Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Yvonne Meintjes (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I have been involved in dogs since 1963 starting with German Shepherd dogs. Other breeds owned have been Belgian Shepherds, Keeshond, Pomeranians, Afghans, American Cockers, Pekingese and Poodles and Shiba Inu since 2013.

I acquired my first Pomeranian in 1974 and became active in breeding and showing in 1986 under my Tinytot prefix.

After making up over 20 champions with limited breeding, home-bred and from other lines, I imported BISS, BIS Ch (USA/Can/Zim/SA) Sharian Rockin Robin of Tinytot from Canada in 1993, who became a top winning Pomeranian in South Africa taking several Groups and BIS awards. I have bred over 40 champions since.

Since June 2000 in partnership with Edwina Thomas (Marechal Australia and South Africa), we campaigned “2001 World Winner Ch Monilene Parucha”, who holds the record for being the all time top-winning dog (all breeds) in South Africa.

We imported 2 Afghan hounds, 2 American Cockers and a Standard Poodle from Australia from 2000-2005 and we campaigned them extensively in South Africa winning several top awards, groups and BIS.

In 2007 we imported a Finnish Ch Pom from the Linnanhaltijan kennel, who quickly titled in South Africa.

On leaving South Africa in October 2008, we sent 17 of our dogs to Finland for their 6 month quarantine to friends and 4 of our dogs were titled Finnish champions – two Poms and two Afghans while the Standard Poodle gained his Danish title. We have since titled several of our Pomeranians and two of our Standard Poodles in Australia and successfully campaigned a Canadian imported Pomeranian on behalf of his owner, who won 14 BIS and over 50 groups making him up as a Supreme Champion. Since coming to Australia we have titled approximately 9 Pomeranians, 3 Standard Poodles and 4 Shiba Inu. We imported five Pomeranians from the Canton Pomeranian Kennels in Phillipines in 2016 and have titled two in Finland and another in Australia who is currently being campaigned. Since 2013 we have been very actively involved in Shiba Inu and have imported a beautiful male from the famous Kagiyasou kennels in Japan. From our first litter in June 2016 our young puppy bitch was made up by 10 months and has won many Puppy groups and In Show awards. We have a new puppy bitch from our Japanese boy bred in Qld who in only 6 outings has won 3 bitch challenges and 3 Minor in Group awards.

I have been licensed to judge since 1994. Since relocating to Sydney Australia in October 2008 I have been approved by ANKC as an All Breeds judge since 2010.

I have judged over 100 shows throughout South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, various states of Australia, New Zealand, Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Thailand, Japan, Phillipines and China.

Whilst in South Africa, I was Chairman of the largest all breeds club SA Ladies Kennel Association from 1996 - 2008 and Chairman of Jubilee Toy Dog Club of SA from 1995 - 2008 as well as being a Councillor on the local Provincial Councils – DOGS PC and Northern Areas Provincial Council (representing Kennel Union of SA), Trustee for the Transvaal Benevolent Fund (assisting elderly and needy dog people), Committee member of the Utility Breeds Club of Gauteng (Non Sporting) and Committee member and Charter member of the Gold Reef Sighthound Club. Also had involvement in starting the first Japanese Shiba Inu and Akitas club in Australia which had its inaugural show in May 2017.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

