Show Dog of the Year 2024
Top by Group / Breed - Western Australia
Points are based on selected Group and In Show wins from any Championship show throughout Australia.
Points awarded are based on the number of entries in the Group or Show.
Group 1 - Toy Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Kabova Courage Unda Fire (J Whitney) (971)
Group Leader - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Kabova Courage Unda Fire (J Whitney) (971)
Top dog for each breed in the Toy Group in Western Australia
- Australian Silky Terrier
CIB Aust Sup Ch Karlyermai Gotta Bea Rokstar (Karlyermai Kennels) (946) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Cavashon Chasing Fame (K Brooksby & J Marchant) (230) - Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Pelischa A Mystical Fairytale (E Chandler) (126) - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Voncronan Dirty Desire (Kylie Tilley/ Tina Sunman & Veronica McKelvie) (533) - Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Pender Saint Laurent (K Prendergast) (209) - English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Tappakai Mystical Magic (Kim Campbell) (92) - Havanese
Aust Ch Hashki Zahlee (Yuri Steinberg-Tong'e) (599) - Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Meligjoy Reciprocity (Mr M & Mrs J Sach) (145) - Lowchen
Aust Ch Celavie Bare Butt N All (S J Warry) (724) - Miniature Pinscher
Aust Sup Ch Callme I Select (MinpinSteve) (134) - Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Athalow Raining Aces (Aristic Kennels) (62) - Pomeranian
Aust Ch Zeigen A Time To Shine (Mrs M Ramirez) (443) - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Kabova Courage Unda Fire (J Whitney) (971)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Lakeland Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Kineta Take Me to the Beach (Eva Fekete) (727)
Group Leader - Lakeland Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Kineta Take Me to the Beach (Eva Fekete) (727)
Top dog for each breed in the Terrier Group in Western Australia
- American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch DognYty Poseidons Pearl (Elisa Lewis) (123) - Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Staunchbull Uptown Funk At Honhazsta (S Honnery and N Sharrett) (289) - Fox Terrier (Wire)
Aust Ch Bellegum Call My Agent (E Walmsley and W Wouters) (274) - Lakeland Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Kineta Take Me to the Beach (Eva Fekete) (727) - Sealyham Terrier
Kellanz One Minute To Midnight (R & D Mallyon-Potter / G & S Koutsantonis) (36) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Boldhart Blast From The Past (AI) (Nicole & Jason Lazzo) (591)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Cocker Spaniel (American)
Am Ch Can Ch Aust Ch Mar-K N Staryank's Time To Dream (Imp USA) (Debbie Wilkes, Paige & Mark Clarke) (2367)
Group Leader - Cocker Spaniel (American)
Am Ch Can Ch Aust Ch Mar-K N Staryank's Time To Dream (Imp USA) (Debbie Wilkes, Paige & Mark Clarke) (2367)
Top dog for each breed in the Gundog Group in Western Australia
- Cocker Spaniel (American)
Am Ch Can Ch Aust Ch Mar-K N Staryank's Time To Dream (Imp USA) (Debbie Wilkes, Paige & Mark Clarke) (2367) - Bracco Italiano
Aust Ch Arnkay Destino Dei Cinque (S Shields & T Fountaine) (55) - English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Maketawa Im Your Man (Lorraine & Gary Loftus) (562) - Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Starflatz Take A Jansz On Me (AI) (Christine Murray) (35) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Heiderst Moonstruck(AI) (Heiderst Kennels) (399) - Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Fetchnpoint Shake Rattle N Roll At Happybear (Ms N Ryan/Miss S Stephens & Ms T Platt) (90) - Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Blackboy Absolut Viktor (AI) (Blackboy Kennels) (739) - Pointer
Aust Ch Rhyll Crushed Ice (Sylvia & Ken Lockwood) (54) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Esspree Once Upon A Marigold (Julie Hiscott) (83)
