Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr David Staines (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Also SPECIALIST JUDGE for DALMATIAN & BULLMASTIFF.

My wife Marilyn & I started showing Dalmatians in 1976 and then started breeding under the LITEFLITE Prefix. We have also shown & bred Bullmastiffs.

Our successes have included many BEST IN SHOW awards including BEST IN SHOW at Brisbane Royal, Toowoomba Royal, National Breed Specialty, Breed Specialty and All Breeds Shows.

As an Architect I have always appreciated "the well built" and "the well designed" and in Judging there is no greater
thrill for me than being able to reward top quality dogs of all breeds - dogs that have been well bred to be well built.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

29-Sep-19
Fairfield & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
28-Sep-19
Hills Dog Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
28-Sep-19
Hills Dog Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
25-May-19 Esk P A & I Association (QLD) Group 3, 7
17-Feb-19 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) (FCI CACIB Show) Group 2
16-Feb-19 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
2-Feb-19 Amenities Committee of Dogs Queensland (QLD) Group 2
1-Feb-19 Canine Health Committee of Dogs Queensland (QLD) Group 6
8-Sep-18 Beaudesert Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
1-Sep-18 Show Dog Handlers Club (Show 1) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
17-Jun-18 Pioneer Valley Agricultural Show Society (QLD) Group 2, 5, 7 & General Specials
16-Jun-18 Mackay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 3, 4, 6
19-May-18 Brookfield Show Society (QLD) Group 2, 3
2-Apr-18 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
1-Apr-18 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 7
31-Mar-18 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 3, 4
31-Mar-18 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 2
30-Mar-18 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
3-Mar-18 Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club (QLD) Group 7 & General Specials
17-Feb-18 Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
11-Feb-18 Waikouaiti Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
11-Feb-18 Waikouaiti Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 5, 7
10-Feb-18 Otago Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 3
10-Feb-18 Otago Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 1, 2
4-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
4-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
3-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
9-Sep-17 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Jul-17 Ingham Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 5, 7
7-Jul-17 Herbert River P & A Association (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
21-May-17 Geraldton & Districts Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
20-May-17 Geraldton & Districts Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
13-May-17 Crows Nest A P & H Society (QLD) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
26-Mar-17 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 7 & General Specials
25-Mar-17 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6
27-Nov-16 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
26-Nov-16 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 4
26-Nov-16 Taranaki Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Society (NZ) Group 6
10-Sep-16 New England Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4
9-Sep-16 New England Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
2-Jul-16 Dayboro A H & I Association Inc (QLD) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
10-Jun-16 Lowood Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 2, 7 & General Specials
14-May-16 Blackbutt Agricultural Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 4, 5 & General Specials
24-Apr-16 Caves A & P Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
20-Mar-16 Tasmanian Ladies Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
19-Mar-16 Tasmanian Ladies Kennel Club (TAS) Group 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
31-Jan-16 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
30-Jan-16 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
30-Jan-16 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
29-Jan-16 Morisset Lake Macquarie Agricultural Association Inc (NSW) Group 1
27-Sep-15 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
16-May-15 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
15-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (NSW) Group 1
14-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
14-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
30-Nov-14 Fairfield & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
29-Nov-14 Hills District Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
19-Oct-14 Bunbury & District Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 5
18-Oct-14 Bunbury & District Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 3, 6
6-Sep-14 Beaudesert Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 3
9-Jun-14 Dalmatian Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
26-Apr-14 Junior Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
8-Feb-14 Allora Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 4, 6
26-Jan-14 Gold Coast Canine Club (Show #2) (5pm) (QLD) Group 7
19-Oct-13 Ipswich Kennel Club (Show #1) (QLD) Group 3
22-Sep-13 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
21-Sep-13 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (SA) Group 6
21-Sep-13 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (SA) Group 3
8-Sep-13 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3
7-Sep-13 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 7
21-Oct-12 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6
20-Oct-12 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
19-Oct-12 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
9-Sep-12 Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
29-Jun-12 Redcliffe A H & I Society Inc (QLD) Group 4, 6
28-Apr-12 Goombungee-Haden Horticultural Agricultural & Pastoral Society (QLD) Group 3, 5