Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr John Bryson (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
CHOPCHCHCHCHCHJH

My involvement with purebred dogs began in the late 1970’s, when I met my wife of over 30 years, 2 Great Danes were part of the deal. We bred and exhibited Great Danes, enjoying owning and breeding Best in Show winners, until the mid 90’s, when English
Foxhounds started to take over the kennel.
Since then we have bred and owned Best in Show and Royal Group winning Foxhounds.
My three daughters also exhibit dogs, and through them I have had a direct involvement in Beagles, Boxers, Shar Pei, Siberian Huskies, Afghan Hounds and more recently Harriers. All of those breeds have enjoyed considerable success.
I have been involved with club Management for many of those
years, being a past President of the Great Dane Club of NSW, and
Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club.
I am currently a Vice President of both the County of Cumberland Kennel Association and also the Liverpool & District Kennel club.
I commenced judging in 1989, and since then I have been lucky
enough to have judged in all states of Australia, and overseas in
Europe and New Zealand.
For the last 20 years, I have been involved in publishing. Our
company Top Dog Media produces canine publications including
Dog News Australia and Dog Show Scene, of which I am Editor-inchief.
Over two decades it has enabled me to see dogs in depth from
Australia, Asia and in fact the world. Every photo that is published in our publications goes via my desk.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

16-Jun-19 Toy & General All Breeds Dog Club of NSW (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
26-May-19 South Island Hound Club (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
31-Mar-19 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 5
30-Mar-19 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 1
30-Mar-19 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 4
1-Mar-19 Newcastle A H & I Association Inc (NSW) Group 5
10-Nov-18 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
10-Nov-18 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
9-Nov-18 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
7-Oct-18 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (NSW) Group 1
6-Oct-18 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3, 7
6-Oct-18 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4, 5
30-Jun-18 Working Dog Club of Tasmania (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 4, 7
30-Jun-18 Working Dog Club of Tasmania (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 3
20-Apr-18 Hawkesbury District Agricultural Association (NSW) Group 1
10-Feb-18 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
10-Feb-18 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
9-Feb-18 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
16-Dec-17 Yarra Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
12-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (BENEFIT SHOW) (NZ) Group 3
12-Nov-17 East Coast Hound Association (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
11-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1
11-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 5
29-Oct-17 Manly & District Kennel & Dog Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
28-Oct-17 Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
22-Oct-17 Romsey Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (VIC) Group 1
22-Apr-17 National Capital Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 5
26-Mar-17 Wingham Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 5, 7
18-Feb-17 Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee (NSW) Group 3
5-Feb-17 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4
4-Feb-17 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
7-Jan-17 Wollondilly All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
26-Nov-16 North East Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 7
26-Nov-16 Wodonga Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 4
13-Nov-16 Campbelltown & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club (BLUE SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
26-Mar-16 Bull Terrier Club Inc (NSW) (NSW) General Specials
12-Mar-16 Camden Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 5
5-Mar-16 Milton Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 7
31-Jan-16 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA (Inc) - All Breeds (WA) Group 4
30-Jan-16 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA (Inc) - All Breeds (WA) Group 5
29-Jan-16 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA (Inc) - All Breeds (WA) Group 7
17-Jan-16 Kapi-mana Kennel Society (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 5
17-Jan-16 Kapi-mana Kennel Society (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 7
16-Jan-16 Manawatu Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3
16-Jan-16 Manawatu Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 4
22-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
21-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5
20-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
19-Nov-15 Caboolture Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
7-Nov-15 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
7-Nov-15 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
30-May-15 Bowen Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 3, 4
30-May-15 Bowen Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 7
9-May-15 Wellington Show Society (NSW) Group 3, 4, 5, 7
29-Mar-15 Le Fevre Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
28-Mar-15 Le Fevre Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4
21-Feb-15 Sunshine Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
3-Jan-15 Wollondilly All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
16-Nov-14 Huon & Channel Kennel Club (TAS) Group 3
15-Nov-14 Huon Agricultural Society Inc (TAS) Group 4, 7
1-Nov-14 Liverpool & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
12-Oct-14 Manning River A & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 7
9-Sep-14 Cowra Show Society (NSW) Group 4, 7
18-May-14 Ladies Kennel Association Of NSW (NSW) Group 4
9-May-14 Hawkesbury District Agricultural Association (NSW) Group 3
6-Apr-14 Irish Wolfhound Club of SA Inc (SA) General Specials
9-Nov-13 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 4
9-Nov-13 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 3
8-Nov-13 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
26-Oct-13 Illawarra & South Eastern Region of NSW (NSW) Group 4, 7
10-Mar-13 Wingham Show Society (NSW) Group 3, 4, 7
6-Oct-12 Dog of the Year Support Committee Show 1 (QLD) Group 3
22-Jul-12 Dandenong Poultry & Kennel Society Inc (VIC) Group 3
24-Mar-12 Camden Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3
10-Mar-12 Wallamba A & H Association Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 7
4-Feb-12 Beenleigh & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4