Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Roslyn Seare (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Judging seemed to be the logical continuation of my learning on dog breeds. I have successfully shown and bred Best In Show winning Toy Poodles, Siberian Huskies and most recently reserve in show Finnish Lapphunds. We have been lucky enough to have achieved close to 100 championships from dogs we have bred or owned.

Success in the ring came through dogs campaigned from our own home bred stock as well as for others.

We have been fortunate to have campaigned Australia's first RUBIS Supreme Champion Finnish Lapphund Sup Ch Lapinlumon Mundus ET(Fin) and then the youngest - BIS, RUBISS RUBIS Supreme Ch Theldaroy Anyone Dare To Diffa, to achieve this at less than 2 1/2 years of age. This special boy has achieved over 2500 points and his 3625th Best In Group win well before the age of 5. Our goal is to gain 30 Best In Group wins and amass 3000 Challenge points. Both of these goals are close to being achieved. Now on 36 BIG and over 3500 points.

I have judged in most Australian states and New Zealand, China and Thailand. 2017 saw me achieve my All Breeds licence. I have been lucky enough to have judged specialty shows at open level for Borzois, Bassetts, Afghans, Australian Shepherds, Border Collies, Working Dog Club Qld, Alaskan Malamutes, Siberian Huskies, Bullmastiffs and St Bernards.

I have been privileged to have judged championship specialty club shows for Utility, Non Sporting and Working Dog specialty. Topping this has been the opportunity to have judged Poodles, Alaskan Malamutes & Siberian championship specialty shows and to have recently critiqued the Finnish Lapphunds at the WDCWA.



Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

13-Oct-19
Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4
12-Oct-19
Illabo Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6
11-Oct-19
Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
25-Aug-19
Hamilton Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
24-Aug-19
Hamilton Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 4, 6
9-Jun-19 Mackay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 7
8-Jun-19 Mackay Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5 & General Specials
8-Jun-19 Mackay Kennel Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 3, 6
31-May-19 Boonah Show Society (QLD) Group 3, 7
5-May-19 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club (Show #438) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
23-Mar-19 Goomeri and District Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
10-Feb-19 Morisset-Lake Macquarie Dist Agricultural Association Inc (NSW) Group 1
9-Feb-19 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
9-Feb-19 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
8-Feb-19 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
3-Feb-19 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA (Inc) All Breeds Show (WA) Group 3
2-Feb-19 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA (Inc) All Breeds Show (WA) Group 2
1-Feb-19 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA (Inc) All Breeds Show (WA) Group 5
8-Sep-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (Show 1) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Aug-18 Gladstone Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
24-Jun-18 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 6
23-Jun-18 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3
17-Jun-18 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
15-Jun-18 Lowood Show Society (QLD) Group 4, 5
11-Jun-18 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 2, 7
10-Jun-18 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1 & General Specials
9-Jun-18 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 6
9-Jun-18 ACT & District Combined Collie & Shetland Sheepdog Club Inc (ACT) General Specials
22-Apr-18 Mareeba & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 4 & General Specials
14-Apr-18 Gayndah Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
7-Apr-18 Darwin Ladies Kennel Club (Show 1) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
4-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
4-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
3-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
14-Oct-17 Royal Launceston Show (TAS) Group 2, 5, 7
8-Oct-17 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
29-Sep-17 Nanango Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
3-Sep-17 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
2-Sep-17 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (AM) (VIC) Group 4
2-Sep-17 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (PM) (VIC) Group 7
1-Sep-17 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
31-Aug-17 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
27-May-17 Maryborough Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
19-May-17 Gympie & District Show Society (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
6-May-17 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (QLD) Group 3
26-Mar-17 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 5
26-Mar-17 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2
25-Mar-17 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 4
25-Mar-17 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1
11-Feb-17 Allora Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 2, 6
10-Feb-17 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3
10-Feb-17 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
28-Jan-17 Gold Coast Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 3
22-Jan-17 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
21-Jan-17 Warrnambool & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2
21-Jan-17 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
17-Dec-16 Yarra Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
12-Nov-16 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
12-Nov-16 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 6
11-Nov-16 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
15-Oct-16 Ipswich Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 4
15-Oct-16 Ipswich Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
10-Sep-16 New England Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
9-Sep-16 New England Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
27-Aug-16 Wondai A P & I Society (QLD) Group 7
3-Jul-16 Beenleigh & District Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2
1-Jul-16 Laidley A & I Society (QLD) Group 5
15-May-16 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
8-May-16 Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
7-May-16 Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
19-Mar-16 Alaskan Malamute Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
1-Jan-16 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
15-Nov-15 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
17-Oct-15 Ipswich Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
17-Oct-15 Ipswich Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 1
11-Oct-15 Manning River A & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5, 6, 7
12-Sep-15 Working Dog Club of WA (SHOW 1) (WA) General Specials
27-Jun-15 Gympie District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
17-May-15 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
8-Mar-15 Hamilton Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6
8-Mar-15 Dogue De Bordeaux Club (NZ) General Specials
8-Mar-15 The Poodle Club (NZ) General Specials
7-Mar-15 Hamilton Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1
7-Mar-15 Great Northern Siberian Husky Club (NZ) General Specials
7-Mar-15 Auckland Working Dog Association (NZ) General Specials
31-Jan-15 Beenleigh & District Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4 & General Specials
21-Sep-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 7
20-Sep-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 1
20-Sep-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 6
29-Jun-14 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
28-Jun-14 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
13-Apr-14 Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 4
5-Apr-14 Goombungee-Haden Horticultural, Agricultural & Pastoral Society (QLD) Group 5, 7
29-Mar-14 Cumnock Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5, 6, 7
22-Mar-14 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
11-Jan-14 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2
30-Nov-13 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
19-Oct-13 Ipswich Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
12-Oct-13 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
8-Sep-13 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 1
7-Sep-13 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 6
7-Sep-13 Woodlands & Childrens Charity Homes Dog Show (NSW) Group 7
6-Sep-13 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 5
11-Aug-13 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 5
10-Aug-13 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 1
30-May-13 Bundaberg Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6, 7
11-May-13 Crows Nest A P & I Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 7
16-Mar-13 Oakey A P & R Society Inc (QLD) Group 5, 6
7-Jul-12 Dayboro A H & I Association Inc (QLD) Group 5
1-Jul-12 Junior Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 7
30-Jun-12 Junior Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
18-May-12 Gympie & District Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 6, 7
6-May-12 Utility Dog Club of WA (WA) General Specials
5-May-12 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA (WA) General Specials
18-Mar-12 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 6
17-Mar-12 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
2-Jan-12 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 5