Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Michael Derbyshire (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Enthusiastic dog fancier together with his wife Margaret, commencing with the purchase of the foundation stock for their’ Notabena Kennels with their first Beagle in 1973. Since then they have owned, bred and successfully exhibited Beagles, Whippets, Cairn Terriers and Border Terriers. Their dogs have won at All Breeds, Group and Specialty levels with Best in Show in Border Terriers at Breed Club Shows under American Breed Specialist Mrs. Pat Quinn and from Finland, and Terrier Specialist Ms Pirjo Hjelm. They have recently purchased an Italian Greyhound (Luigi) and Toy Poodle (Bijou) as companion dogs.

Michael has been an active member of both Breed Clubs and All Breed Clubs and been an office bearer on the Judges Committee. He is a Field Representative for DogsNSW is an active member of the Members Education Committee, a past Chairman of the Ethics Committee of which he is still a member. He was a stewards at Sydney Royal Easter Show for 24 years.. He has also been Show Manager of the Royal NSW Canine Council’s Spring Fair Dog Show for a period of five years

Within the framework of the Canine Council Judges’ Training Scheme, he has completed a term as Hound group Co-ordinator, has frequently assisted the group coordinators and assessed practical examinations in the Hound, Terrier, Toy and Working Groups in New South Wales and the Australian Capitol Territory.

Michael commenced judging Hounds in 1985, gained his Terrier licence in 1993 his Working Dog licence in 1996, his Toy licence in the 2000 scheme his Utility licence in the 2004 scheme and his Gundog licence in the 2008 scheme He gained his All Breeds licence with his Non Sporting group licence in the 2010 scheme.

Exhibiting, breeding and judging Hounds Terriers, Working Dogs, Toys, Utility and Gundogs has given both Michael and his wife Margaret the opportunity to travel extensively both in Australia and overseas. His International appointments have included judging Sighthounds, Scenthounds and Terriers at several shows in Sweden in 1994 and 1997, and at several shows in New Zealand. He judged in Eire (Irish Munster Circuit), in August 2005, where he judged several breeds in four groups.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

1-Sep-19
Bairnsdale & District Kennel Cub Inc (VIC) Group 4
31-Aug-19
East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 2
31-Aug-19
Bairnsdale & District Kennel Cub Inc (AM Show) (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
30-Aug-19
East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 6
30-Aug-19
Bairnsdale & District Kennel Cub Inc (AM Show) (VIC) Group 5
29-Aug-19
East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
21-Jun-19 Woodford A P & I Association Inc (QLD) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
26-May-19 Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
7-Apr-19 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 7
6-Apr-19 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
31-Mar-19 Dogs ACT March Festival (AM Show) (ACT) Group 7
31-Mar-19 Dogs ACT March Festival (PM Show) (ACT) Group 5
30-Mar-19 Dogs ACT March Festival (AM Show) (ACT) Group 3 & General Specials
30-Mar-19 Dogs ACT March Festival (PM Show) (ACT) Group 6
3-Mar-19 Tarago Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 2
8-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2, 3
7-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6, 7
7-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4, 5
27-May-18 Silver City Kennel Club of Broken Hill (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
26-May-18 Silver City Kennel Club of Broken Hill (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7
26-May-18 Silver City Kennel Club of Broken Hill (PM Show) (NSW) Group 1, 4
6-May-18 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 7 & General Specials
5-May-18 Corowa & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
3-Mar-18 Milton Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
2-Dec-17 Gosford City Canine Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 4
2-Dec-17 Wyong Shire Canine Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
1-Dec-17 Wyong Shire Canine Club (NSW) Group 3
5-Nov-17 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
4-Nov-17 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 2, 5, 7
4-Nov-17 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 1, 4
17-Sep-17 NSW Southern District Country Border Collie Club (NSW) General Specials
18-Mar-17 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
17-Mar-17 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
30-Oct-16 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
29-Oct-16 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 6
28-Oct-16 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
17-Sep-16 Darwin All Breeds Kennel Club (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
15-May-16 Temora & District A B K C Inc (NSW) Group 2
14-May-16 South West Slopes A B K C (PM SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
28-Feb-16 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6
27-Feb-16 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 2, 3
27-Feb-16 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
26-Feb-16 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 7
12-Feb-16 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
8-Nov-15 Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
7-Nov-15 Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7
6-Sep-15 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
5-Sep-15 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6
5-Sep-15 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (PM) (VIC) Group 1
4-Sep-15 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
4-Jul-15 Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (BLUE SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
4-Jul-15 Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (RED SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
15-Mar-15 Adelong P & A Society (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
30-Nov-14 Far South East Kennel Club (AM) (NSW) Group 1
30-Nov-14 Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (PM) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
29-Nov-14 Far South East Kennel Club (AM) (NSW) Group 2
29-Nov-14 Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (PM) (NSW) Group 6
28-Nov-14 Far South East Kennel Club (AM) (NSW) Group 4
28-Nov-14 Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (PM) (NSW) Group 7
19-Oct-14 Mareeba District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3, 5 & General Specials
18-Oct-14 Cairns City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 4, 6, 7
8-Jun-14 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (Show 2) (Sun AM) (NSW) Group 1, 2
8-Jun-14 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (Show 3) (Sun PM) (NSW) Group 5, 6
7-Jun-14 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
27-Apr-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 2, 4
26-Apr-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 3, 5
25-Apr-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 6
8-Mar-14 Robertson Agricultural & Horticultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
27-Jan-14 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 2, 4
26-Jan-14 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Jan-14 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 3, 5
3-Nov-13 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2
2-Nov-13 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 6
7-Oct-13 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
6-Oct-13 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
5-Oct-13 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
25-Aug-13 NZKC Forrester Park Benefit Show (NZ) Group 2, 3, 4, 5
24-Aug-13 NZKC Forrester Park Benefit Show (NZ) Group 1, 6, 7 & General Specials
13-Aug-13 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
12-Aug-13 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4
11-Aug-13 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 5
26-May-13 Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
5-May-13 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 6
4-May-13 Capricorn Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
2-Mar-13 Milton Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
14-Oct-12 Spitz Breeds Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
16-Sep-12 Darling Downs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
15-Sep-12 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4, 5
14-Sep-12 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
2-Sep-12 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
1-Sep-12 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5
31-Aug-12 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
5-Aug-12 Upper Hutt Kennel Association (AM Show) (NZ) Group 6
5-Aug-12 Upper Hutt Kennel Association (PM Show) (NZ) Group 7
4-Aug-12 Pencarrow Kennel Association (AM Show) (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
4-Aug-12 Pencarrow Kennel Association (PM Show) (NZ) Group 2
22-Jul-12 Dandenong Poultry & Kennel Society Inc (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
13-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
12-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4
11-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6