Queensland Kennel Council (QLD)

Date of Show : 19-Jun-2022 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

  (Total Entry : 174)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Fiona Vecchio (QLD)  (Group Entry : 22)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Swinabie When Rumours Run Riot (Donna Dickson)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Ampoter Style N Grace (Imp NZ) (Majella Lines)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Swinabie When Rumours Run Riot (Donna Dickson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Swinabie Magic in Springtime (Donna Dickson)
Baby of Breed: Swinabie Mischief Made (Donna Dickson)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Tenkeiko Tatsuo Hana (Jessica Kohlman)

Tibetan Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Ampoter Style N Grace (Imp NZ) (Majella Lines)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Joseph Daidone (QLD)  (Group Entry : 21)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Zeracious Sudden Impact (Ms Leighanne Reid)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Aronaw Never Say Never (Lauren Lobegeiger)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lesara Doin it in Style (Ms S L Byrne)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aronaw Never Say Never (Lauren Lobegeiger)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Aronaw Let the Whistle Blow (Lauren Lobegeiger)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Zeracious Sudden Impact (Ms Leighanne Reid)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Cuddleston Drops Of Jupiter (Natalie Taylor)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lesara Doin it in Style (Ms S L Byrne)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Annemaria McGinn (QLD)  (Group Entry : 29)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Alubyc The Artful Dodger (Marilynn Morphet)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Ikentrieve La Violetta Rose (Mrs B Kent & Miss M Kent)

Cocker Spaniel
Junior of Breed: Amamoor Sail The Seas (Mrs Debbie Thomas)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Alubyc The Artful Dodger (Marilynn Morphet)
Puppy of Breed: Skyehaven Reign Of Chaos (AI) (Mrs B & Miss M Kent)

Golden Retriever
Baby of Breed: Ikentrieve La Violetta Rose (Mrs B Kent & Miss M Kent)

Irish Setter
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eirean It Had To Be You (AI) (Dr Robyn Pacey & Mr Findlay McKechnie)

Labrador Retriever
Baby of Breed: Mavstor The Blacklist (AI) (Ms K Henry)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch AmiciLeale Sondelli (Maneah Eberbach)

Spanish Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Zandeena playn in mud puddles (Ms M Fox & Miss H Brown)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Bronwen Dickson (QLD) (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Splendak Next Chapter in Bold (B K & Y J Shaw)
Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Whippet
Arjai Queen of Hearts (Michelle Youngberg)
Baby in Group: Afghan Hound
Setterup Rolex On A Redneck At Karakush (AI) (Melissa Starkey & Danny Willson / Leigh & Helen Gibson)
Open in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Adbesare Firecracker (Sarah Wheatley)

Afghan Hound
Baby of Breed: Setterup Rolex On A Redneck At Karakush (AI) (Melissa Starkey & Danny Willson / Leigh & Helen Gibson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Next Chapter in Bold (B K & Y J Shaw)
Baby of Breed: Splendak Melody ofth Myth (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Sweet N Sassy (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Adbesare Firecracker (Sarah Wheatley)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Open (Dog) of Breed: Am / Am Gr & Aust Ch Joy-Dens Rockin Robin SS (Imp USA) (R Gersbach/ J Neal/ S Wheatley)

Whippet
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Arjai Queen of Hearts (Michelle Youngberg)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Andrew Ziebell (QLD)  (Group Entry : 22)

Baby in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Icanhaz Dark Matter (A Proudfoot)
Junior in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ottaba In Ewer Dreams (R W & K L Nelligan / A Cassidy)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Winden Star Dust (Ms C Zeller & Miss C Hoolihan)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Ottaba In Ewer Dreams (R W & K L Nelligan / A Cassidy)

Swedish Vallhund
Baby of Breed: Icanhaz Dark Matter (A Proudfoot)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Walker (QLD)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Sup Ch Snerzok Forged In Steele (D & J Wilders / D & J Maguire)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)
Baby in Group: Russian Black Terrier
Tvorimir Alpha Centauri (Natasha Sadykova)
Puppy in Group: Leonberger
Aust Ch Glamourford Legends Lane (B G Bieleny)

Leonberger
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Glamourford Legends Lane (B G Bieleny)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)

Russian Black Terrier
Baby of Breed: Tvorimir Alpha Centauri (Natasha Sadykova)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Snerzok Forged In Steele (D & J Wilders / D & J Maguire)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Shannon Watherston (QLD)  (Group Entry : 39)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)

French Bulldog
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Avenir Pretty Penny (Mrs A Watson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Avenir Forbidden Fruit (Mrs A Watson)
Junior of Breed: Starzlechien Devinerevelation (AI) (Brie Bell)
Open of Breed: Protectabull Sempiternal Love (Mrs Brie Bell)

Lhasa Apso
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Sengkyila Dakini Moon Goddess (Janene Clemence & Alison Brady)

Peruvian Hairless Dog (Medium)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Xioma Chicama (Mrs A Jarvis & Ms S Johnson)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Myflair Indeed I Can (B G Barton)

Poodle (Toy)
Baby of Breed: Ziada Caught with a Party Joker (J Craig)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Baby of Breed: Bateauchien Glory Days (Jenny Moore)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)
Baby of Breed: Tzutique The Games People Play (Robyn Hawke)