Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Julie Dickinson-Franks (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Commenced showing and breeding in 1952 with English Cocker Spaniels, with a family background where my father was an All Breeds Judge; received first judging licence at age 18 in 1957/8 and was very active in the fields of grooming and handling all breeds which experience stood me in good stead of depth of breed knowledge whereupon I finally became All Breeds in 1986.

I have been fortunate to judge Papillons, Chinese Crested Dogs, Gordon Setters,and Border Collies at CC level in England and am on the A listing of the breed Clubs for Gordon Setters, Chinese Crested Dogs and Papillons; also judging at Group Level there, I have also judged in Europe, throughout India and in China, as well as throughout the Pacific regions of the Phillipines, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and New Zealand.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

2-Feb-20
Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 7
2-Feb-20
Dogs NSW Illawarra & South East Region (PM Show) (NSW) Group 1
1-Feb-20
Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 5
1-Feb-20
Dogs NSW Illawarra & South East Region (PM Show) (NSW) Group 6
31-Jan-20
Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 3
31-Jan-20
Dogs NSW Illawarra & South East Region (PM Show) (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
11-Jan-20
Southern Midlands Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 4, 6, 7
11-Jan-20
Southern Midlands Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
17-Nov-19 Garden State Kennel Club (PM Show) (VIC) Group 3 & General Specials
7-Oct-19 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
6-Oct-19 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
6-Oct-19 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3, 6
2-Jun-19 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4
1-Jun-19 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
31-May-19 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
5-May-19 Ellesmere A & P Society (Show 2) (NZ) Group 5
4-May-19 Ellesmere A & P Society (Show 1) (NZ) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
20-Apr-19 Australian Kelpie Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
1-Jan-19 Dogs Victoria Library Committee (VIC) Group 5
31-Dec-18 Dogs Victoria New Years Eve Amenities Show (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
30-Dec-18 Dogs Victoria Amenities Show (VIC) Group 6
12-Aug-18 Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
11-Aug-18 Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
11-Aug-18 Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
14-Jul-18 Metropolitan Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 1
11-Jun-18 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 4
10-Jun-18 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
19-May-18 Charters Towers Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 2, 5, 6, 7
18-May-18 Charters Towers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
21-Oct-17 The Rock Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 2, 5, 7
8-Oct-17 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 5
7-Oct-17 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
16-Jul-17 Dareton Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
15-Jul-17 Dareton Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7
14-Jul-17 Dareton Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5
13-Nov-16 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 6
12-Nov-16 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 7 & General Specials
12-Nov-16 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
17-Aug-16 Trundle P & A Society (NSW) Group 1
12-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (NSW) Group 6, 7
12-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (SHOW 3) (NSW) Group 3, 4
11-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 5
14-Nov-15 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 2
13-Sep-15 Non Sporting Dog Club of NSW Inc (GREEN SHOW) (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
6-Sep-15 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
5-Sep-15 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4, 5
23-May-15 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
23-May-15 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
7-Mar-15 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club 354th Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
6-Jul-14 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4
5-Jul-14 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7
4-Jul-14 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
4-May-14 Merbein Kennel Club (VIC) Group 3, 6
3-May-14 Merbein Kennel Club (AM) (VIC) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
3-May-14 Mildura and District Kennel Club (PM) (VIC) Group 5
2-Mar-14 Tarago Show Society (NSW) Group 1
1-Mar-14 Braidwood Show Society (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
1-Jan-14 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (AM) (TAS) Group 1, 6
1-Jan-14 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (PM) (TAS) Group 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
24-Nov-13 Waimate Kennel Society (NZ) General Specials
27-Oct-13 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6
26-Oct-13 Mount Gambier A & H Society (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
26-Oct-13 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2, 5
25-Oct-13 Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3, 7
7-Oct-13 Greater Western All Breeds Obedience & Agility Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
6-Sep-13 Forbes P A & H Association Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
21-Jul-13 Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 1
31-Mar-13 CCC(Q) Durack Grounds Sub-Committee (QLD) Group 3
30-Mar-13 Junior Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
20-Jan-13 Benalla Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
19-Jan-13 Benalla Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6
24-Nov-12 Daylesford & District Agricultural Society (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
19-May-12 Dubbo Show Society (NSW) Group 4, 5, 7
13-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
12-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6
11-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4