Show Dog of the Year 2024
Top by Group / Breed - New South Wales
Points are based on selected Group and In Show wins from any Championship show throughout Australia.
Points awarded are based on the number of entries in the Group or Show.
Group 1 - Toy Group - New South Wales
Group Leader - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Kabova Gold Rush (Ash Godsell) (1525)
Group Leader - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Kabova Gold Rush (Ash Godsell) (1525)
Top dog for each breed in the Toy Group in New South Wales
- Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Majormarc Gi Joe Kazari (Duval & Grasso) (106) - Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Balkana Fire and Ice (J W Camac / Scales / Johnston) (315) - Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Bellrize Allmighty Bruce (Mrs T L & Mr D Baker) (64) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Cavalierlove Scandalous Affair (Miss T & Mrs K Perkiss) (749) - Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Rayvale Dazzled By Fire (Miss V Morse) (737) - Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Karakush Puff N Billy (J Walker) (375) - Griffon Bruxellois
Aust Gr Ch Swedndreams Firefox at Lochtay (K Bell & K Olsson) (113) - Havanese
CIB Aust Sup Ch A2O Ch Karyme Flying In A Blue Dream (Michele Lincoln & Gail Ransom) (172) - Italian Greyhound
Aust Sup Ch Piccino You Only Live Twice (S Reeve & T Clift) (811) - Japanese Chin
Aust Ch Chincasa With An Attitude (Paul Cootes & Nick Skeet) (44) - King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Wilsight Say My Name (C Rodrigues) (75) - Maltese
Lva Jnr Ch Ltu Jnr Ch Ltu Ch Ch Gr Ch CIB A2O Aust Sup Ch Tauro Axel (Imp LTU) (Mrs M Atkinson) (211) - Miniature Pinscher
Aust Ch Marniechar Marty McFly (Karen J Copeland) (87) - Papillon
Aust Sup Ch Carais Ravello (Mrs K Devereux & Mrs D K Rochester) (778) - Pekingese
Aust Ch Athalow Aint No Choir Boy (Mr M Magnayon) (761) - Pomeranian
Aust Ch Amorea Infiniti (Mrs Megan Weinert) (309) - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Kabova Gold Rush (Ash Godsell) (1525) - Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Dalara Champagne Moment (Marlene West) (45)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - New South Wales
Group Leader - Lakeland Terrier
Multi Ch Aust Ch Chelines In Victus (Les Bradney / Luke & Kylie Kavanagh) (3437)
Group Leader - Lakeland Terrier
Multi Ch Aust Ch Chelines In Victus (Les Bradney / Luke & Kylie Kavanagh) (3437)
Top dog for each breed in the Terrier Group in New South Wales
- American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Newbelle Lets Get Wild (M Anderson) (1045) - Australian Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Enomis King Of The Ring (AI) (S M Massey) (665) - Bedlington Terrier
Fioralainn Scooty Scoot (Eileen Clarke) (303) - Border Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Guilcroft Pay It Forward (Pamela & Garth Harding) (86) - Bull Terrier
Bankabull Boys Light Up (Mr J & Mrs B McGowan) (61) - Bull Terrier (Miniature)
CIB Aust Sup Ch Bullacktiv Stop On Red ROM NTD (Hayden Pinker & Nikki, Paulene & Anthony Zullo) (125) - Cairn Terrier
Barragan Quarterback At Monterrez (AI) (G & N Cruse & Curwen) (162) - Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Jollygaze Understated Upstart (DR E GREENWAY) (40) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Selwor Spellbreaker (J Rowles) (241) - Fox Terrier (Wire)
Beagelee The Iron Throne (l & C Duval) (84) - Irish Terrier
Aust Ch Tawnyoak Badbad Leroy Brown (Pamela Gerrey) (157) - Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Sup Ch WhataJack Raven (Garry Butler) (690) - Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Olizure Let the Flames Begin With Cavadhar (Ms K Martin & Mr B & Mrs P Oliphant) (129) - Lakeland Terrier
Multi Ch Aust Ch Chelines In Victus (Les Bradney / Luke & Kylie Kavanagh) (3437) - Norwich Terrier
Aust Ch Dassin Reddy To Rock (C Moore & R Mallinder) (98) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Capilet Dnt Feed Afta Midnite (AI) (S Clark) (560) - Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Ch Yarraview Chips n Crackers (D McCosker) (125)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - New South Wales
Group Leader - Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Sup Ch Jettz American Flyer (Victoria Masterfield & Nicole Tipping) (2552)
Group Leader - Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Sup Ch Jettz American Flyer (Victoria Masterfield & Nicole Tipping) (2552)
Top dog for each breed in the Gundog Group in New South Wales
- Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Sup Ch Jettz American Flyer (Victoria Masterfield & Nicole Tipping) (2552) - Clumber Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Wymeswold Mr Rumble (Imp NLD) (Phoebe & Paul McIntyre) (512) - Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Sandtoys Smokin Inthboyz Room (N & S Lane) (522) - English Setter
