Alpha Show Society Inc (QLD)

Date of Show : 22-May-2024 (Wednesday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Diana Norman (QLD)   (Total Entry : 42)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Yakutian Laika
Aust Ch Orical When The Penney Drops (R & C Wells / L Mills)
Runner Up in Show & State Bred in Show: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Casmai Yankee Doodle (Cassie Hatfield)
Baby in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Myshalair Lets Reign In Style (Ms H J Yeates)
Puppy in Show: Alaskan Malamute
Annakpok Versace (Narelle Adams)
Junior in Show: Alaskan Malamute
Annakpok ThMemoryBurnsBright (Narelle Adams)
Intermediate in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Myshalair Its Time To Reign (Ms H J Yeates)
Open in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Yarrinarra Summer Breeze (S L Baile)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Gersndach Red Alert (Ann Bantoft and Destiny Williams)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Diana Norman (QLD)  (Group Entry : 8)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Casmai Yankee Doodle (Cassie Hatfield)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Piccino I Had A Dream (S Reeve & T Clift / J & S Cook)
Puppy in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Silkycharm Bring It On (K McNamara / A Clarke)
Aust Bred in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Piccino Next Level (Mr M & Mrs S Reeves / Mr J & Mrs S Cook)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Silkycharm Xcellence In Blue (K McNamara / A Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Silkycharm Bring It On (K McNamara / A Clarke)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Casmai Yankee Doodle (Cassie Hatfield)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Piccino I Had A Dream (S Reeve & T Clift / J & S Cook)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Piccino Next Level (Mr M & Mrs S Reeves / Mr J & Mrs S Cook)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Diana Norman (QLD)  (Group Entry : 4)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Yarrinarra Summer Breeze (S L Baile)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Summer Breeze (S L Baile)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Diana Norman (QLD)  (Group Entry : 9)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Myshalair Its Time To Reign (Ms H J Yeates)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Myshalair Lets Reign In Style (Ms H J Yeates)
Minor in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Batorok Wild Card (AI) (Ms K Kettleton)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aladorrb American Cotton Candy (Neville and Sandra Pitcher)
State Bred in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Gr Ch Batorok Moonlit Perfection (Ms K Kettleton)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Myshalair Betya Like My Style (Ms H J Yeates)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Myshalair Its Time To Reign (Ms H J Yeates)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Myshalair Betya Like My Style (Ms H J Yeates)
Baby of Breed: Myshalair Lets Reign In Style (Ms H J Yeates)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Myshalair Make Ya Wannabe Me (Ms H J Yeates)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Batorok Wild Card (AI) (Ms K Kettleton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Batorok Moonlit Perfection (Ms K Kettleton)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kopafield Aint Whistlin Dixie (A) SWN (Neville and Sandra Pitcher)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aladorrb American Cotton Candy (Neville and Sandra Pitcher)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Diana Norman (QLD) (Group Entry : 6)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Seawooddach Marlin Lights (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Tallydac Scarlette (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Karonika's Neverending Story (Imp Zaf) (Michele Caines)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Gersndach Red Alert (Ann Bantoft and Destiny Williams)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Seawooddach Marlin Lights (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Karonika's Neverending Story (Imp Zaf) (Michele Caines)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tallydac Scarlette (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Gersndach Red Alert (Ann Bantoft and Destiny Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Diana Norman (QLD)  (Group Entry : 8)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Sup Ch Warrukadli Voodoo Blues (W & K Ballard)
Runner Up in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Aust Gr Ch Gabmalu Hendrix (Richard Clarke)
Baby in Group: Australian Shepherd
Chamshep Stirrin The Pot (Bryanna Ryan)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Sanpasho Set T Sizzle (B Ryan & W Perry)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Warrukadli Voodoo Blues (W & K Ballard)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sanpasho Set T Sizzle (B Ryan & W Perry)
Baby of Breed: Chamshep Stirrin The Pot (Bryanna Ryan)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Gabmalu Hendrix (Richard Clarke)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Diana Norman (QLD)  (Group Entry : 5)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Yakutian Laika
Aust Ch Orical When The Penney Drops (R & C Wells / L Mills)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Annakpok ThMemoryBurnsBright (Narelle Adams)
Puppy in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Annakpok Versace (Narelle Adams)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Annakpok ThMemoryBurnsBright (Narelle Adams)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Annakpok Versace (Narelle Adams)

Yakutian Laika
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Orical When The Penney Drops (R & C Wells / L Mills)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Diana Norman (QLD)  (Group Entry : 2)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Shar Pei
Shangyin Arc De Triomf (Samantha Seffelaar)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Shangyin Wild Galician Queen (Samantha Seffelaar)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Shangyin Arc De Triomf (Samantha Seffelaar)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shangyin Wild Galician Queen (Samantha Seffelaar)