Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Noreen Harris (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I show and breed dogs in my home city of Melbourne, Australia with my “Bonnymead” prefix.

I am an ANKC licensed All Breeds judge. AKC BIS judge #100037

I have had the pleasure of breeding many Champions, Best in Show and Specialty winners, and top winning Obedience Whippets.

Although being mainly involved with Beagles and Whippets, I have also owned and exhibited other breeds including Finnish Spitz, Labrador Retrievers and Greyhounds. I have handled many other breeds from all groups.

I have had the wonderful opportunity and experience of judging major shows and specialties in UK, Germany, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Ireland, Thailand, South Africa, New Zealand, the Philippines, China, Singapore, Japan and of course Australia.

For many years I have been involved in club administration, serving –
The Beagle Club of Victoria, The Whippet Association of Victoria,
The Hound Club of Victoria, the Ladies Kennel Association, and Lyndhurst Canine Country Club.

I am a Life Member of The Whippet Association of Victoria.
Life Member of the Ladies Kennel Association.
Life Member and Vice-President of Lyndhurst Canine Country Club.
Secretary of The National Whippet Breed Council of Australia.

I was honoured with Life Membership of The Beagle Club of Victoria in 1985 and in 1999 became Patron.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

18-Nov-18
Garden State Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3 & General Specials
15-Sep-18 Belgrave & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
10-Feb-18 Classic Dog Show (VIC) General Specials
18-Nov-17 Bangalow Agricultural & Industrial Society inc (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
5-Nov-17 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (AM) (NSW) Group 5
5-Nov-17 Illawarra & South Eastern Region of NSW (PM) (NSW) Group 6
4-Nov-17 Illawarra & South Eastern Region of NSW (AM) (NSW) Group 3
4-Nov-17 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (PM) (NSW) Group 4
3-Nov-17 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (AM) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
3-Nov-17 Illawarra & South Eastern Region of NSW (PM) (NSW) Group 2
22-Oct-17 Sunraysia Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3
21-Oct-17 Mildura & District Kennel Club (VIC) Group 4, 5
20-Oct-17 Mildura Show Society (VIC) Group 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
23-Jul-17 Lyndhurst Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) General Specials
30-Apr-17 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
29-Apr-17 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
26-Mar-17 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 6
26-Mar-17 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1
25-Mar-17 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 5 & General Specials
25-Mar-17 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 7
26-Feb-17 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
25-Feb-17 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7
25-Feb-17 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1, 5
13-Nov-16 Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 2, 7
12-Nov-16 Huon Agricultural Society Inc (TAS) Group 1, 4, 5
16-Oct-16 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
15-Oct-16 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
14-Oct-16 Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
8-Oct-16 Ballarat Dog Club (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
11-Sep-16 Ingham Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4, 7
10-Sep-16 Ingham Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5, 6 & General Specials
18-Jun-16 Eaglehawk Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
4-Jun-16 Box Hill & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
20-Mar-16 West Australian Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 3, 5
5-Mar-16 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club 374th Champ Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
20-Feb-16 Sunshine Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
24-Jan-16 Drought Relief Show Committee (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5
23-Jan-16 Drought Relief Show Committee (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Nov-15 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
11-Oct-15 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
10-Oct-15 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 1
10-Oct-15 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 2
13-Sep-15 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 3, 4
12-Sep-15 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 5, 7
11-Sep-15 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 2
6-Jun-15 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
6-Jun-15 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
5-Jun-15 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
17-May-15 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
16-May-15 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
16-May-15 Southwest Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
15-May-15 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
15-May-15 Southwest Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
26-Apr-15 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
15-Mar-15 Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (VIC) Group 2
7-Dec-14 Bass Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
15-Nov-14 Kyneton Agricultural Show Society (VIC) Group 5
6-Oct-14 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1
5-Oct-14 The Hound Club of the ACT Inc (ACT) General Specials
3-Oct-14 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 3, 5
11-May-14 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 2
10-May-14 Fremantle Dog Club (AM Show) (WA) Group 1
10-May-14 Fremantle Dog Club (PM Show) (WA) Group 4
1-Mar-14 Metropolitan Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 2
23-Feb-14 Ashburton Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 4
22-Feb-14 Ashburton Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 5
24-Nov-13 Sovereign City Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
18-Oct-13 Royal Geelong A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 1, 4
18-Aug-13 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club (NSW) Group 2
17-Aug-13 Newcastle Terrier & Toy Club (NSW) Group 1
17-Aug-13 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club (NSW) Group 4
16-Aug-13 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
16-Aug-13 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club (NSW) Group 3
7-Jul-13 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 2
6-Jul-13 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (AM) (NZ) Group 4
6-Jul-13 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (PM) (NZ) Group 3
23-Jun-13 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
22-Jun-13 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2
21-Jun-13 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
17-Mar-13 Kerang & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
16-Mar-13 Kerang & District Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 2, 3
8-Feb-13 Eaglehawk Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
24-Nov-12 Daylesford & District Agricultural Society (VIC) Group 2, 4
26-May-12 The South Island Beagle Club (NZ) General Specials
29-Apr-12 Bulli District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4
5-Feb-12 Ballarat Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 3