Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Robert Lucas (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

My original profession was an Architect, but subsequently I spent many years in the field of IT (computers) with a large International Finance company. Now in semi-retirement, I continue to show my dogs and pursue my Judging career. I became interested in dog exhibition as a child, having been brought up in a household of Dachshunds. My first show dog however, was a Dalmatian purchased in 1979, and I continued to breed and exhibit Dalmatians for 30 years with great success. My original litters were bred under the Dalriant prefix, and since 1998 under the Ravenwynter prefix. In that time my kennel made up 30 Champions, including several Grand Champions. My dogs have won numerous Best in Show awards, including 8 Dalmatian Specialties, and 10 Royal Show Challenges throughout Australia. On many occasions, I won the prestigious Challenge Cup for top Dalmatian in NSW.
Other breeds which I have owned and exhibited are German Shorthaired Pointers during the 1990s, and since 2007 Beagles; my first litter in 2009 producing 3 Champions from my first litter. In 2013, I imported a Beagle bitch from New Zealand gaining her Champion title as a puppy, and again in 2015 I imported another tan/white bitch, with even greater success in the show ring, achieving her Champion title at just 8 months of age. She recently won an All Breeds Best in Show at just 13 months of age from the Junior class.
I gained my first judging licence for Dalmatians in 1988, followed by the Non Sporting group in 1992. Since then I have achieved ANKC All Breeds judging status, and also All Breeds & Best in Show status recognized by the AKC (American Kennel Club). I have judged extensively in all states of Australia, as well as New Zealand, China, South Africa, Thailand, and the USA. This includes both All Breeds & Specialty shows in the USA, including Dalmatian & Basset Hound Specialties in California.
I have been privileged to judge many Breed Specialty shows in Australia and overseas, including the following breeds; Basenjis, Beagles, British Bulldogs, Basset Hounds, English Springer Spaniels, Jack Russell Terriers, Labradors, Old English Sheepdogs, Poodles (all varieties), Pugs, Schipperkes, Setters, Staffordshire Bull Terriers & Yorkshire Terriers. I served on the Committee of the Dalmatian Club of NSW for over 25 years in various roles, as well as President of the Beagle Club of NSW and Show Secretary of the Non Sporting Dog Club of NSW Inc. I am also involved with the Judges Training Scheme in NSW, and have provided lectures, training and assessments for aspiring Judges in several groups.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

4-Aug-19
Campbelltown & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
27-Jul-19
Heidelberg & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
7-Jul-19
Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW A) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
22-Jun-19
Nor-West Canine Association (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
25-May-19 Dubbo Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
31-Mar-19 Wingham Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4, 7
3-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
2-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
2-Feb-19 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
1-Jul-18 Port Pirie Kennel Club (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
30-Jun-18 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 4, 6
30-Jun-18 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 5, 7
20-May-18 Geelong & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 6
13-May-18 Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 7
12-May-18 Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
5-May-18 Hunter Valley Non Sporting Utility Club (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
28-Apr-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 2, 6
28-Apr-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (SHOW 3) (QLD) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
27-Apr-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 1, 3, 7
12-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (BENEFIT SHOW) (NZ) Group 2 & General Specials
11-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 7
11-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 6
29-Oct-17 Geraldton & Districts Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
28-Oct-17 Geraldton & Districts Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
30-Jul-17 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
29-Jul-17 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 5
16-Jul-17 Dandenong Poultry & Kennel Society Inc (VIC) Group 3 & General Specials
24-Jun-17 Nor-West Canine Association Inc (NSW) Group 6
12-Jun-17 Cattle, Kelpie, Border Collie & German Shepherd Dog Club Inc (NSW) General Specials
22-Apr-17 Darwin Ladies Kennel Club (Show 2) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-Mar-17 Lithgow District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
11-Mar-17 Lithgow District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 7
27-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (VIC) Group 2, 4
26-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 6, 7
26-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3 & General Specials
13-Nov-16 Campbelltown & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club (WHITE SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
30-Oct-16 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 4
29-Oct-16 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 2, 7
29-Oct-16 Mackay Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
18-Sep-16 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
17-Sep-16 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
11-Sep-16 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 7
10-Sep-16 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
10-Sep-16 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6
16-Jul-16 Gundog Club of Tasmania Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 5, 6
16-Jul-16 Gundog Club of Tasmania Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 2, 4
8-May-16 Shepparton & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
7-May-16 Shepparton & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 5
20-Mar-16 West Australian Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 7
13-Mar-16 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7
12-Mar-16 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
11-Mar-16 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
6-Mar-16 Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
6-Dec-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 6, 7
5-Dec-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 1
5-Dec-15 Dalmatian Club of the ACT Inc (ACT) General Specials
11-Jul-15 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
28-Jun-15 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
27-Jun-15 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 6
20-Jun-15 Woodford A P & I Assoc Inc (QLD) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
5-Apr-15 The Jack Russell Terrier Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
27-Dec-14 Dogs NSW Library & Archives Committee (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
2-Nov-14 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
1-Nov-14 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7
31-Oct-14 New England Celtic & All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5
6-Jul-14 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZ) Group 4, 5
6-Jul-14 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZ) Group 3 & General Specials
5-Jul-14 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZ) Group 7
5-Jul-14 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZ) Group 1, 2
5-Apr-14 Camden Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
9-Mar-14 Casino & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7
8-Mar-14 Casino & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
23-Feb-14 Sofala & District Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
30-Nov-13 Cooma & Districts Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 1, 2
19-Oct-13 The Rock Show Society (NSW) Group 2, 3, 6 & General Specials
13-Oct-13 South Canterbury Kennel Society (NZ) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
12-Oct-13 South Canterbury Kennel Society (NZ) Group 2, 7
22-Sep-13 Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
24-Aug-13 Norwest Canine Association Inc (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
11-Aug-13 Fremantle Dog Club & Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
10-Aug-13 Fremantle Dog Club & Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 1
14-Jul-13 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6
13-Jul-13 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
7-Jul-13 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
6-Jul-13 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 4
26-May-13 Silver City Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
25-May-13 Silver City Kennel Club AM Show (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7
25-May-13 Silver City Kennel Club PM Show (NSW) Group 3, 4
4-May-13 Alice Springs Kennel & DS Club 319th Champ Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
17-Mar-13 Eugowra Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 7
16-Mar-13 Eugowra Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
2-Mar-13 Metropolitan Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
2-Dec-12 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
1-Dec-12 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 2, 6
18-Nov-12 Campbelltown & Districts ABKC - Show 1 (NSW) General Specials
27-Oct-12 Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens K & T Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
6-Oct-12 Culcairn Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 2, 3, 6 & General Specials
1-Oct-12 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
30-Sep-12 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
29-Sep-12 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
9-Sep-12 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 2
8-Sep-12 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 7
28-Jul-12 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (NSW) General Specials
28-Jul-12 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 6
22-Jul-12 Brunswick Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
21-Jul-12 Brunswick Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6
20-Jul-12 Brunswick Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4
8-Jul-12 Hawkesbury Kennel Club (Show B) (NSW) Group 5
24-Jun-12 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 7
23-Jun-12 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2
22-Jun-12 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1
27-May-12 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
26-May-12 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
20-May-12 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (NSW) Group 6
19-May-12 Hills District Kennel and Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
5-May-12 Morisset & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
21-Apr-12 Longford Show Society Inc (TAS) Group 3, 4, 7
8-Jan-12 Manly & District Kennel & Dog Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 2