Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCHJH

ANKC International All Breeds Judge

Ben commenced in the sport of pure breed dog exhibition with pugs in 1984 and continues to campaign his multiple Best in Show winning pugs under his ”Obsidion” prefix.

Ben, together with his partner Rodney own and operate a boarding kennel located in Adelaide, South Australia where they breed and campaign Pugs, Sharpei, Basenjis and Siberian Huskies.

Siberian Huskies are a more recent breed interest for Ben and Rodney with their first introduction being the beautiful Canadian import, Lilo (Aust Am Can Ch Anuniaq Lithium (imp Can)). Having campaigned Lilo successfully to his Australian title within 2 weeks of exhibition, Rodney and Ben were quickly considered strong competitors in the breed and became the recipients of three of the late Cheryl Le Court’s beautiful Suthanlites bitches. Ben and Rodney now breed and campaign their beautiful Siberian Huskies under Rodney’s “Miniatura” prefix.

Ben attained his ANKC All Breeds Conformation Judges License in 2008 and since that time has judged in New Zealand, Canada, Sweden, Finland, Thailand, China and South Africa.

Ben has had opportunity to judge and critique many breeds including Pugs and Siberian Huskies in several countries including Australia. Ben is also one of Australia’s top handlers and has judged many junior handler competitions both in Australia and abroad.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

5-May-19
Colac Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
4-May-19
Colac Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
4-May-19
Colac Ladies Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2
2-Mar-19 Central Territories SIberian Husky Club (NZ) General Specials
2-Mar-19 Central Territories Siberian Husky Club (NZ) General Specials
24-Feb-19 Ashburton Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1, 5, 7
23-Feb-19 Ashburton Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
3-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
2-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
2-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
16-Jul-17 Kempsey & Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
15-Jul-17 Kempsey & Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
14-Jul-17 Kempsey & Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6
12-Jun-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 5, 7
11-Jun-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 3 & General Specials
10-Jun-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1, 6
19-Mar-17 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 5, 7
18-Mar-17 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 2, 4
18-Mar-17 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
15-Jan-17 Kapi-mana Kennel Society (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 7
15-Jan-17 Kapi-mana Kennel Society (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 5
14-Jan-17 Manawatu Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3
14-Jan-17 Manawatu Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2, 4
10-Jul-16 KCC Park Show (VIC) Group 6
29-May-16 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
28-May-16 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 6
28-May-16 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 2 & General Specials
8-May-16 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 6
7-May-16 Fremantle Dog Club (AM) (WA) Group 4
7-May-16 Fremantle Dog Club (PM) (WA) Group 7 & General Specials
25-Oct-15 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3, 6
24-Oct-15 Mount Gambier A & H Society Inc (SA) Group 1, 7
24-Oct-15 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2, 4
23-Oct-15 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
10-Oct-15 Asian Breeds Dog Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
2-Aug-15 Isis District Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 5, 7 & General Specials
1-Aug-15 Isis District Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 5
1-Aug-15 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6
9-Feb-15 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
8-Feb-15 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
7-Feb-15 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-Oct-14 The Pug Dog Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
29-Jun-14 Lismore & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
28-Jun-14 Lismore & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
27-Jun-14 Lismore & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6
7-Oct-13 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
6-Oct-13 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
5-Oct-13 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
21-Jul-13 Pug Club of SA Inc All Breeds Amenities Show (SA) Group 3
20-Jul-13 Pug Club of SA Inc All Breeds Amenities Show (SA) Group 6
5-Jul-13 Alice Springs Kennel & DS Club 323rd Champ Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
2-Jun-13 Redcliffs Ladies Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3, 4
1-Jun-13 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
21-Apr-13 Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
20-Apr-13 Nanango A P & M Society Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6
19-Apr-13 Nanango & District All Breeds Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 5
14-Apr-13 Liverpool & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
10-Mar-13 North Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 4
9-Mar-13 North Otago Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 2, 7 & General Specials
9-Mar-13 North Otago Kennel Association Show 2 (NZ) Group 1, 6
31-Dec-12 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 5
30-Dec-12 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 1 & General Specials
29-Dec-12 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 4
2-Sep-12 Ulverstone Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5, 7
1-Sep-12 Ulverstone Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
6-May-12 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
5-May-12 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
4-May-12 Clarence P & A Society (NSW) Group 3, 4
1-Apr-12 Napier Kennel Centre AM Show (NZN) (NZ) Group 5
1-Apr-12 Napier Kennel Centre PM Show (NZ) Group 6
31-Mar-12 Wairoa Kennel Association AM Show (NZN) (NZ) Group 3
31-Mar-12 Wairoa Kennel Association PM Show (NZ) Group 7 & General Specials
4-Mar-12 Callide Valley Canine Club (QLD) Group 1, 3, 4
3-Mar-12 Callide Valley Canine Club (QLD) Group 2, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
7-Jan-12 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 3