Aust Ch Kybraaron Denine Dozer (M Heritage) (252) - English Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Reibey Great Southern Land (AI) (S Lancaster & G Render) (1190) - Field Spaniel
Aust Ch Dawnus Dont Dream Its Gopher (S Betts & A Stone) (173) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr Ch Sevoier Dangerous Attraction (Sevoier Kennels) (211) - German Wirehaired Pointer
Aust Ch Moruada Rocket Man (Mrs S H Wright) (288) - Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Harvikgold Strike True CCD TK.N RE SWA (V Harris) (173) - Gordon Setter
Aust Sup Ch Tahtan Shot Thru The Heart (AI) (Finlaison/Hunt) (72) - Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Metropolis In Xcelsis Deo (AI) (Ms Robyn Hanney) (319) - Irish Setter
Aust Ch Eireannmada How Bout I Play at Tullane (C Paine & G Browne) (59) - Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Terracarol Power Of Song (AI) (Vernon / Hamilton / Smith) (2384) - Lagotto Romagnolo
Aust Ch Aukero Summer Rain (Keith Robinson & Kimberly Azzopardi) (498) - Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Aust Ch Tarshona Texas Lone Star (AI) (Mrs K Walker & Mrs C Turnbull) (73) - Pointer
Aust Sup Ch Chesterhope I Call T Shots (Imp NZ) (Mr B Threadgold-Wallace) (398) - Spanish Water Dog
Aust Ch Zandeena Playn In Mud Puddles (Millissa Fox) (54) - Weimaraner
Aust Ch Terrae Incognitae Red Max (Imp ITY) (Val Peters & Narelle Goold) (62) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Goldmaid Mind Games (D & L Meagher) (1311) - Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
Aust Ch Grausturm Clouds Of Wispy Mist (AI) RN (Mrs I Albion & Ms M Auld) (35)
Group 4 - Hound Group - New South Wales
Group Leader - Saluki
Aust Ch Itsozi A Jewel To Have (M Eather/W Harbutt/ C & G Arkell) (930)
Group Leader - Saluki
Aust Ch Itsozi A Jewel To Have (M Eather/W Harbutt/ C & G Arkell) (930)
Top dog for each breed in the Hound Group in New South Wales
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Tahkira Marigold (AI) (Miss Erin Bray) (278) - Basenji
Aust Ch Xalmes Dont Bleveme Just Watch (M Darr) (44) - Beagle
Aust Sup Ch Johgra Summer In Paris (Mr J & Mrs M Grant) (808) - Black and Tan Coonhound
Aust Ch Scentmaster Strutt My Stuff (Ally Cosentino) (36) - Borzoi
Aust Ch Dorsca mystic carnival (Sarah Hampton) (21) - Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Briarmist Shakem And Shootm (Mr J & Mrs L Black) (418) - Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Tischamingo Its In My Blood (AI) (J & F Walker) (407) - Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Szamor Tom Collins At Cayugaridge (AI) (Imp NZ) (Leslie A Weston) (118) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Sonderbar Nothing Compares To U (R & J Matwijow) (778) - Deerhound
Lainnir Anglesite (Sandra Waugh) (34) - Foxhound
Aust Sup Ch A2O Ch Foxhunt Not Your Average (J / C & B Bryson) (646) - Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Gr Ch Rickaby From Me To U (Debbie Tidey) (47) - Irish Wolfhound
Aust Sup Ch A2O Ch MacLaomainn Derrys Dream (AI) (Mr Aaron Brooker & Mrs Rona Moss) (238) - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Wazazi Clown In A Fury Gown (Kylie Delacourt) (37) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Juzrival Eye Kandy (S Fletcher / L Fletcher & A Barter) (160) - Saluki
Aust Ch Itsozi A Jewel To Have (M Eather/W Harbutt/ C & G Arkell) (930) - Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Ridgesetter Where The Boyz Are (JM & TA Comerford) (554)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - New South Wales
Group Leader - Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Am Gr Ch Br NZ Sup Ch Dreamstreets Where’s Wally (Imp NZ) (T Hessenberger & B Falconer) (1558)
Group Leader - Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Am Gr Ch Br NZ Sup Ch Dreamstreets Where’s Wally (Imp NZ) (T Hessenberger & B Falconer) (1558)
Top dog for each breed in the Working Dog Group in New South Wales
- Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Sup Ch Embrooke She Will Reign (Emily Clark) (88) - Australian Kelpie
Huntarush Hearts Point (Mrs J Hayne) (15) - Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Am Gr Ch Br NZ Sup Ch Dreamstreets Where’s Wally (Imp NZ) (T Hessenberger & B Falconer) (1558) - Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Alittletail Amazing Adventure (Robynne Metcalfe) (128) - Bearded Collie
Bonibraes Awake My Soul (Mrs PJ & Miss KJ Finlayson) (109) - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Beljekali Quinnevere (C & J Fynmore) (320) - Border Collie
Aust Sup Ch Tullaview Turn Me Loose (P Smith & C Spencer) (249) - Briard
