Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Kim Haddon (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

My love of dogs goes back to early childhood, with my family owning a purebred Miniature Smooth Daschund, German Shepherd, Australian Cattle Dog and three Toy Poodles. My mother also bred Purebred Arabian Horses where, from an early age, she taught me form, function, type, balance, soundness and movement.

My personal involvement with purebred dogs spans the past 44 years, having joined the ANKC/Dogs Queensland, in 1973, when I was involved in Obedience trialing and Obedience displays at the Brisbane Royal. In 1975, I bred my first purebred litter of German Shepherds under my Mother’s Prefix “Millavale” and from this litter came one of Australia’s Top German Shepherds at the time. I continued to breed, show and trial German Shepherds for the next 15 years under my own Zeigen Prefix. During this time I also bred, exhibited and trialed Rottweilers for 11 years.

In 1984, I became a founder for the Bernese Mountain Dog in Australia and I have continued to breed and Exhibit Bernese Mountain dogs for the past 33 years, importing and exporting to many Countries throughout the World. As the founder and President of the Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Queensland (Australia) for the past 17 years, I attended the World’s first Bernese Mountain Dog Health Symposium held in Langenthal, Switzerland in 2000, discussing breeding and health issues affecting the Bernese Mountain Dog worldwide. I pride myself on the strict standards of soundness to which I breed and was named as breeding #1 and #2 Top Soundness Producing BMD Sires in Australasia, in a book written by English Author and statistician, Malcolm Willis (UK).

In 2006, I fell in love with Pomeranians and have imported Pomeranians from five different Countries for my breeding program, to help improve the breed here in Australia. My ambitions were quickly realized by breeding the #4 Pomeranian in America in 2014 and invited to compete at Westminster in 2015. I have also bred and shown Jack Russell Terriers. Zeigen Kennels, have bred well over 70 Champions in my chosen breeds.

I commenced Judging in 1997 and have judged extensively throughout Australia and New Zealand and recently Finland.

I am currently President of The Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Queensland, on the Committee of the Darling Downs Kennel Club and I am on the Inaugural National Drafting Committee.

I have had the honor of judging Specialty Shows for Australian Cattle Dogs and Kelpies, Australian Terriers, Tenterfield Terriers, Bernese Mountain Dogs, Border Collies, Borzois, Boxers, British Bulldogs, Bull Mastiffs, Cocker Spaniels, Collies-Rough and Smooth, Fox Terriers, Jack Russell Terriers, Old English Sheepdogs, Rottweilers, Saint Bernards, , West Highland White Terriers, Utility Dog Club of NSW, Tasmania and Victoria Specialties, the Toy Dog Club Specialty of New Zealand and in 2015, I judged at Lahti International Dog Show, Finland and have been invited to judge in Khonkaen province, Thailand. I look forward to the priveledge and experience of judging in different Coutries throughout the world.

“Becoming All Breeds is a lifelong dream fulfilled and I am very proud to be an All Breeds Judge and will continue to honor this title by always giving my honest opinion”


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

26-Aug-18
Hamilton Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 7
25-Aug-18
Hamilton Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5
1-Jul-18
Townsville Kennel Association (QLD) Group 3, 6, 7
30-Jun-18
Townsville Kennel Association (Show 1) (QLD) Group 1, 5
30-Jun-18
Townsville Kennel Association (Show 2) (QLD) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
23-Jun-18
Cloncurry & District Canine Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
29-Apr-18 Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 4, 7
28-Apr-18 Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
25-Feb-18 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2, 5
24-Feb-18 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
24-Feb-18 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 1, 7
23-Feb-18 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6
11-Feb-18 Morisset-Lake Macquarie Dist Agricultural Association Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
10-Feb-18 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
10-Feb-18 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
9-Feb-18 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
7-Jan-18 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 6
6-Jan-18 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
10-Dec-17 South Otago Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
10-Dec-17 South Otago Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 5, 7
9-Dec-17 Southern Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3, 6
9-Dec-17 Southern Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1, 2
2-Oct-17 Beaudesert Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 5 & General Specials
10-Sep-17 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 7
9-Sep-17 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (PM) (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
8-Sep-17 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
27-Aug-17 Rotorua Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6, 7
26-Aug-17 Rotorua Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
30-Jul-17 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6
29-Jul-17 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
28-Jul-17 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5
18-Jun-17 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 6
20-May-17 Callide Valley Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-May-17 Marburg & District A & I Association (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
22-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 3
22-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 2
21-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 7 & General Specials
21-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 6
27-Nov-16 Wodonga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5, 6
26-Nov-16 North East Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
26-Nov-16 Wodonga Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2
25-Nov-16 North East Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
23-Sep-16 Nanango & District All Breeds Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
9-Jul-16 Samford & District Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2
29-Apr-16 South Burnett National Kingaroy (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6, 7
17-Apr-16 Cambridge Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 7
16-Apr-16 Cambridge Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4, 5
27-Feb-16 Gundogs & Heavy Breeds Qld (QLD) Group 2
6-Feb-16 Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) (SHOW 1) (TAS) Group 1, 6
6-Feb-16 Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) (SHOW 2) (TAS) Group 2, 7
23-Jan-16 Gold Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
25-Sep-15 Nanango & District All Breeds Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
2-Aug-15 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) General Specials
27-Jun-15 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
27-Jun-15 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
26-Jun-15 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 7
29-May-15 Lowood Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 2, 6
25-Apr-15 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
18-Apr-15 Goombungee - Haden H A & P Society (QLD) Group 1, 5, 7
4-Nov-14 Maree Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2
18-Oct-14 Ipswich Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 5
18-Oct-14 Ipswich Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
3-Aug-14 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4 & General Specials
27-Jul-14 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6, 7
26-Jul-14 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
25-Jul-14 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
15-Jun-14 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
17-May-14 Charters Towers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 5, 7
11-May-14 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 5
10-May-14 Fremantle Dog Club (AM Show) (WA) Group 2
10-May-14 Fremantle Dog Club (PM Show) (WA) Group 1
19-Apr-14 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
21-Mar-14 Warwick Show & Rodeo Society Inc (QLD) Group 5, 6
22-Feb-14 Cocker Spaniel Club of Qld (Show 1) (QLD) General Specials
5-Nov-13 Maree Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 7
13-Oct-13 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2 & General Specials
8-Sep-13 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
13-Jul-13 Junior Kennel Club of Victoria (VIC) Group 6
2-Jun-13 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
11-May-13 Crows Nest A P & I Society Inc (QLD) Group 5, 6
4-Nov-12 Central Toy Dog Association (NZ) General Specials
3-Nov-12 Taupo Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 6
3-Nov-12 Central Toy Dog Association (NZ) General Specials
17-Jun-12 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 7
16-Jun-12 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 5
11-May-12 Boonah Show Society (QLD) Group 1
22-Apr-12 Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW) Group 5, 6
21-Apr-12 Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW) Group 1, 7
24-Mar-12 Warwick Show & rodei Society Inc (QLD) Group 6