Derwent Kennel Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 8-Feb-2016 (Monday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Margaret Jean MacDonald (TAS)

Best in Show & Open in Show: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Shenmont Tasman Ozzie Idol (Shirley Daley)
Runner Up in Show & State Bred in Show: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Babushka (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Baby in Show: Collie (Rough)
Pintado Sea Warrior (Mim Bester / Miranda Blake / Dr Rob Hall)
Puppy in Show: Whippet
Penmarric Playn With Fire (G Macquarie/A Smith)
Junior in Show: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Kuhnheit Diva Storm (Dion Russell)
Open Neuter in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Kingrowan Regal West HT (Lisa McGinn)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie-Anne Jenkins (TAS)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Keith Irwin (TAS)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Shenmont Tasman Ozzie Idol (Shirley Daley)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
Aust Ch Burrowa Knight (Lisa McGinn)

Border Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Burrowa Knight (Lisa McGinn)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Lisgar Bonnieville (Lisa McGinn)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Shenmont Tasman Ozzie Idol (Shirley Daley)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Annette Anagnostis (TAS)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Babushka (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pointer
Chesterhope God of Thunder (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)
Aust Bred in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Appintiki Baileys On Ice (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Babushka (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Appintiki Baileys On Ice (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Chesterhope God of Thunder (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Margaret Jean MacDonald (TAS)

Puppy in Group: Whippet
Penmarric Playn With Fire (G Macquarie/A Smith)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Penmarric Playn With Fire (G Macquarie/A Smith)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie-Anne Jenkins (TAS)

Baby in Group: Collie (Rough)
Pintado Sea Warrior (Mim Bester / Miranda Blake / Dr Rob Hall)
Open Neuter in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Kingrowan Regal West HT (Lisa McGinn)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Corydon Winds Of Victory (Imp UK) (Dr R Hall/ M Bester/ M Blake)
Baby of Breed: Pintado Sea Warrior (Mim Bester / Miranda Blake / Dr Rob Hall)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Yasdnil You Talking About Me (Muriel & Julie Kaden)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Kingrowan Regal West HT (Lisa McGinn)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Margaret Jean MacDonald (TAS)

Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Arcticbliss Wanted Deadoralive (Michelle Kube)
Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Moy Shake Rattle N Roll (AI) (Imp NZ) (Dion Russell)
Puppy in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Kuhnheit Diva Storm (Dion Russell)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Arcticbliss Wanted Deadoralive (Michelle Kube)
Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Arcticbliss Glacier Storm (Michelle Kube)

Boxer
Baby of Breed: Johvi Kiss The Girls (AI) (Vicki Sheppard)

Rottweiler
Baby of Breed: Moy Shake Rattle N Roll (AI) (Imp NZ) (Dion Russell)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kuhnheit Diva Storm (Dion Russell)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Vivienne Ashby (TAS)