Aust Gr Ch Cacharel Now Look at Me (Mrs L van Coevorden / Mr C & Mrs A Mitchell) (63) - Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Mirriyuula Illusion By Design (AI) (T & A Jenkins) (254) - Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Orical New Beginnings (AI) ET WNPD (L Mills) (967) - German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Allendell Unchained Melody (Mrs R L Ralphs) (97) - German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Azincourt Davinaa Claire (Miss C Bird) (1047) - Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Starpacer Double O Seven (Lorraine Nash-Tapper) (265) - Puli
Aust Ch Rustufarion Rhythm N Blues (Royson Valore) (675) - Shetland Sheepdog
Charmhill Winstons Choice (Christine Klempel) (52) - Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Bethwyn Misty Memories (Bethwyn Kennels) (83) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Andvol Ziggi Sturdust (Imp RUS) (M Young) (126) - White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Kassreign Pants On Fire (Dr Alicia Kasbarian) (191)
Group 6 - Utility Group - New South Wales
Group Leader - Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Second Time Around at Sandtoys (N & S Lane/ K Willis/ M Rule-Steele & M Burton) (2293)
Group Leader - Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Second Time Around at Sandtoys (N & S Lane/ K Willis/ M Rule-Steele & M Burton) (2293)
Top dog for each breed in the Utility Group in New South Wales
- Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Southrnwolf Wild Thing (Stuart Presland / Tracey Parker & Rodney) (82) - Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Azzabern Naughtty But Nice (Ms J Williams & Mr M Eslick) (705) - Boxer
Aust Ch Saxonee Strikezone (W Conway) (49) - Bullmastiff
Aust Sup Ch NZ Ch A2O Ch Gameguard Wicked Ways (Rebecca Dalglish / Brooke Turner / Glenn Sparham) (1024) - Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Ikons Hell Raiser (John, Celeste & Brigette Bryson) (1607) - German Pinscher
Aust Ch Kaitler Playing With Fire (Lesley King / Michele Beyer / Charlotte Manton) (40)
Aust Ch Kaitler Crown Prince Daveren (T Peacock) (40) - Newfoundland
Aust Ch Magnewficent Moments Like This (D J & D M Bailey) (429) - Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Ch Arcticpalace Ocean N Waves (C & R Foster) (551) - Pyrenean Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Snofyre Summer Spirit (C Fitzgerald) (32) - Rottweiler
Aust Ch Kormeister Who is Kylo Ren (AI) (P Henrickson) (103) - Samoyed
Aust Gr Ch Ahzu Terror At The Opera WPD (R Mills & M Harrison) (218) - Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Sup Ch Diego China Pop The Cork (Imp CHN) (L Rowles) (1752) - Schnauzer (Giant)
Aust Ch Treuliebe Mendoza (Ann Leonard) (101) - Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Kortmar Red Red Wine (Lyne Browning) (123) - Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Second Time Around at Sandtoys (N & S Lane/ K Willis/ M Rule-Steele & M Burton) (2293)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - New South Wales
Group Leader - Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (Miss L Hickie & Ms D Alomes) (2300)
Group Leader - Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (Miss L Hickie & Ms D Alomes) (2300)
Top dog for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in New South Wales
- Boston Terrier
Aust Ch Ozstock You Better Believe it (Susan Bailey) (46) - British Bulldog
Bratrice Bitter Sweet (Mrs S Phegan) (56) - Chow Chow
Aust Ch Katasia Guns N Roses (Debra Cummings & Di Gooding) (1119) - Dalmatian
Aust Sup Ch Krystaway Polka Dot Bikini JC (R & D Harbin) (179) - French Bulldog
Aust Ch Jonhah Hercule Poirot (Sheridan Ledger & Dean Paine) (144) - German Spitz (Mittel)
Aust Ch Madalkarang Figjam At Sabarka (Leanne Knox) (30) - Great Dane
Aust Ch Chelshar Everybodys Talking (AI) (Sharyn Wright) (249) - Japanese Spitz
Aust Ch Daesdaemar The One That I Want (Amanda Huggins) (497) - Keeshond
Aust Ch Rymiska Ace High (R / M & T Parker) (366) - Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Amesen Shutup N Kiss This (AI) (Amesen Kennels) (1503) - Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Picardy Puts A Spell On You (Miss T & Mrs K Perkiss & Mrs L S Boyd & Miss J L Foulds) (675) - Poodle (Miniature)
Negresca Kairos (Tina Mougios) (50) - Poodle (Toy)
Aust Sup Ch Sintee Star Dust (M Duncan & D Small) (80) - Schipperke
Aust Ch Monterrez World Class (Graham Cruse & Neil Curwen) (1430) - Shar Pei
Sweetiepei Shes got the look (AI) (Di Gooding) (69) - Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Placky Im So Handsome (Sue Plackett) (549) - Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (Miss L Hickie & Ms D Alomes) (2300) - Xoloitzcuintle (Miniature)
Aust Ch Wazzat Taha Altisimo (K Mackay & J Dinis) (211) - Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
Fr Jch Sk Jr Ch Aust Ch Belmont Kitlali De Citlalicue (Imp CZE) TK.S RN ET (Sacha Packer) (283)
Please wait