Rising Star of the Year 2016
Top by Group / Breed - Australian Capital Territory
The Rising Star of the Year 2016 showcases the up and coming youngsters on the show scene (up to 18 months of age).
Group 1 - Toy Group - Australian Capital Territory
Group Leader Rising Star - Havanese
Aust Ch Karyme Peloton (Tracy Stewart) (385)
Group Leader Rising Star - Havanese
Aust Ch Karyme Peloton (Tracy Stewart) (385)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Toy Group in Australian Capital Territory
- Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chartruese Royal Legacy (Margaret Chalmers) (65) - Havanese
Aust Ch Karyme Peloton (Tracy Stewart) (385) - Pomeranian
Jordysong Touch of Paradise (Vicky Spiteri) (25) - Pug
Aust Ch Yarrowfell Kris Kringle (Lt Col/ Mrs/ Mr T/ Miss P Hurst) (75)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - Australian Capital Territory
Group Leader Rising Star - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Graebrook Why Wonder (B E & J A O'Shannassy) (370)
Group Leader Rising Star - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Graebrook Why Wonder (B E & J A O'Shannassy) (370)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Terrier Group in Australian Capital Territory
- Bull Terrier
Kubhaven Blackcaddy (Mrs K & Mr G Bush / Ms C Krawczyk) (5) - Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Cherrypieap werever I May Roam (Damiano & Katarina Manna) (110) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Graebrook Why Wonder (B E & J A O'Shannassy) (370) - Tenterfield Terrier
Nuyaram Miss Adventure (Cheryl Thuillier) (130)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - Australian Capital Territory
Group Leader Rising Star - Cocker Spaniel
Kingsway Foreign Correspondent (Marcia Kingston) (155)
Group Leader Rising Star - Cocker Spaniel
Kingsway Foreign Correspondent (Marcia Kingston) (155)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Gundog Group in Australian Capital Territory
- Cocker Spaniel
Kingsway Foreign Correspondent (Marcia Kingston) (155) - English Setter
Aust Ch Fireplay Live Long and Prosper (K Britten & M Morrissey / N Schryver) (30) - English Springer Spaniel
Ozdezign Pirate of the Sea (Mrs Kerry Evans) (5) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Kruz Song of the Future RN (Joanne Hagan) (50) - Golden Retriever
BlueBreeze Queen Of The Desert (Charmaine Budden) (5) - Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Balarishnan Bengemin (Max & Agnes Martin) (40) - Pointer
Daykeyne Spareme TheDetails (Dionne Arnold) (35) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Mycroft Must Be Me (Jane Gregor) (125)
Group 4 - Hound Group - Australian Capital Territory
Group Leader Rising Star - Basset Hound
Aust Ch Canoui Inspector Gadget (Imp NZ) (John Bink) (180)
Group Leader Rising Star - Basset Hound
Aust Ch Canoui Inspector Gadget (Imp NZ) (John Bink) (180)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Hound Group in Australian Capital Territory
- Basset Hound
Aust Ch Canoui Inspector Gadget (Imp NZ) (John Bink) (180) - Beagle
Sligrachan Jeannies Billiards (Paul Orman) (95) - Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Briala New Tricks (Linda Stevens) (65) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Kysaridge Gold Aurelia (Helen Mosslar) (115) - Whippet
Aust Ch Wroxton miss Demina (Sidebottom & Bett) (20)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - Australian Capital Territory
Group Leader Rising Star - Bearded Collie
Stylwise Mess Is Mine (Jessica Buckley) (170)
Group Leader Rising Star - Bearded Collie
Stylwise Mess Is Mine (Jessica Buckley) (170)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Working Dog Group in Australian Capital Territory
- Bearded Collie
Stylwise Mess Is Mine (Jessica Buckley) (170) - Collie (Rough)
Mirriyuula Blu Diamond (Graham Fitzallen & Patricia Vivian) (130) - Finnish Lapphund
Caleebra Elixir of Love (AI) (J Johnson/ S Chouffot & G Brassington) (100) - German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Aust Ch Hillmagic Golden Calypso (Karen Hore) (35) - Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Shelbrae So Its Just Me (Shelbrae Kennels) (150) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aziah No Time For Tea AtDawco (Mr David Dawes) (20) - White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Silversuisse Dragons Quest (AI) (Silversuisse Kennel) (115)
Group 6 - Utility Group - Australian Capital Territory
Group Leader Rising Star - Dobermann
Aust Ch Walamara Venture-To-Utopia (Imp NZ) (Ayla Douglas) (450)
Group Leader Rising Star - Dobermann
Aust Ch Walamara Venture-To-Utopia (Imp NZ) (Ayla Douglas) (450)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Utility Group in Australian Capital Territory
- Akita
Aust Ch Blaqaviar Thought Umightlikeit (Linda Buckley & Dionne Arnold) (270) - Alaskan Malamute
Koolrunnings Dark N Stormy (AI) (Catherine Loft) (140) - Bullmastiff
Banobrae Southern Star (G & P Barber) (55) - Dobermann
Aust Ch Walamara Venture-To-Utopia (Imp NZ) (Ayla Douglas) (450) - Cane Corso
Kylasha Blue Moon (Nicole Tetley) (20)
Lamastino Ruthless Royalty (Mr O J & Mrs A J Holland) (20) - Shiba Inu
Kortmar Blackjack (Lyne Browning) (125) - Tibetan Mastiff
Berntiff Murphys Law (Carolyn Cooper) (35)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - Australian Capital Territory
Group Leader Rising Star - French Bulldog
Aust Ch Maplewood The Nutty Professor (Kristy Cassidy) (115)
Group Leader Rising Star - French Bulldog
Aust Ch Maplewood The Nutty Professor (Kristy Cassidy) (115)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in Australian Capital Territory
- Boston Terrier
Zareba Love Prevails (D Norquay & A Corbett) (100) - Dalmatian
Adstaff Schaibles Legacy (AI) (Miss Rebecca Woiwade) (60) - French Bulldog
Aust Ch Maplewood The Nutty Professor (Kristy Cassidy) (115) - Keeshond
Hunkeedori Kant Get Uoutamyhed (S & B Barr / K Santas) (35) - Shar Pei
Rynkls Peinted By Tezuka (Mr S Kosse & Ms K Dack) (90)