Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Susan Foster (SA)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I cannot remember a time in my life when I have not had a dog! My father loved Dachshunds and we always had, what seemed to be hundreds! of standard smooth Dachshunds when I was growing up. I was born in England but raised, married and had my children in Central Africa (Northern and Southern Rhodesia but now Zambia and Zimbabwe). Whilst still in Rhodesia, we had several Dachshunds and a beautiful Black Labrador(who was a rescue because at some stage his tail had been broken). I came to Australia in 1972 - Maryborough in Queensland - and the first dog we had was an Irish Setter male - Ch Listowel Bold Shamus - or Bunbury as he was affectionately known and named after the magnificent Irish Setter owned by a great friend of my parents in Lusaka Zambia (for people who did not know "The Squire", Bunbury was often mistaken for a redhead as the dog used to travel with his master sitting in the passenger seat of his "bakkie"!)

We successfully bred Irish Setters under the "Dubliner" prefix for a number of years. Then along came the Saluki's. I bred and exhibited Saluki's under the "Afilar" Prefix. In 1989, after moving from Queensland to South Australia I purchased my first Papillon, Ch Sailoz Cherubina. Whilst I no longer exhibit or breed Irish Setters or Saluki's I still have a great love of these breeds.

Today I successfully breed and exhibit Papillons under the "Afilar" prefix. And going from the sublime to the ridiculous, we also have majestic Great Danes. I have also owned and exhibited a Standard Smooth Dachshund. Currently, with my partner, we are exhibiting a Great Dane and (several) Papillons.

I became an All-Breeds judge in 2004. I have judged extensively throughout Australia, New Zealand and also South Africa, India, Indonesia and China.


I am an active member of DogsSA being a member of the Investigations Committee and am on the Judges Training Panel for Group 6.

I am President of The Papillon Dog Club of South Australia Inc and President of Canine Fanciers Kennel Club. I am a life member of The Adelaide Hills Kennel Club and Vice President of the Toy Dog Club of SA and a past Secretary of the Setter Club of South Australia.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

10-Aug-19 Queensland Bulldog Club (QLD) General Specials
10-Jun-19 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1
9-Jun-19 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 3, 7
8-Jun-19 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 2, 5
12-May-19 Bathurst District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
11-May-19 Bathurst District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6, 7
10-May-19 Bathurst District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 3
21-Apr-19 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 3, 7
20-Apr-19 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
17-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 6
16-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 2
15-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 7
3-Nov-18 Ulverstone A & P Society (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 3, 6 & General Specials
3-Nov-18 Ulverstone A & P Society (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 4, 5, 7
28-Oct-18 Geraldton & District Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
27-Oct-18 Geraldton & District Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
29-Sep-18 Dogs Queensland Zone 3 Amenities Show (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 1, 2
29-Sep-18 Dogs Queensland Zone 3 Amenities Show (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 3, 4, 5 & General Specials
28-Sep-18 Dogs Queensland Zone 3 Amenities Show (QLD) Group 6, 7
16-Sep-18 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
15-Sep-18 Allora Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 4, 7
15-Sep-18 Allora Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 5
14-Sep-18 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3
4-Feb-18 Auckland Exhibition Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3
4-Feb-18 Auckland Exhibition Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 6 & General Specials
3-Feb-18 Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 7
3-Feb-18 Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2, 5
17-Dec-17 Uralla & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
16-Dec-17 Uralla & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
15-Dec-17 Uralla & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7
3-Dec-17 Canterbury Junior Kennel Society (NZ) Group 3, 6
2-Dec-17 Canterbury Junior Kennel Society (NZ) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
20-Aug-17 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 3, 5
19-Aug-17 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
14-May-17 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 5, 6
13-May-17 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
13-May-17 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 4, 7
30-Apr-17 Swan Hill / Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 6
29-Apr-17 Swan Hill / Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
19-Nov-16 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
19-Nov-16 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 4
12-Jun-16 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
11-Jun-16 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 5, 6
11-Jun-16 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 7
29-May-16 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
28-May-16 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 4
28-May-16 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 6
27-May-16 Boonah Show Society (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
27-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 5, 7
26-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 1, 2
8-Feb-16 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
7-Feb-16 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
6-Feb-16 Bega Valley Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
29-Nov-15 Portland & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
28-Nov-15 Portland & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
28-Nov-15 Portland & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
5-Oct-15 Collie Club of SA Inc (All Breeds) (SA) Group 1
4-Oct-15 Collie Club of SA Inc (All Breeds) (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
6-Sep-15 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 7
5-Sep-15 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 6
5-Sep-15 Woodlands & Childrens Charity Homes (NSW) Group 1
4-Sep-15 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
26-Jul-15 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
25-Jul-15 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club (NSW) General Specials
24-Jul-15 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
5-Jul-15 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club (364th Show) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
10-May-15 Tully & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
9-May-15 Tully & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 4, 5, 7
5-Apr-15 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
28-Feb-15 Collie Club of SA Inc (All Breeds Show) (SA) Group 4
29-Nov-14 Darwin All Breeds Kennel Club (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
20-Jul-14 Brunswick Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
19-Jul-14 Brunswick Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
18-Jul-14 Brunswick Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6
21-Jun-14 Mount Isa Agricultural Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
9-Jun-14 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 2, 4
8-Jun-14 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1, 6
7-Jun-14 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 5 & General Specials
4-May-14 Colac Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
3-May-14 Colac Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (VIC) Group 5
3-May-14 Colac Ladies Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 3
21-Apr-14 Building & Amenities Show (WA) Group 4
20-Apr-14 Building & Amenities Show (WA) Group 5
15-Mar-14 Cohuna A P & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 4
14-Mar-14 Cohuna & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
2-Mar-14 Collie Club of SA Inc All Breeds Amenities Show (SA) Group 5
1-Mar-14 Collie Club of SA Inc All Breeds Amenities Show (SA) Group 3
1-Sep-13 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
31-Aug-13 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (QLD) Group 4, 6, 7
31-Aug-13 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (Show 2) (QLD) Group 1, 2
4-Aug-13 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) Group 2, 3, 7 & General Specials
3-Aug-13 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) Group 4, 5
13-Apr-13 Kalamunda Agricultural Society (WA) Group 2, 7
16-Dec-12 Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 7
18-Nov-12 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 1 & General Specials
17-Nov-12 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 3
11-Nov-12 Combined Northern Rivers Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 7
10-Nov-12 Combined Northern Rivers Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 6
2-Sep-12 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
20-Aug-12 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 3, 4
19-Aug-12 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7
18-Aug-12 Bedgerabong P A & H Association Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
17-Jun-12 Swan Hill/Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 7
16-Jun-12 Swan Hill/Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 6
13-May-12 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 4
12-May-12 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
1-Apr-12 Gladstone Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6, 7
31-Mar-12 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
26-Feb-12 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3, 4
25-Feb-12 Warrnambool & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
28-Jan-12 Darwin Ladies Kennel Club (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, General Specials