Dogs ACT Summer Festival Shows (ACT)
Date of Show : 11-Jan-2013 (Friday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mrs Diana Fenton (NSW) (Total Entry : 160)
Aust Sup Ch Soyeux Star Lord (Cristina Goodman)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Basset Hound
Aust Sup Ch Swede Sun's Trooper (Imp SWD) (John Bink)
Baby in Show: Bull Terrier
Joelleigh Lady Luck (Leesa Musgrove)
Puppy in Show: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Ch Colebrook Flip Of The Coin (R & N E Inglis)
Junior in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Asudo Truly Scrumptious (Joanne Meadows)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Mrs Patricia Russell (NSW) (Group Entry : 70)
Aust Sup Ch Soyeux Star Lord (Cristina Goodman)
Runner Up in Group: Pekingese
La Pasada All Eyes On Me (Imp NZ) (Shane Dickson)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chartruese Truly Madly Deeply (M Chalmers)
Minor in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Tupishka Won To Envy (Mrs Pat Cassidy)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Valvista Dresdyn Doll (Valvista Kennels)
Junior in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Hautchien Walking On Sunshine (Rosedale Kennels & Mrs N F Walker)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Dalvreck Moondust (Imp UK) (M Chalmers & L Morris)
Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hautchien Walking On Sunshine (Rosedale Kennels & Mrs N F Walker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bedafareal River Song (Rosedale Kennels & Mrs N F Walker)
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Elcavel Masterpiece (Mrs K A Rolfe)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Dalvreck Moondust (Imp UK) (M Chalmers & L Morris)
Baby of Breed: Chartruese Truly Madly Deeply (M Chalmers)
Minor of Breed: Elcavel Royal Empress (Mrs Kerry A Rolfe)
Havanese
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Hashki Zubraru (P Williams)
Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Velvetthistle Wolf Whistle (A Steele)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Velvetthistle Moet Chandon (A Steele)
Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Soyeux Star Lord (Cristina Goodman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Soyeux Star Sapphire (Cristina Goodman)
Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: La Pasada All Eyes On Me (Imp NZ) (Shane Dickson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Valvista Dresdyn Doll (Valvista Kennels)
Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ferona Forget Me Not (Yvette and Murray Rolfe)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Tupishka Won To Envy (Mrs Pat Cassidy)
Yorkshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Imayorkie Good Luck Charm (G J & P A Harrison)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Imayorkie Pretty Woman (G J & P A Harrison)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mrs Margaret Long (NSW) (Group Entry : 21)
Joelleigh Darya Ye Noor (Leesa Musgrove)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Vanstaff I Am Cool (C & A Van Kleeff)
Baby in Group: Bull Terrier
Joelleigh Lady Luck (Leesa Musgrove)
Bull Terrier
Baby of Breed: Joelleigh Lady Luck (Leesa Musgrove)
Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Joelleigh Darya Ye Noor (Leesa Musgrove)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Joelleigh Black Opal (Leesa Musgrove)
Baby of Breed: Joelleigh Diamond Dazzler (Leesa Musgrove)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Vanstaff I Am Cool (C & A Van Kleeff)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Vanstaff Powerbuilt (C & A Van Kleeff)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Kate Keely (SA) (Group Entry : 25)
Aust Ch Waterboys Stormy Knight (P & P McIntyre / P Smith)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Azudance Anchors Away (Mrs J Meadows)
Minor in Group: Field Spaniel
Int & Aust Ch Meadowbriar Benwick Blue Sky (John & Rachel Robertson)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Asudo Hello Delicious (Joanne Meadows)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Asudo Truly Scrumptious (Joanne Meadows)
Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Azucroft Zafirah (Mrs J Meadows)
Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Painswick Ivy League (P & P McIntyre / J & T Garvey)
English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Azudance Anchors Away (Mrs J Meadows)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Azucroft Zafirah (Mrs J Meadows)
Puppy of Breed: Asudo Hello Delicious (Joanne Meadows)
Junior of Breed: Asudo Truly Scrumptious (Joanne Meadows)
Field Spaniel
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Wintergem Flyin Nuhrizn ET (Stephanie Betts)
Minor of Breed: Int & Aust Ch Meadowbriar Benwick Blue Sky (John & Rachel Robertson)
German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Hotwyr No Bizniz Like Show Bizniz (Fiona Dempster)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Hotwyr Game Ov Thrones (AI) (Fiona Dempster/Rae Bank)
