Burnett Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 31-Aug-2019 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Daryl Brookes (QLD)   (Total Entry : 177)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Havanese
Aust Ch Carnwath Happy Gilmour (D & S Morris)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Sup Ch Karham Know It All HT (Karham German Shepherds)
Baby in Show: Basenji
Glendawn Shes Got Gears (L R Thompson)
Puppy in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
Abwaj Voyage Salutemidnitelady (Audrey & John Best)
Junior in Show: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Zeigen Double O Seven (Kim Haddon)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Anthea Adamopoulos (QLD)  (Group Entry : 24)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Carnwath Happy Gilmour (D & S Morris)
Baby in Group: Pomeranian
Zeigen From Russia With Love (Mrs Kim Haddon)
Junior in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Zeigen Double O Seven (Kim Haddon)

Havanese
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Happy Gilmour (D & S Morris)
Baby of Breed: Winterspell Rumour Has It (D & S Morris)

Pomeranian
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Zeigen Double O Seven (Kim Haddon)
Baby of Breed: Zeigen From Russia With Love (Mrs Kim Haddon)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Jennifer Watt (QLD)  (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Belljacks Believe In Magic (S & K Whyatt)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Yarrinarra Delta Dawn (Ms M Lee)

Cairn Terrier
Baby of Breed: Yarrinarra Delta Dawn (Ms M Lee)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Belljacks Believe In Magic (S & K Whyatt)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Nadia Attridge (QLD)  (Group Entry : 37)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Brayroan Chase N Chance (J Newbold)
Runner Up in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Ricochez Bedwyr Dyllan (Jenny Hampton)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Brayroan Mischievous Chance (Julie Newbold)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
Eireannmada Make Me Smile (G Browne)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Brayroan Chase N Chance (J Newbold)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Brayroan Mischievous Chance (Julie Newbold)

Irish Setter
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Eireannmada Make Me Smile (G Browne)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Eireannmada Song For Guy (G Browne)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: AmiciLeale Nutella Biscotto (Trish Harris)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Ricochez Bedwyr Dyllan (Jenny Hampton)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Melaine Attridge (QLD) (Group Entry : 29)

Baby in Group: Basenji
Glendawn Shes Got Gears (L R Thompson)

Basenji
Baby of Breed: Glendawn Shes Got Gears (L R Thompson)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Daxenberg Lady Palutena (Mr R Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Daryl Brookes (QLD)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Open in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Sup Ch Karham Know It All HT (Karham German Shepherds)

Border Collie
Baby of Breed: Sikacalling A History of Magik (Miss S Hill)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Karham Know It All HT (Karham German Shepherds)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Daryl Brookes (QLD)  (Group Entry : 24)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Abwaj Voyage Salutemidnitelady (Audrey & John Best)
Junior in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Bulladulla Indiana Jolie (AI) (Tracy Lamb)
Intermediate in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Moloscyg Maraken Angel (Tracy Lamb)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Bulladulla Indiana Jolie (AI) (Tracy Lamb)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Moloscyg Maraken Angel (Tracy Lamb)
Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Moloscyg Lil Krackers (Tracy Lamb & Moloscyg Kennels)

Portuguese Water Dog
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Abwaj Voyage Salutemidnitelady (Audrey & John Best)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nellabah Ava Gardner (J Roosen)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Daryl Brookes (QLD)  (Group Entry : 16)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Picardy Poetry in Motion (Shenara Moon & L S Boyd)
Runner Up in Group: German Spitz (Mittel)
Aust Ch Fyreburst Zeus God Of Thunda (Mrs Di Armstrong & Mr D Shannon)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Tanzapaw Classic Example (Mrs Tania McAlister)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Fyreburst Zeus God Of Thunda (Mrs Di Armstrong & Mr D Shannon)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Hawkesmill Rio Going For Gold (Barbara Winch)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Rozevue Wild Flower (M & S Coombes)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Picardy Poetry in Motion (Shenara Moon & L S Boyd)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Tanzapaw Classic Example (Mrs Tania McAlister)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Exmoor Raven Magic (Imp NZ) (Mrs Tania McAlister)