Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Lynn Butler (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

BACKGROUND
Lynn commenced his involvement in the Dog World in 1968 when, not long married, joined the Hornsby Dog Training Club with their unruly Labrador. After several terms as President, was were awarded Life Membership.
He joined the German Shorthaired Pointer Society of NSW in 1971 over the years held the positions of President, Vice-President, Show /Trial Manager, Year Book and Newsletter Editor and Committee.

BREEDING/EXHIBITING
With his wife, Carolyn, he commenced these activities under the KAZIA prefix in 1970. Their tally of home-bred German Shorthaired Pointer Champions stands at 76, with 10 Best in Show All Breeds, including 35 individual Best Exhibit in Group winners who have amassed over 100 Best in Group wins (all at Championship Shows). Over 30 Kazia GSPs have also gained Obedience, Agility, Tracking, Endurance and Field Titles. Included is one of this country’s small handful of Dual Champions – Breed and Obedience as well as a Dual with Breed and Field titles. Seven of our breeding have also gained Endurance Test passes. Kazia GSPs have won CCs at many Royal Shows (Australia’s largest, with International Judges) and numerous State specialties. A Dual Champion (Show and Field) Kazia dog won the prestigious New Zealand National Pointer & Setter Field Trial.

They have exported to New Zealand, France, Sweden, USA, Hong Kong, Noumea, Vanuatu, Guam and the Philippines and were the first to import a GSP from USA. They pioneered the importation of frozen GSP semen from USA, and yet again from England.

They have also owned and shown a Whippet and a Papillon to their Titles, two Cavalier King Charles Spaniels and a German Shepherd Dog. For over a decade they enjoyed an involvement with Hungarian Vizslas, making up some 9 Champions. Their Grand Ch Papillon enjoyed much success with many Group and Show wins.

SERVICE
Over the years Lynn has served on several Committees of the Royal NSW Canine Council (now Dogs NSW), including Hereditary Diseases, Judiciary, Showground Development & Maintenance, Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog Development and Judges Training and Examinations Committee. Lynn served several terms as President of the Papillon Club of NSW.

He has long experience as Show Steward, and for many years lectured on the GSP, Vizsla and Brittany and assisted in and served as examiner for the RNSWCC Judges Training Scheme. Lynn’s notes on judging the GSP are highly regarded and still in use in Australia for Judges Training Schemes.

JUDGING EXPERIENCE
Lynn began judging in 1981 with the Gundog Group and achieved International All Breeds status in 1999. Apart from wide experience throughout all Australian States and New Zealand, he has had the pleasure of judging in Ireland, UK (Gundog Soc. of Wales and GSP Specialty), Hong Kong, the Philippines, India and a GSP Specialty in USA.

With wife, Carolyn, Lynn makes a very experienced All Breeds Judging team.

LYNN G BUTLER
International All Breeds Dog Judge

Phone: 61-2 4369 8981 Email: [email protected]
33 The Corso, Saratoga NSW 2251 AUSTRALIA


