Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Christopher Woodrow (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCHJH

39 Jamaica Drive Deception Bay
Queensland Australia 4508
Mob 0405277956
[email protected]


My introduction to the show scene was made in 1985 with Collie roughs then acquiring a Samoyed in 1989.

I have bred and titled numerous Australian Champions in both breeds in my career.
My Samoyed Aust Champ Silversam Maid of the Mist was a multi Best in show and Best in Specialty show winner.

I have won Best of breed in both the Brisbane and Toowoomba Royal shows and a B.I.Group at the Toowoomba Royal.

With my wife Joanne, we extended to Collie smooths and campaigned Australia’s top winning smooth collie to be the first Australian Grand Champion Collie Smooth, Aust Grand Ch Talcott Dawn Mist.

This bitch won Best in Show at all the Collie Specialty shows in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria and was the first Smooth Collie to achieve this.

We then campaigned one of Australians top Collie Roughs in Aust Ch Gr Cathkin Kith and Kin. Kim won the Aust Collie National in 2003 under English specialist judge Mrs Valerie Geddes.
He has won the Australian bred dog class in the next 2 Nationals in 2005 and 2007.

Our Smooth dog Aust Gr Ch Kilsabel Blue Spruce was top Collie Smooth in the National Dog Point score for 2006, 2007 and 2008. He since has retired.

I was heavily involved with the Rough and Smooth Collie club for over 20years holding the position of president for 10 years and for 3 years I was the president of the Smooth Collie Association of Aust.

My wife has owned, title, bred and shown Boxers for the last 20 years and my involvement has grown greatly with this breed.

We both now show and travel extensively in all the Eastern states of Australia.
We have had even more success with Boxers. Having attaining Grand Champion status, with 2 of her boxers, Gr Champion Meahic Bubbling Over and Gr Champion Bandido Super Charged.
Our team of boxers compete and regularly win Group and in Show awards at all breeds and specialty shows.

We had an extremely good year in 2010 at the Boxer National taking Baby in show with our own breeding Bandido Senta Stage. We also campaigned, trained and titled the best in show winner of the Boxer national in 2008 Ch Boxbar Luck Be A lady.
We also achieved Opp sex junior in show and 2nd to the Best in Show winner in the Australian Bred bitch class at the national 2008.

I steward as much as I can and often steward more than 12 times a year.

At present I am involved with Nanango, Pine Rivers and Redcliffe Kennel Club and the Boxer Club of Queensland.

I was for 3 years assistant Group 5 judges’ coordinator a job I would like to do again.

I started judging in 1997 and have attained All Breeds Status.

I have judged in all states in Australia in Malaysia, China, India, Canada and in both islands of New Zealand.

I am now involved with Bulldogs and show as much as possible and am around most weekends at country and city shows.

