Queensland Kennel Council (QLD)

Date of Show : 22-Jun-2019 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

  (Total Entry : 159)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Debra Jacques (QLD)  (Group Entry : 29)

Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Morganlea Violets in Spring (D Dickson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Morganlea Violets in Spring (D Dickson)
Baby of Breed: Elfking Naughty But Sweet (D M Dickson)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Tyju Gypsy Rover (Miss M Lines)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Melody Darragh (QLD)  (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Staffwild Uptown Funk (K Gordon)
Runner Up in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Yarrinarra Scout (Maxine Lee)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Kiatasee Time Zone (M F Lee)
Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pennypuplane Jossie (Bob McKee)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Staffwild Uptown Funk (K Gordon)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Wanora NV (D Schaeller)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Scout (Maxine Lee)
Baby of Breed: Kiatasee Time Zone (M F Lee)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Pennypuplane Jossie (Bob McKee)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Keith McGinn (QLD)  (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Aramii Aint Seen Nothin Yet (AI) (Lynelle Smith)
Puppy in Group: Brittany
Propoint Sweet Lil Lies (Paul & Tiena Palin)

Brittany
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Propoint Sweet Lil Lies (Paul & Tiena Palin)

Weimaraner
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aramii Aint Seen Nothin Yet (AI) (Lynelle Smith)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Bronwen Dickson (QLD) (Group Entry : 23)

Afghan Hound
Best Dog & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Lijolba Love Actually (AI) (Heidi McKay)

Bloodhound
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Trackscent Knocks on QLD Wood (AI) (Lucy Olszowy & Katrina Cutting)

Greyhound
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Xilone Incognito (Heidi McKay)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Reserve Dog & Junior of Breed: Beglory Fendi Xhosa (Mr P Kelly)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Belinda West (QLD)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Trehilyn Front and Finish (David & Tania Brady)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Briard
Ouvea Margo de la Manoliere (Imp FRANCE) (C & A Mitchell)
Intermediate in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Aust Ch Barahwolfe Snowdrift Wombat at Icanhaz (Imp NZ) (A Crouch)

Briard
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Ouvea Margo de la Manoliere (Imp FRANCE) (C & A Mitchell)
R/UP BOB and Best Dog: Cacharel Over The Limit (C & A Mitchell)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Caleebra Captain America (AI) (N Naismith)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Barahwolfe Snowdrift Wombat at Icanhaz (Imp NZ) (A Crouch)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Trehilyn Front and Finish (David & Tania Brady)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Antudor Colorme King Benson (S Kilby)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Ainslie Carius (QLD)  (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Rhythm 'N Blues Del Molinasco (Imp) (A Rogers)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Copperdobe Pitcha Perfect (AI) (Imp NZ) (Julie Hovell)
Aust Bred in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Moloscyg Maraken Angel (Tracy Lamb)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Iglignaq King of the Swing (C Fowler-Lock)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rhythm 'N Blues Del Molinasco (Imp) (A Rogers)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Trivale Shining Stella (M Smith & G Keown)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Trivale Amour Phoebe (M K Smith & G J Keown)

Dobermann
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Copperdobe Pitcha Perfect (AI) (Imp NZ) (Julie Hovell)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Moloscyg Maraken Angel (Tracy Lamb)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Snerzok Forged In Steele (D & J Wilders)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Mydnytblue Coopers Hazzards (AI) (Brandon Dodd & Michelle Hutchings)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Liza Cassidy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Boston Terrier
Merryjay Bean Talkin (L Y Carpenter & B G Lillicrap)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Tanzapaw Classic Example (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)
Intermediate in Group: British Bulldog
Aust Ch Darjoce Stellabration (AI) (Margaret Halliday)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Merryjay Bean Talkin (L Y Carpenter & B G Lillicrap)

British Bulldog
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Darjoce Stellabration (AI) (Margaret Halliday)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: Martinbull Miss Lizzy (M L Halliday)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Rozevue Wild Flower (M & S Coombes)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Pandec Magic Fire Bear (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Best Bitch & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Exmoor Raven Magic (Imp NZ) (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Reserve Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Magic Dreams (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Baby of Breed: Tanzapaw Classic Example (Mrs Tania McAlister)