Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Douglas Bowe (WA)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Judging status: ANKC All Breeds, FCI All Breeds
Started judging in 1984.
Accredited trainee judge assessor.
Accredited breed assessor.

Specialist Breeds:
Dobermanns
Pointers (English)
Fox Terrier Smooth
Jack Russell Terriers.

I have judged in all states of Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, India and Malaysia.
Presented lectures on Dobermanns, Pointers, Fox Terrier Smooths and Jack Russell Terriers.

My interest in Dobermans started at 12 years of age, I was and still am fascinated by this magnificent breed. I acquired my first Dobermann in 1968. Since then I have owned, bred and handled some of the top winning Dobermanns in Australia, the most notable was Grand Ch,
Doberherr Hot Aphrodite, she was the number 2 all-time winning Dobermann bitch in Australia, I have bred over 100 champion Dobermanns.

In the mid 80's I branched into Pointers (English), where along with Annette Bowe, became the number one kennel in Australia for many years. The highlight was having bred the only brother and sister to be awarded Best in Show and Runner up Best in Show (and Best Opposite in Show) at a Pointer National. I bred over 50 Pointer Champions.

2002 saw a new breed enter my life, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terriers soon became my love, in a short space of time we achieved the number one Fox Terrier Smooth award in Australia in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011, number one terrier in Australia in 2008, 2010.
I co owned and handled the biggest winning Terrier in Australia, the SFT, Supreme Ch. Wyninebah Checkmate with 79 BIS and over 400 Grp 1st to his credit.

I have also owned and handled one of the biggest winning Jack Russell Terriers in Australia, Supreme Ch. Whatajack Rebel. This dog was placed Best in Group (Group 1st) at Perth, Hobart, and Canberra Royal Shows and Group 3 at Sydney Royal Show.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

2-Sep-18 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
1-Sep-18 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 2
1-Sep-18 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
31-Aug-18 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 3
31-Aug-18 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
30-Aug-18 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
10-Jun-18 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) Group 3, 6
9-Jun-18 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5 & General Specials
9-Jun-18 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 7
7-Apr-18 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
2-Apr-18 Mackenzie County A & P Society (NZ) Group 1, 2, 7 & General Specials
1-Apr-18 Southern Gundog Society (NZ) Group 3 & General Specials
18-Mar-18 Building & Amenities Championship Show (WA) Group 1
15-Aug-17 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4
14-Aug-17 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7
13-Aug-17 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
16-Jul-17 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
15-Jul-17 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
14-Jul-17 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
22-May-17 Euroa Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
21-May-17 Euroa Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 5
31-Dec-16 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 6
30-Dec-16 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 7
11-Dec-16 West Australian Kennel Club Inc (Dogs West Benefit Show) (WA) Group 4
7-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
6-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
5-Aug-16 Murray Valley Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
3-Jul-16 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
2-Jul-16 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 6, 7
2-Jul-16 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
28-Mar-16 Building and Amenities Show (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
2-Jan-16 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 5
1-Jan-16 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 3
8-Jun-15 Port Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
7-Jun-15 Port Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2 & General Specials
6-Jun-15 SA Sporting Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 4
29-Nov-14 West Australian Terrier Club All Breeds Show (WA) Group 6
9-Nov-14 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 7
8-Nov-14 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
5-Jul-14 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 7
28-Jun-14 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA (Inc) (WA) Group 1
16-Mar-14 Building and Amenities Championship Show (WA) Group 4
14-Sep-13 New England Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 5
13-Sep-13 New England Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
18-Nov-12 Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2
17-Nov-12 Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
16-Sep-12 The Dobermann Club of WA (Inc) Championship Show (WA) General Specials
12-Aug-12 Canine Stewards Association (WA) Group 1 & General Specials
11-Aug-12 Fremantle Dog Club (WA) Group 2