Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA)

Date of Show : 26-May-2024 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Tracy Mol (WA)   (Total Entry : 161)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Sooquan Wildest Dreams (Kerrie Mansell & Marilyn Foster)
Baby in Show: Sealyham Terrier
Durers Castle Conwy (Dr G & Mrs S Koutsantonis)
Minor in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Longnlow All Eyes On Me (Miss Sherri Wightman & Miss Baya Draper)
Puppy in Show: Bull Terrier
Westbul Bambi Lass (Natasha Eremin)
Junior in Show: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Kailasa Calling All Angels (Kerrie Mansell)
Open in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Staffegan Frostbite (Sharon King)
Veteran (7 Years and Over) in Show: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Mohawk Midnight Serenade (Miss L E Barnes)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Elizabeth Findlater (WA)  (Group Entry : 24)

Minor in Group: Pomeranian
Labellapoms My Time To Shine (Mrs M Ramirez)
Junior in Group: Havanese
Shellbears Onwards And Upwards (Shae Cooper)
Veteran (7 Years and Over) in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Mohawk Midnight Serenade (Miss L E Barnes)

Chinese Crested Dog
Veteran (7 Years and Over) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Mohawk Midnight Serenade (Miss L E Barnes)

Havanese
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Shellbears Onwards And Upwards (Shae Cooper)

Pomeranian
Best Bitch & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Labellapoms Princessgracekelly (Mrs M Ramirez)
Reserve Bitch & Minor of Breed: Labellapoms My Time To Shine (Mrs M Ramirez)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Tracy Mol (WA)  (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Bull Terrier
Westbul Bambi Lass (Natasha Eremin)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Staffegan Frostbite (Sharon King)
Baby in Group: Sealyham Terrier
Durers Castle Conwy (Dr G & Mrs S Koutsantonis)
Minor in Group: Sealyham Terrier
Kellanz One Minute To Midnight (R & D Mallyon-Potter / G & S Koutsantonis)
Junior in Group: Bull Terrier
Goulburnia Never Say Never (Natasha Eremin)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Westbul Bambi Lass (Natasha Eremin)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Goulburnia Never Say Never (Natasha Eremin)

Sealyham Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Kellanz One Minute To Midnight (R & D Mallyon-Potter / G & S Koutsantonis)
Baby of Breed: Durers Castle Conwy (Dr G & Mrs S Koutsantonis)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Durers Castle Caernarfon (Dr G & Mrs S Koutsantonis)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Staffegan Frostbite (Sharon King)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Penny Kelly (WA)  (Group Entry : 39)

Best in Group & Open in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Durers Orpheus (Dr G & Mrs S Koutsantonis)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Starflatz Lady In Red (AI) (Christine Murray)
Minor in Group: Labrador Retriever
Blackboy Game of Chance (Tracey Farkas)
Intermediate in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Maketawa Mystique at Sandicam (Mrs L & Mr W Loftus)
Aust Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Wytcher Dancing Queen (C Curtis & D Nicholson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wytcher Dancing Queen (C Curtis & D Nicholson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Maketawa Mystique at Sandicam (Mrs L & Mr W Loftus)
Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Maketawa Im Your Man (Lorraine & Gary Loftus)
Reserve Dog: Aust Ch Barecho Custom Made (Imp SWE) (C Curtis)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Starflatz Lady In Red (AI) (Christine Murray)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Starflatz Crimson And Clover (AI) (Christine Murray)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Durers Orpheus (Dr G & Mrs S Koutsantonis)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Brightshaw Star Attraction (Holly Brighton)

Labrador Retriever
Minor of Breed: Blackboy Game of Chance (Tracey Farkas)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Rivafire Snickers Original (Ms E Simon)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Gloria Robinson (WA) (Group Entry : 23)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Westobri Long Story Short (Miss Sherri Wightman)
Minor in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Longnlow All Eyes On Me (Miss Sherri Wightman & Miss Baya Draper)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Minor of Breed: Longnlow All Eyes On Me (Miss Sherri Wightman & Miss Baya Draper)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Westobri Long Story Short (Miss Sherri Wightman)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Starblush Hazey Prosperpina (Alison Chapman)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Lesley Booth (WA)  (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Gemelo Gives It A Little Kick (AI) CCD RA TK.S (Mrs M Alliss / Mr A & Mrs K Parkes)
Minor in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Gabmalu Noir (C Raven)
Puppy in Group: Australian Kelpie
Sandsprite Walk Of Fame (Ai) (Sandria Einam)
Aust Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kalora A Treasure To Keep (JA & JL Spargo)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Sandsprite Walk Of Fame (Ai) (Sandria Einam)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Gemelo Gives It A Little Kick (AI) CCD RA TK.S (Mrs M Alliss / Mr A & Mrs K Parkes)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Watersedge Tails Of Glory (Karen Brown)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Gabmalu Noir (C Raven)

Shetland Sheepdog
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Nightwood No More Fun N Games (Ms D Simpson)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Myosotis Toto Of Oz (JA & JL Spargo)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Kalora A Treasure To Keep (JA & JL Spargo)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Desiree Case (WA)  (Group Entry : 13)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Jamzaaba VZ Nevermind (Sharon Gossage)
Minor in Group: Rottweiler
Fantastikrot Hollywood Meangrl At Ozrotts (E Harrower)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Ch Alclay My Bright Yindi (M Rajakovic & A Neyle)

Rottweiler
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Jamzaaba VZ Nevermind (Sharon Gossage)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Fantastikrot Boss Man (Miss Sherri Wightman)
Reserve Bitch & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Fantastikrot Sweet Little Lies (Miss Sherri Wightman)
Minor of Breed: Fantastikrot Hollywood Meangrl At Ozrotts (E Harrower)
Aust Bred of Breed: Rottibear Zelda (E Harrower)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Alclay My Bright Yindi (M Rajakovic & A Neyle)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Dr Ambre Smith (WA)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Sooquan Wildest Dreams (Kerrie Mansell & Marilyn Foster)
Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Kailasa Calling All Angels (Kerrie Mansell)

Japanese Spitz
Baby of Breed: Tomidachi Hot Summer Night (Mrs N Thornett)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Tomidachi Dream Come True (Mrs N Thornett)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sooquan Wildest Dreams (Kerrie Mansell & Marilyn Foster)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kailasa Calling All Angels (Kerrie Mansell)