Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Heather Morrison (TAS)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I have been actively involved in the dog world for over 48 years.

I was brought up with Toy and Miniature Poodles, then developed my own love for the Golden Retriever breed; more recently I had the pleasure of having French Bulldogs through my elder son's adoption of a quality Frenchie.

I have bred over 50 Champions with not only Aust Champs but NZ Champs as well as Grand and Supreme Champions and have owned another 10 dogs which gained their titles.

My dogs have won at BEST IN SHOW at Breed Specialties, Gundog Specialties and in the All Breeds ring. My Goldens include in their wins Best in Show at a GR National, Contest of Champions winner, Winner of the Amish Challenge and I own both of the biggest winning Goldens of all time ever in Tasmania.

I commenced judging in early 2000 and became All Breeds in 2012. I have judged all over Australia, in both Islands of New Zealand, in Japan, India, Ireland, Thailand and Italy; with an appointments in South Africa and Estonia in 2017. I enjoy judging all the Groups but especially love the Gundog Group.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

7-Jul-19 Golden Retriever Club of Queensland (QLD) General Specials
7-Jul-19 Labrador Retriever Club of Qld Inc (QLD) General Specials
12-May-19 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
11-May-19 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
11-May-19 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 2
5-May-19 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) General Specials
24-Feb-18 Chihuahua Club of Qld (QLD) General Specials
15-Oct-17 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4
14-Oct-17 Illabo Show Society (NSW) Group 5, 6
13-Oct-17 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
6-Aug-17 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
5-Aug-17 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
15-Apr-17 The Setter Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
11-Dec-16 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 7
11-Dec-16 ACT Junior Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 3
10-Dec-16 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 5
10-Dec-16 ACT Junior Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 6
9-Dec-16 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 1
9-Dec-16 ACT Junior Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 2 & General Specials
2-Oct-16 Beaudesert Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5 & General Specials
1-Oct-16 Beaudesert Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
10-Jul-16 Otago Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1, 2, 5, 6 & General Specials
9-Jul-16 Otago Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3, 4, 7
25-Jun-16 Conformation Judges Training Committee (TAS) Group 1, 6, 7
14-Nov-15 Southern Golden Retriever Club (NZ) General Specials
11-Oct-15 Weimaraner Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
13-Sep-15 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
12-Sep-15 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 3, 4
11-Sep-15 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 5, 7
28-Jun-15 Red Cliffs Ladies Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 6, 7
27-Jun-15 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
24-May-15 Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
23-May-15 Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
28-Jun-14 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 6
28-Jun-14 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 4
27-Jun-14 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
18-May-14 Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
17-May-14 Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
4-May-14 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
3-May-14 Corowa & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
23-Mar-14 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 5
22-Mar-14 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-Jan-14 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
11-Jan-14 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
28-Jul-13 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 7
27-Jul-13 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
26-Jul-13 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) General Specials
21-Jul-13 Cairns City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 7
19-Jul-13 Cairns Show Association Inc (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6 & General Specials
15-Jun-13 The Southern Classic Dog Show (TAS) Group 5 & General Specials
28-Apr-13 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
27-Apr-13 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
26-Apr-13 Clarence P & A Society (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
7-Apr-13 Napier Kennel Centre (AM Show) (NZ) Group 2
7-Apr-13 Napier Kennel Centre (PM Show) (NZ) Group 7 & General Specials
6-Apr-13 Wairoa Kennel Association (AM Show) (NZ) Group 3
6-Apr-13 Woiroa Kennel Association (PM Show) (NZ) Group 4
2-Mar-13 Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc (Show 1) (SA) Group 3
2-Mar-13 Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc (Show 2) (SA) Group 6
1-Mar-13 Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 7 & General Specials
16-Feb-13 Kangaroo Valley A & H Association (NSW) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
27-Jan-13 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 6, 7
26-Jan-13 Warrnambool & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
13-Jan-13 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
12-Jan-13 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4, 6
28-Dec-12 Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
27-Dec-12 Lancefield Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
13-Oct-12 United Retriever Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
23-Sep-12 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
22-Sep-12 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4
21-Sep-12 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
2-Jun-12 Conformation Show Managers & Stewards Sub-Committee (QLD) Group 3
1-Jun-12 Lowood Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2
18-Mar-12 Kerang & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
17-Mar-12 Kerang & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
29-Jan-12 Nelson District Kennel Association (NZS) (NZ) Group 2, 4, 6
28-Jan-12 Nelson District Kennel Association (NZS) (NZ) Group 1
28-Jan-12 Tasman Districts Gundog Society (NZ) General Specials
2-Jan-12 Dogs Victoria Amenities Show (VIC) Group 4
1-Jan-12 New Years Day Amenities Show (VIC) Group 7