Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Raymond Wall (TAS)

Please visit the Dogs Australia site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
CHOPCHCHOPCHCH

I have been showing Standard Longhaired Dachshunds for over 25 years under the (NSW established) POLBATHIC prefix, and gained my Hound licence in 2010.

My partner Eric and I started in the dog world with Golden Retrievers in 1990 and purchased our first 'show' dachshund several years later, adding a Miniature Longhair to our kennel in 2015. We have bred numerous champions in both our breeds, several Grand Champions in Dachshunds with two going onto Supreme Titles, and believe we have the honour of having bred and owned the first Supreme Champion Dachshund Longhair in Australia - NZ Ch Aust Supreme Ch POLBATHIC DAK KATESON.
I have judged in most States within Australia as well as both Islands of New Zealand.

We now reside in the beautiful Island State of Tasmania.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

17-Feb-24 Sunshine Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
10-Dec-23 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (AM Show) (ACT) Group 6
10-Dec-23 ACT Ladies Kennel Club (PM Group Shows) - Group 7 (ACT) Group 7 & General Specials
9-Dec-23 ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM Show) (ACT) Group 1
9-Dec-23 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM show) (ACT) Group 4
18-Nov-23 Huon Agricultural Society Inc (AM Show) (TAS) Group 1, 7
18-Nov-23 Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (TAS) Group 3, 6
22-Oct-23 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (VIC) Group 4, 6
22-Oct-23 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 3, 7
15-Jul-23 Canine Conformation Training Club of Tasmania (TAS) Group 2, 5
23-Apr-23 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (PM Show) (VIC) Group 3
22-Apr-23 Midlands All Breeds Kennel Club (PM Show) (VIC) Group 7
1-Oct-22 Canine Conformation Training Club of Tasmania (TAS) Group 7
1-Oct-22 Canine Conformation Training Club of Tasmania (TAS) Group 2, 5
10-Sep-22 Novocastrian Dachshund Club of NSW Inc (PM Show) (NSW) General Specials
23-Jan-22 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (SA) Group 4
23-Jan-22 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (Show 2) (SA) Group 6
22-Jan-22 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (SA) Group 1
22-Jan-22 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (Show 2) (SA) Group 3
2-Oct-21 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 1
2-Oct-21 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 7
11-Sep-21 Cradle Coast Kennel Club (TAS) Group 5
17-May-21 Euroa Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
8-May-21 British Bulldog Club of Tasmania (All Breeds) (TAS) Group 2, 3, 5, 7 & General Specials
13-Mar-21 Sunshine Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
24-Oct-20 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) Group 3, 6
26-Sep-20 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 1
26-Sep-20 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 5 & General Specials
14-Dec-19 Castlemaine & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
13-Dec-19 Castlemaine & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
17-Aug-19 The Dachshund Club (NZ) General Specials
11-Aug-19 Canterbury Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4
10-Aug-19 Canterbury Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6
14-Jul-19 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 5, 7
16-Feb-19 Sunshine Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
15-Jul-18 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 1
24-Jun-18 Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (NSW) Group 3
23-Jun-18 Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (NSW) Group 4
22-Jun-18 Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (NSW) Group 6
26-May-18 Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) Inc (TAS) Group 6
13-May-17 Rottweiler Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) General Specials
18-Feb-17 Sunshine Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
13-Feb-17 Derwent Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 6
18-Dec-16 Kilmore Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
11-Dec-16 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 4
10-Dec-16 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 3
25-Jun-16 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 6
20-Feb-16 Sunshine Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
6-Feb-16 Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) (SHOW 1) (TAS) Group 3
20-Sep-15 Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4
20-Jul-13 Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
29-Dec-12 Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
28-Oct-12 Manly & District Kennel & Dog Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 4