Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Narelle Hammond (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Narelle Hammond

PO Box 5566 South Windsor
New South Wales Australia 2756
Mobile/Cell 0419787375
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.kombinalongacds.com

Professional Qualifications

Qualified Veterinary Nurse (University of Technology - Sydney 1979)
Bachelor in Marketing (University of Western Sydney 1993)

Past owner of small boutique style boarding kennels, Desk Top Publisher, Writer.

Past Owner/operator of Animal Travel – Specialist international pet shipping company

Currently writing the third book on the Australian Cattle Dog and Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog. Due for release late 2022

Kennel Name: Kombinalong was established in 1979

Judging qualification

International ANKC/FCI All Breeds Number 17719

To date, Narelle has judged in all states of Australia, New Caledonia, the United States of America (including Hawaii and Alaska), Canada, Thailand, United Kingdom, Ireland, Philippines, Finland, India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Malaysia, South Africa, China and New Zealand, Philippines and Japan.

Committee positions
Secretary of The Australian Cattle Dog Society of NSW Inc
Current Dogs NSW Judges Training Committee Assessor and Examiner
Committee member - working party for Australian Cattle Dog Breeds Standards Australian.
National Kennel Council.
Past chairperson of TCA Inc Canine Health Committee. Delegate to ANKC Canine Health
Committee.
Past member of TCA Inc Judges Training Committee. Assessor and Examiner.
Past member of Editorial and Information Technology committee.
Past Executive committee member of CBDC Inc.
Past executive committee member of ACD Club of NSW, AWD Club of NSW, CKBC& GSD Dog
Club. Past committee member of ACDCA Club of America
Member of several All Breeds and Specialty clubs (both Aust and overseas).
Involved at all levels of club administration. President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer,
Show Secretary, Show Manager, Trophy Steward and held general committee positions on
Several all breeds and Specialty Clubs.
Licenced Steward and Show rep at all levels of championship show competition.

Narelle Hammond commenced her dog showing career at seven, exhibiting her grandfather's German Shepherd and her parent's Welsh Corgi (Pembroke).
In 1979, she embarked on her career with the magnificent and unique Australian Cattle Dog. Under the Kombinalong prefix, Narelle has bred and exhibited many Australian and International champions to date.

A vocally strong advocate for complete genetic testing, all dogs bred and owned are fully DNA health tested. All breeding stock are hip and elbow scored. Narelle also owns her BAER testing unit and provides a mobile service for all breeds predisposed to deafness.

An accomplished author Narelle has written for TFH Publications "The Australian Cattle Dog," which has sold to date worldwide some 50,000 copies. In 1996 she wrote and published "The Australasian Dobermann", a 416-page history of the Dobermann in Australia and New Zealand, and "The New Owners Guide to the Australian Cattle Dog" book was released in July 1999.

Narelle is currently writing her third book on the Australian Cattle Dog and the Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog, due in late 2022.

Narelle presents her Australian Cattle Dog study of the breed to the Dog Judges Association of America online, the Finnish Kennel Club and her lecture material is used in most.States of Australia and New Zealand.

In 2019, Narelle commenced a purebred canine education FB group based on all aspects of the purebred dog, emphasising fundamental structure and locomotive mechanics. Canine Construction and Conformation is now the largest canine education group worldwide, with 18,000 members and growing daily.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

