22-Jun-14 Amenities Committee of Dogs Qld (QLD) Group 6 & General Specials
6-Oct-13 Yarrawonga/Mulwala & Border Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2
5-Oct-13 Seymour A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
25-Aug-13 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
24-Aug-13 Condobolin P A H & I Association (NSW) Group 1, 2, 3
3-Aug-13 Cloncurry & District Canine Club - Show 1 (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
17-May-13 Gympie & District Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 4, 7 & General Specials
31-Mar-13 The Scottish Terrier Club Inc (NSW) General Specials
9-Mar-13 Proston P A & H Society (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6 & General Specials
15-Jul-12 Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 3, 4, 7
14-Jul-12 Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 5, 6 & General Specials
9-Jun-12 Collie Rough & Smooth Club of Queensland Show 1 (QLD) General Specials
20-May-12 Biggenden A P & I Society (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 7, General Specials