Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA)
Date of Show : 23-Aug-2015 (Sunday)
Open Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mr Phil Thompson (SA)
Aust Ch Fellhunters On The Scent (P & F Danaher)
Minor in Show: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Sayly Big Island Sunset (AI) (Mrs D & Dr L Smith)
Puppy in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
Aust Ch Treuliebe Light My Fire (AI) (S P & S K Foote)
Open in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Ronashill Sweet Heart (Janet Rainey)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Mrs Ruth Thompson (SA)
Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Glanore Storm Breaker (Christine Faint)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Glanore Perfect Storm (Christine Faint)
Pug
Best Bitch: Pudgypooch Stormborn (Mrs T Beavis)
Open of Breed: Pudgypooch Lafayet (Mrs T Beavis)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mrs Lynn Harrison (SA)
Mikinda Golden Embers (K Warren)
Aust Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Mikinda Rapt In Gold (Jo Allen)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Mikinda Rapt In Gold (Jo Allen)
Reserve Dog & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Wildbunch Knight in Amor (L & K Ballard / C Harratt)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Steppenwolf Tilly Devine (Carmen Harratt)
Minor of Breed: Katazana Only Heaven Knows (Aymie Freeman)
Minor (Dog) of Breed: Llangibby Zimba (K Warren)
Intermediate of Breed: Mikinda Golden Embers (K Warren)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Joanne Rasche (SA)
Am & Aust Ch Overlook's KD The Way We Were (Imp USA) (Monica McCaffery & Helen Howard)
Junior in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Kangala Opossum (AI) (Mal and Allyson Ongley)
Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kangala Opossum (AI) (Mal and Allyson Ongley)
Field Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Am & Aust Ch Overlook's KD The Way We Were (Imp USA) (Monica McCaffery & Helen Howard)
Golden Retriever
Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Majik Passion For Fashion (Imp FIN) (Mr D M & Mrs B A Joseph)
Aust Bred of Breed: Baradav Skys The Limit (AI) (Barb & David Joseph)
Weimaraner
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Waldwiese In A League Ofmy Own (AI) (Kylie Christison & Waldwiese Kennels)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mrs Coral Gray (WA)
Dolinoff Blissful Dawn (Mr P Cottrell & Mr R Moag)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Boskahun Versace (Sue Packer)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Boskahun Eris Adorned In Gold (Sue Packer)
Intermediate in Group: Harrier
Aust Ch Fellhunters On The Scent (P & F Danaher)
Bloodhound
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Torulla Scooby Doo (AI) (Roxbud kennels)
Borzoi
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Hydawayhills Snowprincess (Mr P Cottrell and Mr R Moag)
Baby of Breed: Dolinoff Blissful Dawn (Mr P Cottrell & Mr R Moag)
Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Boskahun Versace (Sue Packer)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Boskahun Eris Adorned In Gold (Sue Packer)
Harrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Fellhunters On The Scent (P & F Danaher)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Mr Phil Thompson (SA)
Ronashill Sweet Heart (Janet Rainey)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Perfu Bridal Waltz (A & C Finlay / S Moore)
Minor in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Sayly Big Island Sunset (AI) (Mrs D & Dr L Smith)
Puppy in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Derloch Pleasure Seeker (M / J & D Ryan)
Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Sayly Big Island Sunset (AI) (Mrs D & Dr L Smith)
Bergamasco Shepherd Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Mungadel Beagino (Heather Robey)
Collie (Rough)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Collieston Spring Willow (Wendy Vidugiris)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Derloch Pleasure Seeker (M / J & D Ryan)
Finnish Lapphund
Baby of Breed: Lumottu Everything Is Awesome (Ms N Toohey)
Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Bridal Waltz (A & C Finlay / S Moore)
Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Ronashill Sweet Heart (Janet Rainey)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Ms Ros Catt (SA)
Aust Ch Bravadobe Feel The Moment (Imp NZ) (Mr M & Mrs D Jackson / Bravadobe Dobermanns)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Roxbud Got My Own Moves (Roxbud kennels)
Puppy in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
Aust Ch Treuliebe Light My Fire (AI) (S P & S K Foote)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Amblebrook Groovy Baby (A & C Finlay / A & L Buitenhuis)
Open in Group: Akita (Japanese)
Aust Ch Koujume Go Miyagi Kozaki Kensha (Imp JPN) (Hillary Packer)
Akita (Japanese)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Koujume Go Miyagi Kozaki Kensha (Imp JPN) (Hillary Packer)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Hiroto Go Soukisou (Imp JPN) (Hillary Packer)
Boxer
Baby of Breed: Roxbud Got My Own Moves (Roxbud kennels)
Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Junior of Breed: Mymooch Mirror Image (Mrs D Cavaiuolo)
Dobermann
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bravadobe Feel The Moment (Imp NZ) (Mr M & Mrs D Jackson / Bravadobe Dobermanns)
Newfoundland
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amblebrook Groovy Baby (A & C Finlay / A & L Buitenhuis)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Amblebrook Fancy Pants (A & L Buitenhuis / L & R Chapman-Stevens)
Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Snowbrook Royal Jester (Lauren & Richard Chapman-Stevens)
Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Treuliebe Light My Fire (AI) (S P & S K Foote)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Ms Jayne Griffin (SA)
Eskydon Asahi (Janet Dunbar and Tahnee Dendy)
French Bulldog
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Beautaureau Girl From The Hood (Ms F Kearney)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Beautaureau Ov King Kong (Ms F Kearney)
Japanese Spitz
Baby of Breed: Eskydon Asahi (Janet Dunbar and Tahnee Dendy)