Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Diane Baillie (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCHJH

My first pure bred dog was a Pembroke Welsh Corgi bitch - a Birthday Gift from my husband in 1962 - and after preliminary experience in the Obedience Ring she became not only my first Australian Show Champion, but also the foundation bitch of a long line of over 100 " DYGAE " Pembroke Champions.

My homebred Pembrokes have since won many top awards, including Best Exhibit in Show All Breeds Melbourne Royal 1987 from a record entry. Grand Champion Dygae Wildside was Australia's first Grand champion of the Breed and Best In Show at the 7th National Corgi Specialty, while Best Exhibit at the 10 th National was Grand Champion Dygae Tallulah Belle. Grand Champion Dygae Di Caprio has continued the tradition winning the Dog Challenge at the 11th National in May 2004.

I have also bred and exhibited 6 Champion "DYGAE" Cardigan Welsh Corgis and have a handled successfully Papillons, Fox Terriers,Cairn Terriers,Afghan Hounds, Whippets and Shetland Sheepdogs.

I am currently a Joint Co-ordinator of the Judges Training Scheme in Victoria ( Group 5-Working equivalent to Pastoral – USA, hence very actively involved in Judges education and training programmes. I judge regularly at All Breeds Championship Shows throughout Australia and New Zealand.

I have judged Pembroke Specialties on four separate occasions in U.S.A. where I have also awarded CC's to Cardigan Welsh Corgis.
In May 2000 I also adjudicated for the Finnish Corgi Club at their Annual Specialty Show, subsequently judging various breeds again in Finland (FCI System) in 2002 and 2003 including Best Exhibit in Show All Breeds.

I have also been privileged to judge The Pembroke Welsh Corgi Club of Nagano Specialty in Japan in 2001.

International Appointments during 2005 included Natal Coast Kennel Club (TERRIERS), Natal Working & Herding Breeds Association (HERDING) and Afghan Hounds for Highway Kennel Club in South Africa.

Recent overseas assignments include National Pembroke Specialty in Moscow, Russia, Dog classes at The Welsh Corgi League (UK) 2010, Alberta (Canada) National Specialties for Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Bouvier de Flandres,Australian Cattle Dogs ,Hound,Pastoral and Non-Sporting Groups plus All Breeds Best in Show, and Breed Classes and BIS at Pennine and Yorkshire WCC Club- UK in February 2012.

A Vice-President of the Welsh Corgi Club of Victoria, I am also a Life Member of The Welsh Corgi League (England) and a member of the Pembroke Welsh Corgi Club of America.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

1-Dec-18
Kilmore A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 3, 4
2-Sep-18 The Plains Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2, 6
1-Sep-18 The Plains Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 4, 7 & General Specials
6-Jul-18 Central Australian Show Society Inc (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
1-Apr-18 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
25-Feb-18 Berwick A & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 2
25-Nov-17 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 5
24-Nov-17 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
26-Feb-17 Berwick A & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
5-Feb-17 Tokoroa Canine Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 4, 5
4-Feb-17 Tokoroa Canine Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
20-Nov-16 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1
19-Nov-16 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 4 & General Specials
19-Nov-16 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM) (ACT) Group 5
9-May-16 Cootamundra A B K C (NSW) Group 3
8-May-16 South West Slopes A B K C (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
7-May-16 Cootamundra A B K C (NSW) Group 6
28-Feb-16 Berwick A & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
20-Feb-16 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 7
19-Feb-16 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 6
14-Nov-15 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club (369th Show) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
24-May-15 Geelong & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
26-Apr-15 Miniature Pinscher Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
18-Jan-15 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 2
17-Jan-15 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
17-Jan-15 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
16-Jan-15 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
5-Oct-14 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
4-Oct-14 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 4, 7
13-Jul-14 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 3, 7 & General Specials
12-Jul-14 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 5, 6
1-Jun-14 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
31-May-14 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 7
30-May-14 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (PM Show) (QLD) Group 6
11-May-14 Ellesmere A & P Society (NZ) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
10-May-14 Ellesmere A & P Society (NZ) Group 2, 5
3-May-14 Colac Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (VIC) Group 1
3-May-14 Colac Ladies Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 4, 7
7-Dec-13 Kilmore A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
28-Jul-13 Tasmanian Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 4, 6
27-Jul-13 Tasmanian Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 3, 7 & General Specials
23-Jun-13 Freemantle Dog Club (WA) Group 5 & General Specials
22-Jun-13 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 1
10-Jun-13 Port Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 7
9-Jun-13 SA Sporting Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
28-Oct-12 Cobram Agricultural Society (VIC) Group 4
19-Aug-12 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
18-Aug-12 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc AM Show (NSW) Group 1
18-Aug-12 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc PM Show (NSW) Group 2
6-May-12 Albury & Border Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 5
5-May-12 Corowa & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
14-Apr-12 Central Victorian Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
12-Mar-12 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
8-Jan-12 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
7-Jan-12 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7