Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Heather Jones (WA)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
CHCHCHCHOPCHCH

Hi my name is Heather Jones, I have been involved in the dog world since I was born, (I tell people I was imported in Dam, as mum was heavily pregnant when they arrived in Australia from Scotland in 1969, with the rest of the family and two beagles.

I began showing beagles under the prefix “Sligrachan” from since the time I could walk. I remember when I was five in junior handlers being allowed to show a whippet and tried very hard to put the tail up (like a beagle) when stacked on the table, boy I have come a long way.

My parents Marion and Joe Watson also had a mini smooth dachshund which I showed, and I did a lot of winning with her, but beagles were and are my first love.

I also showed our Large Munsterlander and our Border Terriers with much success .

I gained my hound licence in 2001 and have my Championship license for Gundogs , Non Sporting Groups, Toys and Terriers., so groups 1, 2, 3, 4, and 7.

I first went onto the committee of the Junior Kennel Club of WA when I was 15 then at age 18 was on the executive committee as Secretary and served this position for 9 years (age 18 – 27 inc) then they told me I was too old!. I have also been the Secretary of the Hound Club of WA for many years, I was on the committee of the Ladies Kennel Club WA and I have been the Secretary for the All Breeds Dog Club of WA and of course I am the President of the WA Beagle Club Inc..

I have been married for 24 years and have two daughters, aged 21 and 19.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

6-Oct-18 Gun Dog Club of Western Australia Inc (All Breeds) (WA) Group 1
27-May-18 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 5
13-May-18 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
22-Apr-18 WA Chihuahua Club Inc (WA) General Specials
7-Apr-18 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 2
16-Dec-17 West Australian Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 5 & General Specials
11-Nov-17 Bullmastiff Club of WA (WA) General Specials
4-Nov-17 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 3
28-Oct-17 Geraldton & Districts Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
22-Oct-17 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
21-Oct-17 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
20-Oct-17 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
2-Oct-17 Beaudesert Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
1-Oct-17 Beaudesert Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3
30-Sep-17 Beaudesert Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 7
10-Sep-17 Redcliffe Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
9-Sep-17 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
27-Aug-17 The West Coast Rottweiler Club of WA Inc (WA) General Specials
2-Jul-17 German Shepherd Dog Association of WA Inc (WA) General Specials
18-Jun-17 Building & Amenities (WA) Group 2
17-Jun-17 Building & Amenities (WA) Group 4
10-Jun-17 Ladies Kennel Club of WA (Inc) (WA) Group 6
14-Apr-17 Auckland Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Association (NZ) Group 7
2-Apr-17 Utility Dog Club of WA (Inc) All Breeds Show (WA) Group 7
1-Apr-17 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 5
26-Mar-17 Liverpool & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
13-Mar-17 Camperdown & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
12-Mar-17 Noorat & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3
11-Mar-17 Mt Elephant & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2, 4
10-Mar-17 Camperdown & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
11-Feb-17 Canine Stewards Association of WA (Inc) (WA) Group 6
27-Nov-16 Building & Amenities (WA) Group 3
30-Jul-16 Heidelberg & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
2-Jul-16 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 6
22-May-16 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 5 & General Specials
14-May-16 Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
2-Apr-16 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 6
12-Dec-15 The West Australian Kennel Club (WA) Group 6
4-Oct-15 Dogs ACT Terrier Canine Carnival (AM) (ACT) Group 2 & General Specials
4-Oct-15 Canberra ABKC (Non Sporting Group Show) (ACT) Group 7 & General Specials
3-Oct-15 Hound Club of the ACT Inc (ACT) Group 4 & General Specials
2-Oct-15 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1, 3
20-Sep-15 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
19-Sep-15 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 1, 2
19-Sep-15 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 4, 7
6-Sep-15 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 1
5-Sep-15 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 7
22-Aug-15 Spitz Breed Dog Club of WA (WA) General Specials
15-Aug-15 Ladies Kennel Club of WA (Inc) (WA) Group 6
5-Jul-15 Oriental Breeds Society (WA) General Specials
27-Jun-15 Building & Amenities Show (WA) Group 1
24-May-15 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 5 & General Specials
19-Apr-15 The Collie & Shetland Sheepdog Club of WA Inc (WA) General Specials
29-Nov-14 West Australian Terrier Club All Breeds Show (WA) Group 7
16-Aug-14 Ladies Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 5
6-Apr-14 The Bull Terrier Club & Bull Terrier (Miniature) Association of WA (WA) General Specials
16-Mar-14 Building and Amenities Championship Show (WA) Group 3
30-Nov-13 Wanneroo Agricultural Society (WA) Group 4
13-Oct-13 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 2
2-Sep-12 Building & Amenities Championship Show (WA) Group 1
9-Apr-12 Building & Amenities Show (WA) Group 7
25-Mar-12 Beaudesert Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
24-Mar-12 Beaudesert Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
12-Mar-12 Camperdown & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
11-Mar-12 Noorat & District Kennel Club Inc AM Show (VIC) Group 3
10-Mar-12 Mt Elephant & district Kennel Club Inc AM Show (VIC) Group 7