Metropolitan Kennel Club Inc (Show 2) (SA)

Date of Show : 15-Aug-2021 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Lyn McArthur (SA)

Best in Show & Open in Show: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Manfreds Guess Whos Back (J Watson)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Boskahun We Will Rock You (AI) (Sue Packer)
Minor in Show: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Mambilou She Loves To Party (Mambilou Kennels)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Paul Danaher (SA)

Puppy in Group: Maltese
Yourjana Elwin Fletcher Jnr (Fran Rose)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Japatina Wearing My Rolex (Mrs G Smith & Japatina Kennels)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Japatina Wearing My Rolex (Mrs G Smith & Japatina Kennels)

Havanese
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Seasidepak Tangerine Dream (T Stewart & G Ransom)

Maltese
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Yourjana Elwin Fletcher Jnr (Fran Rose)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn McArthur (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Manfreds Guess Whos Back (J Watson)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Manfreds Guess Whos Back (J Watson)

Australian Terrier
Baby of Breed: Paxterr Won A Queen (Mrs C Charles)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Rubybrae Ollie (Maureen Schutt)
Reserve Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Gumhaven Diamond Harry (Maureen Schutt)
Minor of Breed: Gumhaven Fire Burst (Maureen Schutt)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Annette Griffin (SA)

Runner Up in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aceweis A Kiss of Orange for Heiderst (Aceweis & Heiderst Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Weimaraner
Waldwiese Up The Ante (Waldwiese)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aceweis A Kiss of Orange for Heiderst (Aceweis & Heiderst Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Asuare Dancing InTheMoonlight (Tracey Fountaine & Sam Shields)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Jayped Queen Of Hearts (Dianne Thomas)

Weimaraner
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Waldwiese Please Be Sirius (AI) (Waldwiese knls)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Waldwiese Up The Ante (Waldwiese)
Reserve Dog & Minor of Breed: Waldwiese Xplain Yourself (AI) (Waldwiese Kennels)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Shannon Perkins (SA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Boskahun We Will Rock You (AI) (Sue Packer)
Runner Up in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Tirowen Lucy (Dr F J McEvoy & Mrs A T McEvoy)
Minor in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Shakuru Best Of Both Worlds (Amanda Oakes)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Boskahun We Will Rock You (AI) (Sue Packer)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tirowen Lucy (Dr F J McEvoy & Mrs A T McEvoy)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Tirowen Grace O'Malley (Dr F J McEvoy & Mrs A T McEvoy)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Shakuru Best Of Both Worlds (Amanda Oakes)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs S Podger (SA)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Thistledust Black Velvet (Karen Davis)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Thistledust Black Velvet (Karen Davis)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Parkeyre Double Denim (Miss B Parker)
Intermediate of Breed: Parkeyre Reign Of The King (Miss B Parker & Mrs E Ward)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Collieston Dark Stranger RN (S Ely/ V Wilson & J Brown)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jayne Griffin (SA)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Poison Ivy (N J Rule-Steele / A & T Wittenberg)
Minor in Group: Newfoundland
Storybrook No Place Like Home (A J & L R Buitenhuis)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Roxbud Just Watch Me (Shownwin Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Amblebrook Will Steal UR Heart (A & L Buitenhuis)
Open in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Amblebrook Bliss Bomb (A & L Buitenhuis)

Boxer
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Roxbud Just Watch Me (Shownwin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Minor of Breed: Roxbud Watch Me Go (Shownwin Kennels)

Dobermann
Baby of Breed: Ikons Standing Ovation (Christine Spry)

Newfoundland
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amblebrook Will Steal UR Heart (A & L Buitenhuis)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Amblebrook Bliss Bomb (A & L Buitenhuis)
Minor of Breed: Storybrook No Place Like Home (A J & L R Buitenhuis)
Puppy of Breed: Amblebrook Eliza Doolittle (AJ & LR Buitenhuis)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Poison Ivy (N J Rule-Steele / A & T Wittenberg)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Annabel Gunn (SA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
Aust Ch Amorenekid The Jokes on you (Samuel Paine)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Mambilou La Gueuledeloup (IID POL) (Mambilou Kennels)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
Touchofchow Kiss My Sweet Side (AI) (Touchofchow Knls)
Minor in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Mambilou She Loves To Party (Mambilou Kennels)

Chow Chow
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Chowleigh Touch of Class (Touchofchow Knls)
Baby of Breed: Touchofchow Kiss My Sweet Side (AI) (Touchofchow Knls)

French Bulldog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Mambilou La Gueuledeloup (IID POL) (Mambilou Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Mambilou She Loves To Party (Mambilou Kennels)

Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amorenekid The Jokes on you (Samuel Paine)