Darwin Ladies Kennel Club Inc (NT)

Date of Show : 3-Feb-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Chris Woodrow (Qld)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Tirowen Declan Wright (Peter & Joan Wright)
Runner Up in Show & State Bred in Show: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Nismo The Lone Ranger (Enid Zaglas)
Baby in Show: Australian Cattle Dog
Tagetarl Reel Rebel (J S & C M Beckett)
Minor in Show: Tibetan Spaniel
Tibnlhasa Desert Rose (Amie White)
Junior in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Lionslea Champagne Supernova (AI) (P Batten)
Open in Show: Dobermann
Aust Ch Ayces All Th Stars N The Sky (S Irlam / M Watt)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Great Dane
Aust Ch Eleganser Eternal Eccentric (Meg Gardner)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Woodrow (Qld)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Tibnlhasa Bamboo Budda (Amie White)
Minor in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Tibnlhasa Desert Rose (Amie White)
State Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Tibnlhasa Wisp In Time (Amie White)
Open in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Cheekychi Naughty Nessie (T Wright & D Ikin)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Swinabie Naughty Little Rumour (Sarah Gordon)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Cheekychi Naughty Nessie (T Wright & D Ikin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tibnlhasa Bamboo Budda (Amie White)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Tibnlhasa Wisp In Time (Amie White)
Minor of Breed: Tibnlhasa Desert Rose (Amie White)
Puppy of Breed: Palmshell Eenie mynee mo (Amie White)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Woodrow (Qld)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Nismo The Lone Ranger (Enid Zaglas)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Terrier
Tagetarl Aussie Trapese Artist (J S & C M Beckett)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Blackgunn She's On Fire (Nicky Clark)
Aust Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Santop Firestorm (Mrs M Doyle)
Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Blackgunn Smokin Red Socks (N Clark)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tagetarl Aussie Trapese Artist (J S & C M Beckett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Tagetarl Aussie Dragonheart (J S & C M Beckett)
Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Tagetarl Aussie Imaginedragons (J S & C M Beckett)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Santop Firestorm (Mrs M Doyle)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Santop Garnett (Amie White)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Nismo The Lone Ranger (Enid Zaglas)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Noriontstaff Penny Paprika (Yasmin Weber)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Bullyfeva Northern Star (N Clark)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Blackgunn Smokin Red Socks (N Clark)
Puppy of Breed: Blackgunn She's On Fire (Nicky Clark)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Woodrow (Qld)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Brittany
Am Ch Am Gr CH Gd/ Aust Ch Dream Hi Sr Dont Believe Me Just Watch (IMP USA) (Rebecca Williams)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Mycroft Must Be Cariad (AI) (N B & S P Jones)

Brittany
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch Am Gr CH Gd/ Aust Ch Dream Hi Sr Dont Believe Me Just Watch (IMP USA) (Rebecca Williams)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Wytcher B Spellbound (N B & S P Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dellevie Torontes CCD RN (N B & S P Jones)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mycroft Must Be Cariad (AI) (N B & S P Jones)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Woodrow (Qld)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Tirowen Declan Wright (Peter & Joan Wright)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Calahorra Larrakia (Julie Hall)
Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Lionslea Champagne Supernova (AI) (P Batten)
State Bred in Group: Whippet
Blankenburg Leaning Forward (Geraldine Noonan)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nickson Maximilian (S Kapser-Wotton)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Daxenberg Tim Tam (S Kapser-Wotton)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Daxenberg Goddess Freyja (Mrs S Kapser-Wotton)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tirowen Declan Wright (Peter & Joan Wright)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lionslea Champagne Supernova (AI) (P Batten)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Blankenburg Leaning Forward (Geraldine Noonan)
Baby of Breed: Calahorra Larrakia (Julie Hall)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Woodrow (Qld)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Tagetarl Stumpy Shaknotstired (J S & C M Beckett)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Tagetarl Beer Babes N Barra (J S & C M Beckett)
Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Tagetarl Reel Rebel (J S & C M Beckett)
Aust Bred in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Sup Ch Mirribandi Yisreal (Michael Bratchell)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Neut Gr Ch Mirribandi Zaccheus (Michael Bratchell)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tagetarl Beer Babes N Barra (J S & C M Beckett)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Tagetarl Tell Emtheyre Dreamin (J S & C M Beckett)
Baby of Breed: Tagetarl Reel Rebel (J S & C M Beckett)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tagetarl Stumpy Shaknotstired (J S & C M Beckett)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Mirribandi Zaccheus (Michael Bratchell)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Mirribandi Yisreal (Michael Bratchell)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Woodrow (Qld)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Ayces All Th Stars N The Sky (S Irlam / M Watt)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Emzacily Explosives Technician (Sarah Gordon)
Minor in Group: Rottweiler
Vonhalla Venus (AI) (Haley Shaw)
Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Santop Fight Fire With Fire (Amie White)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ayces All Th Stars N The Sky (S Irlam / M Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Santop Fight Fire With Fire (Amie White)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Emzacily Explosives Technician (Sarah Gordon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Vonhalla Venus (AI) (Haley Shaw)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Woodrow (Qld)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Schipperke
Aust Ch Beadale A Deal With The Devil (Miss J Clarke & Mrs L Niemann)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Peruvian Hairless Dog (Medium)
Aust Ch Valdassa Calato Inca Gold (Donalee Ikin)
Junior in Group: Peruvian Hairless Dog (Small)
Valdassa Daughter Of Aphrodite (Donalee Ikin)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Great Dane
Aust Ch Eleganser Eternal Eccentric (Meg Gardner)

Great Dane
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Eleganser Eternal Eccentric (Meg Gardner)

Peruvian Hairless Dog (Medium)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Valdassa Calato Inca Gold (Donalee Ikin)

Peruvian Hairless Dog (Small)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Valdassa Daughter Of Aphrodite (Donalee Ikin)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Beadale A Deal With The Devil (Miss J Clarke & Mrs L Niemann)