Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Julie Fynmore (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I was born with an unconditional and overwhelming love for dogs - all kinds, shapes, sizes and ages. My first dog "Whisky" was the family Labrador who lived to the ripe old age of 15. Along with my husband, Craig we ventured into purebred dogs, owning and breeding German Shepherds in the 1980s.

In 1993 we decided on a different breed, the Belgian Shepherd Dog, which became our absolute passion. We owned the first female Belgian Shepherd Grand Champion in Australia, whose lineage then went on to produce, 6 homebred "Beljekali" Supreme Champions in both Groenendael & Tervueren. Our "Beljekali" Belgian Shepherds are noted for winning numerous All Breeds Best in Shows, Breed Specialty Shows and recently placing first in the NSW Puppy of the Year 2013. Not only have we produced conformation Champions, we've proudly bred Agility, Obedience, Herding and Dancing With Dogs, multi titled and talented Belgians. Three of our Belgians have also appeared in TV Series and commercials.

I regularly judge throughout Australia which I thoroughly enjoy. I have had the privilege to judge Belgian Shepherd Breed Specialty Shows in France, Germany, Sweden, Finland, Norway and the UK, along with All Breeds judging assignments in Finland, Ireland, Sweden, France, China, Japan, Thailand & New Zealand. I have a commitment to continue to steward from time to time and assist with assessing in the current NSW Judges Training Scheme. I am an active Committee Member of the NSW Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of NSW and hold current memberships with numerous Australian and overseas Dog Clubs.

Along with my husband Craig, our hobbies apart from dogs, is fishing and appreciating fine wine and food.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

1-Dec-19
Gosford City Canine Club (NSW) Group 7
30-Nov-19
Wyong Shire Canine Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 3
30-Nov-19
Wyong Shire Canine Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
29-Nov-19
Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
29-Nov-19
Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
3-Aug-19 Canine Expo (Show 2) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
13-Jul-19 RNSWCC Health & Welfare Charity Ltd (NSW) Group 6
24-Mar-19 West Australian Kennel Club (WA) Group 7
22-Mar-19 West Australian Kennel Club (WA) Group 2
7-Sep-18 Forbes P A & H Association Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
26-Aug-18 Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2
25-Aug-18 Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
14-Jul-18 Tennant Creek & District Show Society (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Apr-18 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5 & General Specials
31-Mar-18 Auckland Kennel Council (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 4
31-Mar-18 Auckland Kennel Council (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 3
30-Mar-18 Auckland Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Assn (NZ) Group 7 & General Specials
10-Mar-18 Cumnock Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
3-Mar-18 Burnie & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
3-Mar-18 Burnie & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 5
17-Feb-18 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
16-Feb-18 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
29-Oct-17 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
28-Oct-17 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 5
27-Oct-17 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7
6-Aug-17 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
5-Aug-17 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
7-May-17 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
6-May-17 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
22-Apr-17 Stroud Show Association Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
5-Mar-17 Charters Towers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
4-Mar-17 Charters Towers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 3, 4
28-Jan-17 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 6
27-Jan-17 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2 & General Specials
27-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (VIC) Group 1
26-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3
26-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
9-Oct-16 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
8-Oct-16 Illabo Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
7-Oct-16 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4
2-Oct-16 Burnie & District Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 6
1-Oct-16 Burnie & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
1-Oct-16 Burnie & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 3, 5, 7
23-Jul-16 Toy & General All Breeds Dog Club of NSW (PM SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
26-Jun-16 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4
25-Jun-16 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 7
25-Jun-16 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 3
5-Jun-16 Isis District Canine Club (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6, 7
4-Jun-16 Isis District Canine Club (QLD) Group 1, 4, 5 & General Specials
29-May-16 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
28-May-16 Canine Fund Raisers (AM) (WA) Group 5
28-May-16 Canine Fund Raisers (PM) (WA) Group 6
1-May-16 South Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
30-Apr-16 South Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
17-Apr-16 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
16-Apr-16 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
15-Apr-16 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
3-Apr-16 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
3-Apr-16 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2
2-Apr-16 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 5
2-Apr-16 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1
13-Mar-16 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-Mar-16 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3 & General Specials
31-Jan-16 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
30-Jan-16 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
30-Jan-16 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
29-Jan-16 Morisset Lake Macquarie Agricultural Association Inc (NSW) Group 5
28-Nov-15 Darwin All Breeds Kennel Club (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Oct-15 Port Macquarie Hastings Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7
24-Oct-15 Port Macquarie Hastings Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
5-Oct-15 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
3-Oct-15 Dogs ACT Terrier Canine Carnival (PM) (ACT) Group 2 & General Specials
21-Jun-15 Cranbourne Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
12-Apr-15 Spitz Dog Club of WA (WA) General Specials
4-Apr-15 Staffordshire Bull Terrier Society of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
21-Mar-15 Camden Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 6
8-Mar-15 Tarago Show Society (NSW) Group 4, 5
7-Mar-15 Robertson Agricultural & Horticultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
20-Dec-14 Yarra Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
16-Nov-14 Campbelltown & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club (WHITE SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
10-Aug-14 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 3, 7
10-Aug-14 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 3, 7
3-May-14 Macksville Nambucca River Agricultural Assn Ltd (NSW) Group 1, 3, 5, 6
6-Apr-14 CKCS Club of Canberra Toy Group Show 2 (ACT) Group 1 & General Specials
30-Mar-14 Le Fevre Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
29-Mar-14 Le Fevre Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
23-Feb-14 Sofala & District Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 3
15-Feb-14 Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
1-Dec-13 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 1, 3
30-Nov-13 Taranaki Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Society (NZ) Group 7 & General Specials
17-Nov-13 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 1
16-Nov-13 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 7
8-Nov-13 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
26-Oct-13 Auckland Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Assn (NZ) Group 6
10-Sep-13 Cowra Show Society (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7
25-Aug-13 Campbelltown & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
21-Jul-13 Dandenong Poultry & Kennel Society Inc (VIC) Group 1
5-May-13 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
4-May-13 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 7
6-Apr-13 The German Shorthaired Pointer Society Inc (NSW) General Specials
26-Jan-13 Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
25-Jan-13 Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
19-Jan-13 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (AM) (NSW) Group 1
18-Jan-13 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 7
27-Oct-12 Illawarra & South Eastern Region of NSW (NSW) Group 3
26-Oct-12 Illawarra & South Eastern Region Of NSW (NSW) Group 7
9-Sep-12 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
25-Aug-12 Norwest Canine Association Inc (NSW) Group 3
8-Jul-12 Hawkesbury Kennel Club (Show A) (NSW) Group 1
19-May-12 Hills District Kennel and Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
12-Feb-12 Central North Island Non-Sporting Utility Dog Association (NZ) Group 7 & General Specials
11-Feb-12 Tokoroa Canine Association (NZ) Group 6
11-Feb-12 Waikato Working Dog Association (NZ) Group 5, General Specials