Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Doreen Duffin (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

My husband, Ron, and I obtained our first Basenji in 1970 and later bred under the “Makuba” prefix with considerable success. Our Basenjis won many In Show awards including Best in Show (All Breeds) and Best Opposite Sex in Show (All Breeds) and many Basenji Specialty Shows and Royal Challenges. In 1974 we imported two Basenjis from England, one being “Aust Ch Domewood The Artful Dodger” who became the first Basenji to win Best in Show at an All Breeds Championship Show in Victoria.

After 37 years in the breed, we decided to give up breeding and showing as my husband was having health problems, and he passed away in 2008. While he concentrated more on the stewarding and administrative side of the dog world, I was active in the showing, breeding and judging arenas.

In 1979 I obtained my first Group judging licence – the Hound Group - and am now licensed to judge All Breeds at Championship Show level. Over the years, I have judged in England, Finland, Germany, USA, South Africa, Thailand, New Zealand and in all States of Australia.

I have judged Basenji Specialties in England, Finland and the USA (including their National Specialty) and have also judged Hound Specialties in New Zealand and every State and Territory in Australia.

I am a Life Member of the Basenji Club of Victoria and also the Hound Club of Victoria.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

22-Apr-19
Town & Country Kennel Club Inc (VIC) General Specials
17-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
16-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 4
15-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 6
1-Dec-18 Melbourne Chinese Crested Dog Society Inc (VIC) General Specials
8-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (AM Show) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
7-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4, 5
7-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 3
4-Jun-18 Wellington Hound Association (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
3-Jun-18 Wellington Kennel Centre (GOLD SHOW) (NZ) Group 3
3-Jun-18 Wellington Kennel Centre (PLATINUM SHOW) (NZ) Group 1 & General Specials
3-Jun-18 Wellington Working Dog Club (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 5 & General Specials
3-Jun-18 Central Terrier Club (NZ) Group 2 & General Specials
15-Apr-18 Woodenbong Show Society (NSW) Group 2, 5, 6, 7
14-Apr-18 Bonalbo Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
1-Apr-18 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
18-Mar-18 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
17-Mar-18 Murgon Show Society (QLD) Group 5, 6
16-Mar-18 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
12-Mar-18 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3
12-Mar-18 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
6-Jan-18 Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 3, 6
6-Jan-18 Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
22-Oct-17 Sunraysia Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
21-Oct-17 Mildura & District Kennel Club (VIC) Group 2, 6, 7
20-Oct-17 Mildura Show Society (VIC) Group 1, 3
6-Aug-17 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 2, 7
5-Aug-17 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
4-Aug-17 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
2-Jul-17 Walcha Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7
1-Jul-17 Walcha Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
30-Jun-17 Walcha Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
20-May-17 Ladies Kennel Association Inc (VIC) Group 2
10-Dec-16 Castlemaine & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
26-Nov-16 Daylesford & District Agricultural Society (VIC) Group 1
10-Jul-16 KCC Park Show (VIC) Group 5
14-May-16 Ladies Kennel Association Inc (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
8-May-16 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
8-May-16 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
7-May-16 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
6-May-16 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) General Specials
6-May-16 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6
10-Apr-16 Mareeba & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
9-Apr-16 Mareeba & District Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 6
9-Apr-16 Mareeba & District Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 4, 5
28-Mar-16 Town & Country Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
5-Mar-16 Basenji Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
13-Feb-16 Kangaroo Valley A & H Association (NSW) Group 4, 5, 6
15-Nov-15 South Island Hound Club (NZ) General Specials
14-Nov-15 Canterbury Kennel Club (NZ) Group 6
13-Nov-15 Canterbury Kennel Club (NZ) Group 2 & General Specials
11-Oct-15 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 5 & General Specials
10-Oct-15 Fremantle Dog Club (AM SHOW) (WA) Group 2
10-Oct-15 Fremantle Dog Club (PM SHOW) (WA) Group 1
19-Jul-15 Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW) Group 3, 7
18-Jul-15 Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
17-Jul-15 Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW) Group 2, 5, 6
12-Jul-15 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 2
11-Jul-15 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 4
31-May-15 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
30-May-15 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 4
30-May-15 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
19-Apr-15 The Hound Club of WA Inc (WA) General Specials
6-Apr-15 Derwent Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 1, 2, 4 & General Specials
29-Mar-15 Sovereign City Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
22-Mar-15 Pakenham & District A & H Society (VIC) Group 3 & General Specials
21-Feb-15 Berwick & District A & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 5, 7
14-Feb-15 Bendigo Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 4
13-Feb-15 Eaglehawk Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
26-Jan-15 Coffs Harbour District ABKC Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6
25-Jan-15 Coffs Harbour District ABKC Inc (AM) (NSW) Group 3, 4
25-Jan-15 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (PM) (NSW) Group 2, 7 & General Specials
24-Jan-15 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
4-Jan-15 Historic Maldon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
7-Dec-14 Bass Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
11-Oct-14 Ballarat Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
7-Sep-14 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 1
6-Sep-14 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (PM) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
6-Sep-14 Woodlands & Childrens Charity Homes (AM) (NSW) Group 6
5-Sep-14 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 4, 5
1-Jun-14 Red Cliffs Ladies Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
31-May-14 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 6, 7
4-May-14 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
3-May-14 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (AM Blue Show) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
3-May-14 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (PM Pink Show) (NSW) Group 4
21-Apr-14 Town & Country Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
30-Mar-14 Napier Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZ) Group 7
30-Mar-14 Napier Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZ) Group 1
29-Mar-14 Wairoa Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
29-Mar-14 Wairoa Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 2
15-Mar-14 Pakenham & District A & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 1
27-Oct-13 Cobram Agricultural Society (VIC) Group 1, 4, 6 & General Specials
26-Oct-13 Euroa Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 7
13-Oct-13 Spitz Breeds Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
14-Sep-13 Belgrave & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) General Specials
1-Apr-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 5, 6, 7
31-Mar-13 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
29-Mar-13 Dogs Victoria Amenities Show (VIC) Group 5
16-Dec-12 Kilmore Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
15-Dec-12 Dog Stewards Association Inc (VIC) Group 3
9-Dec-12 Circular Head Agricultural Society Amenities (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
8-Dec-12 Circular Head Agricultural Society (TAS) Group 1, 3, 6
2-Dec-12 Fairfield & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
1-Dec-12 Hills District Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
1-Dec-12 Asian Breeds Dog Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
19-Oct-12 Royal Geelong A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 4, 6
16-Sep-12 Alice Springs Kennel & Dogs Sports Club (311th) Ch Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
5-Aug-12 Colomeke Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
4-Aug-12 Colomeke Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
15-Apr-12 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6, 7
14-Apr-12 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3 & General Specials
1-Apr-12 Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 4
31-Mar-12 Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
19-Feb-12 Wellington Hound Associaition (NZ) General Specials
19-Feb-12 Horowhenua Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3
18-Feb-12 Horowhenua Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 6
8-Jan-12 Historic Maldon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6, General Specials