Emerald Show Society Inc (QLD)

Date of Show : 5-Jun-2024 (Wednesday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)   (Total Entry : 76)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Caprivi Finders Keeps (AI) (Susan Carige)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Yakutian Laika
Aust Ch Orical When The Penney Drops (R & C Wells / L Mills)
Puppy in Show: Labrador Retriever
Aladorrb American Cotton Candy (Neville and Sandra Pitcher)
State Bred in Show: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Casmai Yankee Doodle (Cassie Hatfield)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Neut Ch Mirribandi Titus Octavious (Michael Bratchell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)  (Group Entry : 12)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Casmai Yankee Doodle (Cassie Hatfield)
Puppy in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Silkycharm Bring It On (K McNamara / A Clarke)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Silkycharm Xcellence In Blue (K McNamara / A Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Silkycharm Bring It On (K McNamara / A Clarke)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Casmai Yankee Doodle (Cassie Hatfield)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)  (Group Entry : 7)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)  (Group Entry : 5)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aladorrb American Cotton Candy (Neville and Sandra Pitcher)
State Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Kopafield Aint Whistlin Dixie (A) SWN (Neville and Sandra Pitcher)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aladorrb American Cotton Candy (Neville and Sandra Pitcher)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kopafield Aint Whistlin Dixie (A) SWN (Neville and Sandra Pitcher)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD) (Group Entry : 12)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Caprivi Finders Keeps (AI) (Susan Carige)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Karonika's Neverending Story (Imp Zaf) (Michele Caines)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Seawooddach Marlin Lights (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Junior of Breed: Tallydac Scarlette (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Caprivi Finders Keeps (AI) (Susan Carige)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Border Collie
Royalborda Strange New Worlds (S & K Field)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Sup Ch Mirribandi Yisreal (Michael Bratchell)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Sanpasho Set T Sizzle (B Ryan & W Perry)
Open in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Aust Gr Ch Gabmalu Hendrix (Richard Clarke)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Neut Ch Mirribandi Titus Octavious (Michael Bratchell)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Neut Ch Cumbydene Be Upstanding (Charntelle Raffaele)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sanpasho Set T Sizzle (B Ryan & W Perry)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tropicrain Khaleesi (Charntelle Raffaele)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Cumbydene Be Upstanding (Charntelle Raffaele)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Mirribandi Titus Octavious (Michael Bratchell)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Mirribandi Yisreal (Michael Bratchell)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Royalborda Strange New Worlds (S & K Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Gabmalu Hendrix (Richard Clarke)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Miyggdrasil Celestial Thunder (S E Hatfield)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)  (Group Entry : 12)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Yakutian Laika
Aust Ch Orical When The Penney Drops (R & C Wells / L Mills)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: German Pinscher
Kaitler Feel The Burn (Ashleigh Grendon, Michele Beyer, Charlotte Manton)

German Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kaitler Feel The Burn (Ashleigh Grendon, Michele Beyer, Charlotte Manton)

Yakutian Laika
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Orical When The Penney Drops (R & C Wells / L Mills)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)  (Group Entry : 7)

Aust Bred in Group: Shar Pei
Shangyin Arc De Triomf (Samantha Seffelaar)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Shangyin Arc De Triomf (Samantha Seffelaar)