Chris Woodrow


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

21-Oct-18
Sunraysia Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6, 7
20-Oct-18 Mildura & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
19-Oct-18 Mildura Show Society Inc (VIC) Group 4, 5
29-Sep-18 Nanango Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
28-Sep-18 Nanango Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3
29-Jun-18 Redcliffe A H & I Society (QLD) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
24-Jun-18 Parramatta & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4
17-Jun-18 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6
16-Jun-18 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 1, 4
16-Jun-18 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
6-May-18 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) Group 2, 3, 7
5-May-18 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 5, 6
5-May-18 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
17-Mar-18 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 6, 7 & General Specials
21-Oct-17 North Coast National A & I Society (NSW) Group 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
17-Sep-17 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2
16-Sep-17 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 3
16-Sep-17 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
17-Jun-17 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 7
21-May-17 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM) (NSW) Group 6
20-May-17 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM) (NSW) Group 1
20-May-17 South West Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (NSW) Group 7
19-May-17 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM) (NSW) General Specials
19-May-17 South West Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (NSW) Group 2
12-May-17 Marburg & District A & I Association (QLD) Group 1, 2
4-Mar-17 Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club (QLD) Group 6
29-Dec-16 Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
27-Dec-16 Lancefield Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
27-Nov-16 Southern Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2, 3, 4, 5 & General Specials
26-Nov-16 Southern Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 6, 7
15-Oct-16 Ipswich Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 3
8-Oct-16 Asian Breeds Dog Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
17-Jul-16 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
16-Jul-16 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 2, 3, 4
13-May-16 Gympie & District Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
8-May-16 Tully & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3
7-May-16 Tully & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
24-Apr-16 Gunnedah & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
23-Apr-16 Gunnedah & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4
22-Apr-16 Gunnedah & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
18-Mar-16 Warwick Show Rodeo Society (QLD) Group 5, 6
29-Nov-15 Wodonga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2
28-Nov-15 North East Kennel Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
27-Nov-15 North East Kennel Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) Group 3
10-Jul-15 Tennant Creek & District Show Society (Show 1) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
28-Jun-15 Hauraki Canine Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
28-Jun-15 Hauraki Canine Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 5
21-Mar-15 Goomeri & District Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 6
21-Sep-14 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
20-Sep-14 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
19-Sep-14 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5
24-Aug-14 Hamilton Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3, 6
23-Aug-14 Hamilton Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
12-Aug-14 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
11-Aug-14 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4
10-Aug-14 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
6-Jul-14 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club 345th Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
27-Jun-14 Redcliffe A H & I Society (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6 & General Specials
21-Jun-14 Woodford A P & I Assoc Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 7 & General Specials
15-Jun-14 Swan Hill / Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
14-Jun-14 Swan Hill / Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3, 7
26-Apr-14 Cloncurry & District Canine Club (AM) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
6-Apr-14 Cambridge Kennel Association (NZ) Group 7
5-Apr-14 Cambridge Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4
23-Feb-14 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3, 7
22-Feb-14 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
22-Feb-14 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 6
21-Feb-14 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 2
10-Feb-14 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
9-Feb-14 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
8-Feb-14 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
15-Dec-13 ACT Junior Kennel Club (ACT) Group 6
14-Dec-13 ACT Junior Kennel Club (AM) (ACT) Group 4 & General Specials
14-Dec-13 ACT Junior Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 7
8-Dec-13 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club (Inc) (WA) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
7-Dec-13 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club (Inc) (WA) Group 4, 5, 7
1-Dec-13 Fairfield & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
30-Nov-13 Hills District Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
17-Nov-13 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
16-Nov-13 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 3
16-Nov-13 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (PM Show) (QLD) Group 6
8-Sep-13 Southern Midlands Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
29-Jun-13 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
29-Jun-13 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 4
28-Jun-13 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (Show 1) (NSW) Group 5
16-Jun-13 Pioneer Valley Agricultural Show Society (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
15-Jun-13 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 5, 6
5-Jun-13 Emerald Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-May-13 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
19-Apr-13 Kilcoy P A & I Society (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6, 7
6-Apr-13 Darwin Ladies Kennel Club (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
11-Mar-13 Camperdown & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
10-Mar-13 Noorat & District Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (VIC) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
9-Mar-13 Mt Elephant & District Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (VIC) Group 5
3-Mar-13 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
2-Mar-13 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 5
2-Mar-13 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 1
10-Feb-13 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2
9-Feb-13 Allora Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 3
9-Dec-12 East Coast Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 6
8-Dec-12 East Coast Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 4
4-Nov-12 Southland Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 6
3-Nov-12 Southland Kennel Association (AM) (NZ) Group 5, 7
3-Nov-12 Southland Kennel Association (PM) (NZ) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
28-Oct-12 Southern Cross Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
27-Oct-12 Southern Cross Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
11-May-12 Boonah Show Society (QLD) Group 2, 6
31-Mar-12 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club AM Show (NSW) Group 3
31-Mar-12 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club PM Show (NSW) Group 5
30-Mar-12 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
24-Mar-12 Warwick Show & rodei Society Inc (QLD) Group 3, 5