Irish Water Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Waterboys Stormy Knight (P & P McIntyre / P Smith)
Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Banderra Regal Anna (Elizabeth Thomas)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mrs Dee Hyde (ACT) (Group Entry : 39)
Aust Sup Ch Swede Sun's Trooper (Imp SWD) (John Bink)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Isilwane Blow My Whistle (Lisa Barrenger)
Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Isilwane Firestone (Lisa Barrenger)
Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Swede Sun's Trooper (Imp SWD) (John Bink)
Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rokeena Man After Midnight (R J & Y T Lauder / R J & R J Wallis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Rokeena Addicted To Love (R J & Y T Lauder)
Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Isilwane Keeper Of The Flame (Lisa Barrenger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Isilwane Firestone (Lisa Barrenger)
Whippet
Puppy of Breed: Isilwane Blow My Whistle (Lisa Barrenger)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Ms Donna Puttock (NSW) (Group Entry : 23)
Lecibsin Sametti (Imp UK) (S Chouffot and G Brassington)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Cuuchin After Midnight (Joyce Wheeler)
Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kla Simply High Class (J Spacek)
Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lecibsin Sametti (Imp UK) (S Chouffot and G Brassington)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Pakkanen Av Vintervidda (Imp NOR) (S Chouffot & G Brassington)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kalevi Cheri Flora HT (M Scriven and Kalevi Kennels)
German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Hillmagic Oshkosh (Peta Jones)
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cuuchin After Midnight (Joyce Wheeler)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Diana Fenton (NSW) (Group Entry : 52)
Aust Ch Sonata Arctica Yngvie Dexterson (Imp POL) (R & C Schuck)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Ch Colebrook Come In Spinner (R & N E Inglis)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Lealsam Ruff-N-Tuff (Imp NZ) (R & C Schuck)
Minor in Group: Tibetan Mastiff
Aust Ch Temzin Fu Xan My Khampa (Mr N Ford & Ms J Brunton)
Puppy in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Ch Colebrook Flip Of The Coin (R & N E Inglis)
Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Bullsrkool Gift From Above (AI) (Mrs A Pratt)
Aust Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Sup Ch Skartik Sisi Ice Hazard (Lyne & Georgia Browning / P G & K B Sadler)
Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Skartik Sisi Ice Hazard (Lyne & Georgia Browning / P G & K B Sadler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kortmar Which Witch is Which (Lyne & Georgia Browning)
Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Doha Milky Way Dreaming (Janine Snowie)
Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bullsrkool Gift From Above (AI) (Mrs A Pratt)
Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rotteln Getn Famous (L M Denny)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Blackcombe Onyx Mateusz (AI) (Lorie Vaughan)
Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Sonata Arctica Yngvie Dexterson (Imp POL) (R & C Schuck)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Lealsam Electrifing Kisses (Imp NZ) (R & C Schuck)
Baby of Breed: Lealsam Ruff-N-Tuff (Imp NZ) (R & C Schuck)
Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Colebrook Come In Spinner (R & N E Inglis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Colebrook Flip Of The Coin (R & N E Inglis)
Shiba Inu
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Risingsuns Tetsuya In Tokyo (M & Y Cobham)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Kortmar Betty Boop (Lyne & Georgia Browning)
Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mikulov Want More Bling (Steven Curtotti)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mikulov Cool Montie (Miss O Brunton)
St Bernard
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Lusanne Count Dooku (Imp NZ) (Judith Brunton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lusanne Xerox Kid (Imp NZ) (Judith Brunton)
Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Temzin Fu Xan My Khampa (Mr N Ford & Ms J Brunton)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Ms Judith Docksey (NSW) (Group Entry : 23)
Kirindal All time Classic (Jan Kirin)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
Aust Ch Ryfrost Sniff Ya Later (E & R Ryan)
British Bulldog
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Eddybul Mr Crown Prosecutor (Laurie Edwards)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Eddybul Holy Grail (Laurie Edwards)
Baby of Breed: Eddybul Bow River (Laurie Edwards)
Dalmatian
Baby of Breed: Kirindal All time Classic (Jan Kirin)
Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ryfrost Sniff Ya Later (E & R Ryan)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Ryfrost Maggie May (Mr E & Mrs R Ryan)