Group 4 - Hound Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Arjai Heart Of Glass (Jo Kramer) (2429)
Group Leader - Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Arjai Heart Of Glass (Jo Kramer) (2429)
Top dog for each breed in the Hound Group in Western Australia
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Aviva Vampire Tetra (A Lewis / P & R M Bacich) (116) - Beagle
Aust Ch Sligrachan Didles Tattie Scone (Sligrachan Kennels) (472) - Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Westobri Long Story Short (Miss Sherri Wightman) (195) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Lowenhyte Evelyn (AI) (Ian Cross) (76) - Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Starblush Hazey Prosperpina (Alison Chapman) (53) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Drumrigel The Mechanic (Tanya Brooker) (76) - Saluki
Aust Ch Crisnick Marika (J Lawrence) (449) - Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Arjai Heart Of Glass (Jo Kramer) (2429)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - German Shepherd Dog
Aust Sup Ch Gewalt Domino (T Roberts) (1614)
Group Leader - German Shepherd Dog
Aust Sup Ch Gewalt Domino (T Roberts) (1614)
Top dog for each breed in the Working Dog Group in Western Australia
- Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Ochaye Light The Way (Tim & Belinda Thomas, Joshua Avila & Sasha Corker) (210) - Border Collie
Aust Ch Noblestarzz Dontpanic Justfire (Heather Hawkins) (241) - Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Mirawee Starlight Melody RN TK.S (Mrs B & Ms SE Laurin) (57) - German Shepherd Dog
Aust Sup Ch Gewalt Domino (T Roberts) (1614) - Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Kilwarrin Playing On (Ms J Harris, Ms A Stanton & Mrs H Walls) (1049) - White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Aust Sup Ch Rosamontana Quicksilver CDX RA JC (Dr Samuel Chu) (124)
Group 6 - Utility Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Newfoundland
Aust Ch Happybear Mr Brytsyde (AI) (Ms N Ryan) (1466)
Group Leader - Newfoundland
Aust Ch Happybear Mr Brytsyde (AI) (Ms N Ryan) (1466)
Top dog for each breed in the Utility Group in Western Australia
- Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Sup Ch Sennen Oops I Did It Again (R & K Berwick) (821) - Boxer
NZ Ch Valeska Eurovision (AI) (Imp NZ) (Mr R Jonsson & Miss E Luxford) (44) - Dobermann
Aust Ch Valkyrian Luthor Corp (Imp USA) (Catherine Murphy) (205) - Newfoundland
Aust Ch Happybear Mr Brytsyde (AI) (Ms N Ryan) (1466) - Rottweiler
Aust Ch Klasik The Perfect Storm (Mrs J Griffiths-Lumbis) (115) - Samoyed
Aust Gr Ch CIB Lunasea Have It My Way JC (Ying Chen (Helen)) (469) - Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Miniatura Ember Rain (C Primrose & R Connelly) (453)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Shar Pei
Aust Ch Shangyin Bay Of Biscay (A Wasley) (2065)
Group Leader - Shar Pei
Aust Ch Shangyin Bay Of Biscay (A Wasley) (2065)
Top dog for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in Western Australia
- Chow Chow
Aust Gr Ch Sherae Bobbi Bozo in Red (Mrs J A Williams) (438) - Dalmatian
Aust Sup Ch Winterfalls Sunset Boulevard (Ms M Roberts) (560) - French Bulldog
Theano Montana (Tee Zapantis) (55) - Great Dane
Aust Ch Riesenhaft Queen Of Hearts (AI) (P & M Hickey / D Curran) (131) - Keeshond
Aust Ch Axsollonte Opportunity Knocked (Mrs M Holland) (47) - Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Kailasa Calling All Angels (Kerrie Mansell) (219) - Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Marechal Champagne Taste At Artizan (J Ainsworth) (849) - Poodle (Toy)
Aust Ch Sylvenus Art of Play (Ms V E White) (21) - Shar Pei
Aust Ch Shangyin Bay Of Biscay (A Wasley) (2065) - Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan The Court Will Rise (Josh & Sarah Griffiths) (68) - Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Tibetoes Imagine (Mrs S Pratt & Ms P Ellis) (57)
Please wait