Hobart Dog Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 17-Jul-2021 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)   (Total Entry : 282)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
Baby in Show: Tibetan Spaniel
Byrebaer The Nutcraker (Georgie Smith)
Puppy in Show: Akita
Ryerson Carla Zampatti (Mrs J Wiltshire)
Junior in Show: Rottweiler
Inselstaat Cause For Applause (Maree Anderson)
State Bred in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Aust Bred in Show: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch. Neut Ch Armahani Iolite Ilo (AI) HT (Rachael Holloway)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Labrador Retriever
Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)
Baby SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Japanese Spitz
Belzbentley Hadron Collider (Rebecca Bentley)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Puppy SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Weimaraner
Waldwiese U Got This At Seriousgrey (AI) (Seriousgrey & Waldwiese Kennels)

Neuter SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Australian Shepherd
(T) Ch/ Dual Gr Ch Sayly Sweet Ohana (AI) (Ms C Golding/ Dr L Smith)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr David Sales (TAS)  (Group Entry : 54)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Byrebaer The Nutcraker (Georgie Smith)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Junior in Group: Pekingese
Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K Rydberg)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
Pugmate Lucy Liu (Pugmate Kennels)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sunami Talk To The Paw (Cassie Leppard)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Avenging Angels (Ms R Davis)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K Rydberg)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Woonan Arlo (Pugmate Kenels)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Weilien Hidden Surprise (Mrs K Rydberg)
Res Bitch CC: Pugmate Princess Leia (Pugmate Kennels)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pomquest Next Chapter (Fay Harris)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Pugmate Malibu Murphy (Pugmate Kennels)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Pugmate Lucy Liu (Pugmate Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Good Golly Its Magic (S Frankcombe)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
Baby of Breed: Byrebaer The Nutcraker (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)  (Group Entry : 42)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Kahedi Blue Skyes (Jean Lemon)
Intermediate in Group: Norfolk Terrier
Taram LA Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)
Aust Bred in Group: Manchester Terrier
Aust Ch Baghasdail Might N Power (Ms V M Adams)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kahedi Blue Skyes (Jean Lemon)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Ausgrove Archies Forever Home (Erica Norgrove)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Bignsmol Super Tramp (Karen Leslie)
Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Dandie Dinmont Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jollygaze Opera Star (Dr Emma Greenway/Teena Sloan)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Krashthru Barbie Doll (T Searson & P Searson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baghasdail Might N Power (Ms V M Adams)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dixiedaly Scotch Notch (Ms V M Adams)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Dixiedaly On The Road Again (Ms V M Adams)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dixiedaly Jazzmans Gal (AI) (Ms V M Adams)
Baby of Breed: Dixiedaly Time L Tell (Ms V M Adams)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Taram LA Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)
Baby of Breed: Ausgrove Black Magic (Erica Norgrove)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Beauty It's A Curse (Bustabones Knls)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tarrilli Great Again (Jenny McCulloch)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Rex Lowe (TAS)  (Group Entry : 56)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
Bradorla A Star Is Born (AI) (C Ellis/M Wickham)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)
Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)
Open in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgina Ranson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (Sally Rattle & Todd Sproule)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Tammahi Black Lace n Promises (Susan Heath)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lakenland Musicman At Arosa (AI) (Imp NZ) (M Reichmuth/ S Rattle & T Sproule)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (Sally Rattle & Todd Sproule)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kiriel Glenlivet (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Baby of Breed: Goldlake Little RaeO Sunshine (Jan Grierson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Bradorla A Star Is Born (AI) (C Ellis/M Wickham)
Baby of Breed: Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) RN (Catherine Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Waldwiese U Got This At Seriousgrey (AI) (Seriousgrey & Waldwiese Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Ghostwind Veni Vidi Vici (AI) (Simone Haigh & Ghostwind Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgina Ranson)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Move Baby Move (Mr P & Mrs R Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD) (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kallrea Final Fantasy (L Wiltshire)
Junior in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Khayoz Kennels)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Acaiza Footprints In The Sand (Mrs J Hargraves)
Baby of Breed: Kallrea Final Fantasy (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)  (Group Entry : 51)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Zuleika Le Bombe (Rachael Holloway)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
Aust Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Anbenly Aphrodite (Mrs M Watson/ Mrs A Anagnostis/ Mr M Watson)
Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch. Neut Ch Armahani Iolite Ilo (AI) HT (Rachael Holloway)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Australian Shepherd
(T) Ch/ Dual Gr Ch Sayly Sweet Ohana (AI) (Ms C Golding/ Dr L Smith)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ellagant Call The Cavalry (Ms C Golding/ Ellagant Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)
Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: (T) Ch/ Dual Gr Ch Sayly Sweet Ohana (AI) (Ms C Golding/ Dr L Smith)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Cheney/Jr Mystical Unique (Leila Gravell)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Hobbsview Wool Clover Your Eye RN HSAs (Louise Rowlands)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Zuleika Le Bombe (Rachael Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch. Neut Ch Armahani Iolite Ilo (AI) HT (Rachael Holloway)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Allendell Quick Silver (R Bentley)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Roxamburg Jalepeno (G & K Hall)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Anbenly Aphrodite (Mrs M Watson/ Mrs A Anagnostis/ Mr M Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Anbenly Ace Of Spades (Joan Watson & Annette Anagnostis)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Sup Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)
Runner Up in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Accropolis Best Kept Secret (Georgia & Jenny Smith)
Puppy in Group: Akita
Ryerson Carla Zampatti (Mrs J Wiltshire)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
Inselstaat Cause For Applause (Maree Anderson)
Intermediate in Group: Boxer
Tyeanbo The Games People Play (Dianne Nellis & Leanne Quigley)
Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)

Akita
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ryerson Carla Zampatti (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tyeanbo The Games People Play (Dianne Nellis & Leanne Quigley)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gremlix New Kid On the Block at Boyer (Imp NZ) (Mrs D E Nellis)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Nightmania Duke O Sovereign (R McCauley & T Bowes-McCauley)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Nightmania Lady O Sovereign (R McCauley & T Bowes-McCauley)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Nightmania Star O Sovereign (AI) (R & T McCauley)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Follow Our Dreams (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw My Wild Irish Rose (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Inselstaat Cause For Applause (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bellasamba A Star Is Born (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)

St Bernard
Baby of Breed: Accropolis Best Kept Secret (Georgia & Jenny Smith)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)  (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Belzbentley Hadron Collider (Rebecca Bentley)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Belzbentley Magic trick (Anne Marshall)
Aust Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust Ch Belzbentley Wild Card (Rebecca Bentley)
Open in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Bateauchien Bazinga (Rebecca Bentley)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust & Neut Ch Epacris Goliath Beetle (A E Blake)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Blake)

French Bulldog
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Epacris Goliath Beetle (A E Blake)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Blake)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Wild Card (Rebecca Bentley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Stack the deck (Rebecca Bentley)
Baby of Breed: Belzbentley Hadron Collider (Rebecca Bentley)

Poodle (Miniature)
Baby of Breed: Czamac Glitzy And Glama (M Bellingham)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bateauchien Bazinga (Rebecca Bentley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Belzbentley Magic trick (Anne Marshall)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)