Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Ian Rasmussen (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCHJH

I have been involved in show dogs since 1975 and in that time the most successful breeds that I have owned and shown include Saluki’s, Whippets, Dobermans, Siberian Huskies, Norfolk Terriers and Papillons. Over the years I have won in excess of 200 Best in Show awards with dogs from these breeds.

My main breed is Saluki’s and I have owned and bred them since 1978 under the Ahmadi prefix in partnership with Phillip Bennett. We have bred in conjunction with Erin Brown and Penny Dunkley of Quanmarra Salukis that have been amongst the top winning Saluki’s in Australia for many years. Our breeding has also been successful with Salukis in America, Japan and Sweden.

My other passion is Papillons and have co owned and bred several Best in Show winners in recent years under the Birikino prefix

I have been judging since 1991 and in 2007 was granted All Breeds status by the Australian National Kennel Control. Countries that I have judged in are Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, America, Thailand, Japan, the Philippines, Korea, China, India, Russia, Indonesia, Finland, Estonia, Sweden, Portugal and Brazil .

I am also a member of our Judges Committee, Chairperson of the Junior Handler Committee and I also give breed lectures on several breeds as well as lecturing on Handling.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

29-Sep-19 Nanango Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3, 7 & General Specials
28-Sep-19 Nanango Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 4
8-Sep-19 Mareeba & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
14-Apr-19 Canine Museum Foundation Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
1-Mar-19 Goulburn A P & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 6 & General Specials
20-Jan-19 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
19-Jan-19 Warrnambool & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3
19-Jan-19 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 6, 7
28-Oct-18 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club (Show 430) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
5-Aug-18 Upper Hutt Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
5-Aug-18 Upper Hutt Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1
4-Aug-18 Pencarrow Kennel Association (AM SHOW) (NZ) Group 2
4-Aug-18 Pencarrow Kennel Association (PM SHOW) (NZ) Group 3
24-Jun-18 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 7
23-Jun-18 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2 & General Specials
27-May-18 Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
26-May-18 Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
6-May-18 Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
5-May-18 Hunter Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 4, 7
5-May-18 Hunter Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
4-May-18 Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
24-Feb-18 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
23-Feb-18 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 5
8-Oct-17 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7 & General Specials
16-Sep-17 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 6
15-Sep-17 Allora Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 1
6-Aug-17 Dubbo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 7
5-Aug-17 Dubbo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
4-Aug-17 Dubbo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
1-Jul-17 Working Dog Club of Tasmania (All Breeds) (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
1-Jul-17 Working Dog Club of Tasmania (All Breeds) (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 3, 4
14-May-17 Tully Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
13-May-17 Tully Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5
9-Apr-17 Nelson Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 6, 7
8-Apr-17 Nelson Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
19-Mar-17 Schnauzer Club of Victoria (VIC) General Specials
12-Mar-17 Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 1
11-Mar-17 Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 7
10-Mar-17 Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 5
4-Mar-17 Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club (QLD) Group 5
15-Jan-17 Bass Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
14-Jan-17 South Eastern Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
13-Jan-17 South Eastern Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4 & General Specials
27-Nov-16 Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
26-Nov-16 Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 3, 7
25-Nov-16 Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 1, 2
25-Sep-16 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
4-Sep-16 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3 & General Specials
3-Sep-16 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 7
21-Aug-16 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4, 6, 7
20-Aug-16 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
20-Aug-16 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 3, 5
10-Apr-16 Liverpool & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
7-Feb-16 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 3
6-Feb-16 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
5-Feb-16 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
24-Jan-16 Gold Coast Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 2 & General Specials
23-Jan-16 Gold Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
6-Dec-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 5
5-Dec-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 6, 7
5-Dec-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 2 & General Specials
18-Oct-15 West Highland White Terrier Club Qld (QLD) General Specials
17-Oct-15 Ipswich Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) General Specials
10-Oct-15 Siberian Husky Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
2-Aug-15 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
1-Aug-15 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7
31-Jul-15 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 2
19-Jul-15 Cloncurry & District Canine Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
20-Jun-15 Woodford A P & I Assoc Inc (QLD) Group 4, 6
24-May-15 Geelong & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 7
7-Sep-14 Southern Midlands Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 3
6-Sep-14 Brighton Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 1, 4, 6 & General Specials
10-Aug-14 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 4 & General Specials
9-Aug-14 Fremantle Dog Club (WA) Group 1
26-Jul-14 Royal Agricultural Society of the NT (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
22-Jun-14 Junior Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
21-Jun-14 Junior Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 3
18-May-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 4
17-May-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 2
13-Apr-14 Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 5
16-Feb-14 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
15-Feb-14 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
14-Feb-14 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
22-Sep-13 Amenities Committee of Dogs Qld (QLD) Group 2, 3, 5
21-Sep-13 Amenities Committee of Dogs Qld (QLD) Group 1, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Sep-13 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 3
7-Sep-13 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 7
7-Sep-13 Woodlands & Childrens Charity Homes Dog Show (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
6-Sep-13 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 6
25-Aug-13 Sale-Maffra & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
24-Aug-13 Macalister All Breeds Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
23-Aug-13 Macalister All Breeds Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 7
3-Aug-13 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
24-Nov-12 The Canine Exhibition Show (TAS) Group 6
7-Oct-12 Kyogle & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
6-Oct-12 Kyogle P A & H Society (NSW) Group 1, 5
5-Oct-12 Kyogle & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 6
2-Sep-12 Thuringowa City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 5
1-Sep-12 Thuringowa City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Mar-12 Selwyn District Kennel Society (NZ) Group 1, 2, 5
24-Mar-12 Selwyn District Kennel Society (NZ) Group 3, 4, 6, General Specials