Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Cherri Seeber (WA)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

After I qualified for Working Dogs in 1986 & Toys in 1990 I took a short break from the trainee judges scheme to raise a family and run a business but during that time I still kept a keen interest in the dog show scene and my judging commitments.
Once returning to the scheme I then qualified for Terriers 2007, Hounds and Non Sporting 2010, Gundogs 2013 and my final group for All Breeds Status the, Utility group in 2015. .

The " TRYME " Prefix was registered in 1963 by my mother Mrs E.J.Franklin who started showing and breeding Australian Silky Terriers but within a few years changed to Shelties.
Our family have remained with the shelties ever since but over the years introduced other breeds.
I was involved with handling many breeds but closest to me were always the Working Dog breeds being German Shepherds, an Aust/NZ Ch Border Collie and the Rough Collies.
The Prefix has produced its share of Multi - show winners and champions but the highest achievement is to have bred the first West Australian Shetland Sheepdog to gain a "NZ title" in February 1981 and to his credit many major show awards throughout NZ and Western Australia.

I also express a keen interest in junior handlers and have unofficially judged junior and senior handlers on various occasions, myself being a 1967 Perth Royal Show Best handler in show in my final year as a senior at the age of fourteen.

I have judged throughout Australia and New Zealand and recently in China
Shetland Sheepdog Specialty shows include Victoria, Qld, SA, and Illawarra C&SSC & SSCNZ 2007.

Effective from February 2018 I am now listed as FCI ALL BREED INTERNATIONAL JUDGE

Over many years I have involved myself in various all breeds clubs and committees.

• I am a past President of the SSC of WA and currently maintain the club website.
• I was club Patron and Historian for the SSCof WA.
• 2009 I became the first life member of the SSCofWA.
• A foundation member of the Collie & Shetland Sheepdog Club of WA and a current commitee member.
• I am an accredited assessor for the trainee judges scheme for Groups 1 2 3 4 5 and 7.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

14-Jul-19 Kempsey Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4
13-Jul-19 Kempsey Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6
12-Jul-19 Kempsey Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
6-Jul-19 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
16-Jun-19 Building & Amenities (WA) Group 7
10-Jun-19 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
9-Jun-19 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 5
8-Jun-19 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 4, 7
22-Mar-19 West Australian Kennel Club (WA) Group 6
24-Feb-19 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6
23-Feb-19 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (SA) Group 2, 5
23-Feb-19 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
22-Feb-19 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 7
28-Oct-18 Taupo Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 3, 6
27-Oct-18 Waikato Working Dog Association (NZ) Group 5 & General Specials
27-Oct-18 Taupo Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1
11-Aug-18 All Breeds Kennel Association Inc (TAS) Group 3, 4, 5, 6 & General Specials
7-Jul-18 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 4
8-Apr-18 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 1 & General Specials
2-Oct-17 Beaudesert Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 6
1-Oct-17 Beaudesert Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4
30-Sep-17 Beaudesert Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2
10-Jun-17 Ladies Kennel Club of WA (Inc) (WA) Group 3
28-May-17 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 7
22-May-17 Euroa Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6, 7
21-May-17 Euroa Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
14-May-17 Tully Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5
13-May-17 Tully Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
23-Apr-17 The WA Chihuahua Club Inc (WA) General Specials
26-Mar-17 Liverpool & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
13-Feb-17 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
12-Feb-17 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
11-Feb-17 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
13-Nov-16 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 5
12-Nov-16 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
12-Nov-16 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 2
11-Nov-16 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
4-Sep-16 Capricorn Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 3, 4, 6
3-Sep-16 Capricorn Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 5, 7 & General Specials
2-Jul-16 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 1
28-May-16 Canine Fund Raisers (AM) (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
21-May-16 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 6
8-May-16 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
7-May-16 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 4
7-May-16 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 7
26-Mar-16 Collie & Shetland Sheepdog Club of WA Inc (All Breeds) (WA) Group 4
8-Nov-15 Oriental Breeds Society (WA) General Specials
7-Nov-15 Bullmastiff Club of WA (WA) General Specials
20-Sep-15 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 2
19-Sep-15 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 3
19-Sep-15 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 5
13-Sep-15 The Dobermann Club of WA Inc (WA) General Specials
8-Aug-15 Canine Stewards Association of WA (AM SHOW) (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
27-Jun-15 Building & Amenities Show (WA) Group 7
23-May-15 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 2
18-Apr-15 West Coast Rottweiler Club of WA (WA) General Specials
18-Apr-15 St Bernard Breed Club of WA Inc (WA) General Specials
11-Apr-15 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 6
29-Mar-15 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 7
29-Mar-15 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 4
28-Mar-15 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 2
28-Mar-15 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 3
1-Feb-15 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA Inc (All Breeds) (WA) Group 4
14-Dec-14 The West Australian Kennel Club (WA) Group 1
9-Nov-14 Oriental Breeds Society (WA) General Specials
25-Oct-14 Geraldton & District Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
14-Sep-14 Working Dog Club of WA Inc (Show 2) (WA) General Specials
23-Aug-14 Spitz Dog Club of WA (WA) General Specials
5-Jul-14 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 3
18-May-14 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
17-May-14 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
14-Dec-13 Building & Amenities Championship Show (WA) Group 4
13-Oct-13 Fremantle Dog Club (WA) Group 3
16-Jun-13 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 7
15-Jun-13 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 1
1-Jun-13 Building & Amenities Championship Show (WA) Group 7
1-Apr-13 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2
31-Mar-13 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4
30-Mar-13 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (SA) Group 1
30-Mar-13 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (SA) Group 7
29-Mar-13 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
18-Nov-12 Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
17-Nov-12 Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7