15-Dec-19
Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 3) (NZ) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
15-Dec-19
Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 4) (NZ) Group 3
14-Dec-19
Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZ) Group 4, 7
14-Dec-19
Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZ) Group 5, 6
24-Nov-19 Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Shows (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
23-Nov-19 Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Shows (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
23-Nov-19 Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Shows (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
24-Aug-19 Spitz Dog Club of WA (WA) General Specials
10-Aug-19 Tullamore P A & H Association (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
28-Jul-19 Utility Dog Club of Vic Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
20-Jul-19 Melbourne Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
5-Jul-19 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club (Show #439) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
23-Mar-19 Wallamba District A & H Association Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5, 6 & General Specials
17-Feb-19 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc. (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
16-Feb-19 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc. (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
28-Jan-19 Dogs ACT Summer Festival (AM Show) (ACT) Group 2
28-Jan-19 Dogs ACT Summer Festival (PM Show) (ACT) Group 5
27-Jan-19 Dogs ACT Summer Festival (AM Show) (ACT) Group 3
27-Jan-19 Dogs ACT Summer Festival (PM Show) (ACT) Group 7
5-Jan-19 Tasmanian Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 3, 7 & General Specials
5-Jan-19 Tasmanian Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5, 6
11-Mar-18 Otago/ Southland Toy Dog Club (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1 & General Specials
11-Mar-18 North Otago Kennel Association (Val Tourelle Memorial) (NZ) Group 5, 7
10-Mar-18 North Otago Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
14-Jan-18 Bass Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
13-Jan-18 South Eastern Kennel Club (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
12-Jan-18 South Eastern Kennel Club (VIC) Group 1
18-Jun-17 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
18-Jun-17 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
23-Apr-17 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 7 & General Specials
22-Apr-17 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5, 6
25-Mar-17 Cumnock Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5, 6 & General Specials
13-Nov-16 Wairarapa Kennel Association (BENEFIT SHOW) (NZ) Group 1
12-Nov-16 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 5
12-Nov-16 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 6
6-Nov-16 Grounds Committee Zone 2 Amenities (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6
5-Nov-16 Grounds Committee Zone 2 Amenities (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
5-Nov-16 Grounds Committee Zone 2 Amenities (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 5, 7
23-Jul-16 Royal Agricultural Society of the NT (Darwin Royal) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
6-Nov-15 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
1-Nov-15 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6
31-Oct-15 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 7
30-Oct-15 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
5-Jul-15 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW B) (NSW) Group 2
20-Jun-15 Nor-West Canine Association Inc (NSW) Group 6
21-Feb-15 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 4, 5
20-Feb-15 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 2
7-Feb-15 Kennel Club of Tasmania (SHOW 1) (TAS) Group 3, 7
7-Feb-15 Kennel Club of Tasmania (SHOW 2) (TAS) Group 1, 5, 6 & General Specials
22-Nov-14 Dalwood Children's Home Charity Show (BLUE SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
2-Nov-14 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 7
1-Nov-14 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
31-Oct-14 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
27-Jul-14 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
29-Jun-14 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 5
28-Jun-14 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
26-Apr-14 Junior Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 1
26-Apr-14 Junior Kennel Club (PM Show) (QLD) Group 6 & General Specials
1-Mar-14 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club 335th Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
22-Feb-14 Rylstone Kandos Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5, 6, 7
9-Nov-13 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 7
8-Nov-13 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
7-Oct-13 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
6-Oct-13 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (SA) Group 5, 7
6-Oct-13 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (SA) Group 3
5-Oct-13 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 2
14-Apr-13 Kumeu Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
13-Apr-13 Kumeu Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 6
3-Mar-13 Burnie & District Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 6, 7 & General Specials
2-Mar-13 Burnie & District Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 3, 4, 5
1-Jan-13 Dogs Victoria Amenities Show (VIC) Group 7
31-Dec-12 Dogs Victoria Amenities Show (VIC) Group 6
30-Dec-12 Dogs Victoria Amenities Show (VIC) Group 4 & General Specials
8-Dec-12 St George District Kennel Club (Red Show) (NSW) General Specials
25-Nov-12 Waimate Kennel Society (NZ) Group 2, 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
24-Nov-12 Waimate Kennel Society (NZ) Group 1, 4, 7
11-Nov-12 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5
10-Nov-12 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
9-Nov-12 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
21-Oct-12 Inverell Kennel & Training Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
20-Oct-12 Inverell Kennel & Training Club (NSW) Group 1, 5, 6, 7
9-Sep-12 Capricorn Coast Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 5, 6 & General Specials
8-Sep-12 Capricorn Coast Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 7
25-Aug-12 Norwest Canine Association Inc (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
29-Jul-12 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (NSW) Group 6
24-Jun-12 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5
23-Jun-12 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
12-May-12 Wellington Show Society (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
11-Mar-12 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 4, 7
10-Mar-12 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
3-Mar-12 Ladies Kennel Club of S A Inc Show 1 (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
3-Mar-12 Ladies Kennel Club of S A Inc Show 2 (SA) Group 3
2-Mar-12 Ladies Kennel Club of S A Inc (SA) Group 6
11-Feb-12 T & G All Breeds Dog Club NSW (NSW) General Specials
22-Jan-12 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 4
21-Jan-12 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc AM (NSW) Group 2
21-Jan-12 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc PM (NSW) Group 6
20-Jan-12 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 5, General Specials