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

15-Mar-20 Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 3
14-Mar-20 Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 4
5-Jan-20 The White Swiss Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc (ALL BREEDS SHOW)) (SA) Group 2
4-Jan-20 The White Swiss Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc (ALL BREEDS SHOW)) (SA) Group 7
15-Sep-19 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
14-Sep-19 Allora Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 5, 7
14-Sep-19 Allora Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 2, 6
28-Jul-19 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 7
27-Jul-19 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
27-Jul-19 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 2
5-May-19 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7
4-May-19 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
3-May-19 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 3, 5
14-Apr-19 Australian Cattle Dog Society of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
24-Nov-18 Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Show (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
24-Nov-18 Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Show (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
12-Aug-18 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4
11-Aug-18 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
29-Jul-18 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
28-Jul-18 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
27-Jul-18 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6
8-Jul-18 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW A) (NSW) General Specials
8-Jul-18 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW B) (NSW) Group 2
20-May-18 Geelong & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
11-Mar-18 Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1, 4, 6 & General Specials
10-Mar-18 Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 2, 5, 7
10-Dec-17 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 3
9-Dec-17 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 5
8-Dec-17 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
1-Dec-17 Wyong Shire Canine Club (NSW) Group 5
12-Nov-17 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 4
11-Nov-17 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5, 7
4-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
4-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
3-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
11-Jun-17 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (NSW) Group 3, 7
11-Jun-17 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 3) (PM SHOW (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
10-Jun-17 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
30-Apr-17 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6 & General Specials
29-Apr-17 Capricorn Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 7
12-Mar-17 The Lake District Canine Club (NSW) Group 4
11-Mar-17 The Lake District Canine Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 6
25-Feb-17 Rylstone Kandos Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
27-Jan-17 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 3, 4, 5 & General Specials
26-Jan-17 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 6, 7
22-Jan-17 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6, 7
21-Jan-17 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
31-Jul-16 Darwin All Breeds Kennel Club (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
24-Jul-16 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 2
23-Jul-16 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 3
12-Jun-16 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
12-Jun-16 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
29-May-16 Cattle, Kelpie, Border Collie & German Shepherd Dog Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
6-Mar-16 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3
5-Mar-16 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (SHOW1) (QLD) Group 5, 6
5-Mar-16 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (SHOW2) (QLD) Group 1, 4, 7 & General Specials
19-Dec-15 Wyong Shire Canine Club (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
28-Nov-15 Dorrigo Guy Fawkes Agricultural Association Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
22-Nov-15 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
21-Nov-15 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
18-Oct-15 Sunraysia Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5
17-Oct-15 Mildura & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
16-Oct-15 Mildura Show Society (VIC) Group 2, 6, 7
12-Jul-15 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7
11-Jul-15 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
14-Jun-15 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (NSW) Group 1
24-May-15 Manilla & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
23-May-15 Manilla & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7
22-May-15 Manilla & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
15-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (NSW) Group 5
14-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
14-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
21-Feb-15 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
20-Feb-15 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
14-Feb-15 Crookwell A P & H Society (NSW) Group 5, 6
6-Oct-14 Walbundrie Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 5, 7
5-Oct-14 Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
30-Aug-14 Gold Coast Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3
10-Aug-14 Ladies Kennel Club of Broken Hill (NSW) Group 3, 4
9-Aug-14 Ladies Kennel Club of Broken Hill (AM) (NSW) Group 1, 6
9-Aug-14 Ladies Kennel Club of Broken Hill (PM) (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7 & General Specials
3-Aug-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 4, 5
2-Aug-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 1
27-Jul-14 Ladies Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 5 & General Specials
26-Jul-14 Ladies Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 2
5-Jul-14 Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (Blue Show) (NSW) Group 5
5-Jul-14 Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (Red Show) (NSW) General Specials
13-Apr-14 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6 & General Specials
12-Apr-14 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 7
16-Mar-14 Buller Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 6, 7
15-Mar-14 Buller Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 3, 4, 5 & General Specials
21-Feb-14 Cessnock & District Agricultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4
19-Jan-14 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
18-Jan-14 Warrnambool & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM) (VIC) Group 3, 6
18-Jan-14 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (PM) (VIC) Group 4, 5
16-Nov-13 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (AM Show) (SA) Group 2
16-Nov-13 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (PM Show) (SA) Group 4 & General Specials
3-Nov-13 Ulverstone Agricultural Society Inc (TAS) Group 2, 3, 4, 6
2-Nov-13 Ulverstone Agricultural Society Inc (TAS) Group 1, 5, 7 & General Specials
19-Oct-13 North Coast National A & I Society Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5, 6
19-May-13 Metropolitan Kennel Club Of SA Inc (SA) Group 7
18-May-13 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
17-Mar-13 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
16-Mar-13 Tumbarumba P A & H Society (NSW) Group 3, 4, 6
17-Feb-13 Oberon Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
10-Feb-13 Tokoroa Canine Associoation (NZ) Group 6 & General Specials
9-Feb-13 Tokoroa Canine Association (NZ) Group 2, 5
9-Dec-12 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (NSW) Group 4
2-Sep-12 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
1-Sep-12 Wondai A P & I Society Inc (QLD) Group 1, 6
31-Aug-12 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
14-Aug-12 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 7
13-Aug-12 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
12-Aug-12 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
11-Aug-12 Tullamore P A & H Society (NSW) Group 3, 4
5-Aug-12 Dogs NT (Show 2) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Jul-12 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5
7-Jul-12 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4, 7
6-Jul-12 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
8-Apr-12 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
7-Apr-12 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
18-Mar-12 Wingham Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4, 6, General Specials