Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I have always been involved with dogs as my family had working Kelpie’s.
I purchased my first pedigree dog in 1991, a Tibetan Spaniel. He was followed by another Tibbie and together with my husband we did obedience with them. A highlight was being asked to perform in the main arena at the Brisbane Royal Show with our Tibbies.

We got our first Akita in 1993 and have been breeding and exhibiting them ever since. We have breed and owned many Champion Akita’s, as well as Best In Show winners and Grand Champions. I have also shown Newfoundlands with much success, having won Best In Group and Best In Show with them. We also show our Tibbies, our first love, wining Best In Groups, and classes in show with them too.

I started judging in 2002 and qualified as All Breeds in 2015. I have also had the honour of judging a Boxer specialty, Bullmastiff specialty, Siberian Husky Specialty and the All Mastiff Club of Vic specialty.
I have judged in Japan, Finland and South Africa, as well as Australia.

I am the Secretary for the Beaudesert Kennel Club and the Tibetan Spaniel Social Club of Qld. I am also the Judges Training Co-Ordinator for Utility Group (6).


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

18-Nov-18
Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4
17-Nov-18
Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6, 7
17-Nov-18
Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
15-Sep-18 Asian Breeds Dog Club of NSW Inc (Black Show) (NSW) General Specials
8-Sep-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (Show 2) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
29-Jun-18 Rosewood Show Society (QLD) Group 3, 4
22-Jun-18 Kalbar Show Society (QLD) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
6-May-18 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
5-May-18 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
4-May-18 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 1
12-Nov-17 Oriental Breeds Society of WA (WA) General Specials
22-Oct-17 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club (410th Show) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
10-Sep-17 Brighton Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 2, 3, 6, 7 & General Specials
2-Sep-17 Gold Coast Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 4
27-Aug-17 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
26-Aug-17 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 7
25-Aug-17 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
5-Aug-17 Sarina Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
17-Jun-17 Queensland Kennel Council (QLD) Group 5 & General Specials
2-Jun-17 Boonah Show Society (QLD) Group 6, 7
14-May-17 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1
13-May-17 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 2 & General Specials
13-May-17 Dublin Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 3
19-Mar-17 Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 4, 7
18-Mar-17 Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 2, 5, 6 & General Specials
18-Feb-17 Clifton Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
22-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 2 & General Specials
22-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 4
21-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 6
21-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 5
18-Sep-16 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
17-Sep-16 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6
16-Sep-16 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5
10-Sep-16 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
3-Jul-16 Tibetan Spaniel Association of Victoria Inc (Show 2) (VIC) General Specials
24-Jun-16 Redcliffe A H & I Society (QLD) Group 1, 6, 7 & General Specials
22-May-16 Silver City Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
21-May-16 Silver City Kennel Club (AM) (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7
21-May-16 Silver City Kennel Club (PM) (NSW) Group 1, 4
8-May-16 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 3
7-May-16 Hawkes Bay Non Sporting & Utility Dog Society (NZ) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
24-Apr-16 Yarrawonga & Border Canine Association Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
24-Apr-16 Yarrawonga & Border Canine Association Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 4
23-Apr-16 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
23-Apr-16 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 6
9-Apr-16 Gayndah Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
27-Mar-16 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2
26-Mar-16 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Mar-16 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 5
12-Mar-16 Oakey A P & R Society (QLD) Group 2, 4, 5
17-Oct-15 Ipswich Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 3
11-Oct-15 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 6
10-Oct-15 Fremantle Dog Club (AM SHOW) (WA) Group 5
10-Oct-15 Fremantle Dog Club (PM SHOW) (WA) Group 2
4-Oct-15 Beaudesert/Maree Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 7 & General Specials
27-Sep-15 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
30-Aug-15 Hamilton Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3, 6
29-Aug-15 Hamilton Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 5
12-Jul-15 Great Dane Society of Qld Inc (QLD) General Specials
14-Jun-15 Queensland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7 & General Specials
9-May-15 Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
14-Feb-15 Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
4-Oct-14 Beaudesert / Maree Kennel Clubs (Octoberfest) (QLD) Group 7
7-Sep-14 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 4
6-Sep-14 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (PM) (NSW) Group 6
6-Sep-14 Woodlands & Childrens Charity Homes (AM) (NSW) Group 5
5-Sep-14 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Dog Club (NSW) Group 3
27-Jul-14 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
26-Jul-14 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
25-Jul-14 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
16-May-14 Boonah Show Society (QLD) Group 6
15-Mar-14 Oakey A P & R Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 5
25-Jan-14 Gold Coast Canine Club (QLD) Group 2 & General Specials
12-Oct-13 Casino Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 4, 5, 6
21-Sep-13 West Highland White Terrier Club of Queensland (QLD) General Specials
19-May-13 Gold Coast Canine Club (QLD) Group 6
12-May-13 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
28-Apr-13 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
27-Apr-13 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1
16-Feb-13 Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
23-Sep-12 Association of All Mastiff Breeds of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
20-Apr-12 Kilcoy P A & I Society (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6
18-Feb-12 Clifton Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3