19-Jun-22
Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
18-Jun-22
Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 7
17-Jun-22
Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
13-Mar-22 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
12-Mar-22 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
16-Jan-22 ADSS (Show 1) (SA) Group 5
16-Jan-22 ADSS (Show 2) (SA) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
15-Jan-22 ADSS (Show 1) (SA) Group 2
15-Jan-22 ADSS (Show 2) (SA) Group 1
14-Jan-22 ADSS (SA) Group 6
9-Jan-22 Bass Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
8-Jan-22 South Eastern Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
7-Jan-22 South Eastern Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
12-Dec-21 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
11-Dec-21 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (Show 1) (NSW) Group 5
11-Dec-21 Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (Show 2) (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
10-Dec-21 Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (Show 1) (NSW) Group 2
10-Dec-21 Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (Show 2) (NSW) Group 3
23-May-21 Ku-RIng-Gai Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
8-Nov-20 Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (Working Dog Show - AM) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
8-Nov-20 Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (Non Sporting Show - PM) (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
7-Nov-20 Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (Terrier Show - AM) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
7-Nov-20 Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (Gundog Show - PM) (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
15-Mar-20 Buller Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 2, 3, 4, 7 & General Specials
14-Mar-20 Buller Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 1, 5, 6
25-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
24-Aug-19 Hunter Region Working Dog Club (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
24-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
23-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
11-Aug-19 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
10-Aug-19 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4
14-Jul-19 Dareton Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7
13-Jul-19 Dareton Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
12-Jul-19 Dareton Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
7-Jul-19 Lismore & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5
6-Jul-19 Lismore & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
5-Jul-19 Lismore & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7
21-Apr-19 West Highland White Terrier Club of NSW (NSW) General Specials
17-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 5
16-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 3
15-Mar-19 Building & Amenities Club of WA (WA) Group 1 & General Specials
2-Mar-19 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club (Show #431) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
16-Feb-19 Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee (NSW) Group 2
6-Jan-19 Mid North Coast Canine Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
5-Jan-19 Mid North Coast Canine Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 3
5-Jan-19 Mid North Coast Canine Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5, 6
9-Dec-18 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
21-Oct-18 Port Macquarie Hastings Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4
20-Oct-18 Port Macquarie Hastings Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
26-Aug-18 Condobolin & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Aug-18 Condobolin P A H & I Association (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4, 5
19-Aug-18 Black Hawk Forrester Park Exhibition Centre (SHOW 3) (NZ) Group 4, 5
18-Aug-18 Black Hawk Forrester Park Exhibition Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 2, 7 & General Specials
18-Aug-18 Black Hawk Forrester Park Exhibition Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 3, 6
29-Jul-18 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4
28-Jul-18 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
28-Jul-18 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 1, 5
24-Jun-18 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
23-Jun-18 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 7
17-Jun-18 Hauraki Canine Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 2, 3
17-Jun-18 Hauraki Canine Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
11-Jun-18 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 3
10-Jun-18 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 1
4-Mar-18 Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
18-Feb-18 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 5, 6, 7
17-Feb-18 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
6-Jan-18 Wollondilly All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
15-Dec-17 Kilmore Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
19-Nov-17 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
18-Nov-17 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 4
8-Oct-17 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
7-Oct-17 Southern Agricultural Society Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 7
7-Oct-17 Southern Agricultural Society Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
10-Sep-17 Dogs ACT Spring Festival (AM Show) (ACT) Group 5
10-Sep-17 Dogs ACT Spring Festival (PM Show) (ACT) Group 3
9-Sep-17 Dogs ACT Spring Festival (AM Show) (ACT) Group 6
9-Sep-17 Dogs ACT Spring Festival (PM Show) (ACT) Group 7
5-Aug-17 Toy & General All Breeds Dog Club NSW (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
5-Aug-17 Toy & General All Breeds Dog Club NSW (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
4-Jun-17 Bowen Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 5
4-Jun-17 Bowen Kennel Club (PM Show) (QLD) Group 3, 4
3-Jun-17 Bowen Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 6
3-Jun-17 Bowen Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
2-Jun-17 Boonah Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
28-May-17 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
27-May-17 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
27-May-17 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
29-Apr-17 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (GOLD SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
26-Feb-17 Sofala & District Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 5
12-Feb-17 Horowhenua Kennel Association (Horowhenua Cup) (NZ) Group 2, 5
11-Feb-17 Horowhenua Kennel Association (Horowhenua Plate) (NZ) Group 3
11-Feb-17 Wellington Toy Dog Club (NZ) Group 1 & General Specials
15-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 2
14-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
14-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
13-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 6
7-Jan-17 Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 5
7-Jan-17 Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 3, 6, 7 & General Specials
4-Dec-16 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (NSW) Group 4
23-Oct-16 Port Macquarie Hastings Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7
22-Oct-16 Port Macquarie Hastings Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
12-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
12-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (SHOW 3) (NSW) Group 2, 7
11-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
28-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5, 7
27-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
26-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 3
25-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6
13-Mar-16 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3 & General Specials
12-Mar-16 Murgon Show Society (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6, 7
6-Dec-15 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6
5-Dec-15 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 2, 7 & General Specials
22-Nov-15 Waimate Kennel Society (NZ) Group 1, 4, 7
21-Nov-15 Waimate Kennel Society (NZ) Group 2, 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
1-Nov-15 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4 & General Specials
31-Oct-15 Albury Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6
17-Oct-15 Royal Geelong A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6
21-Mar-15 Cohuna A P & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 3, 4
20-Mar-15 Cohuna & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5, 6
8-Mar-15 Tarago Show Society (NSW) Group 2, 7
3-Aug-14 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
2-Aug-14 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
2-Aug-14 Pine Rivers A H & I Association (QLD) Group 2, 7 & General Specials
13-Jul-14 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 6
12-Jul-14 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
6-Jul-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4
5-Jul-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 2
5-Jul-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
9-Jun-14 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3 & General Specials
8-Jun-14 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 6
7-Jun-14 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5, 7
18-May-14 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
17-May-14 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
16-May-14 Southwest Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) General Specials
11-May-14 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
10-May-14 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 6
20-Oct-13 Inverell Kennel & Training Club (NSW) Group 1, 5, 6, 7
19-Oct-13 Inverell Kennel & Training Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
7-Jul-13 Alice Springs Kennel & DS Club 327th Champ Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
16-Jun-13 Isis & District Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5 & General Specials
15-Jun-13 Isis & District Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7
9-Feb-13 Crookwell A P & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
18-Nov-12 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 2
17-Nov-12 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
28-Oct-12 Wellington Valley District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7
27-Oct-12 Wellington Valley District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
15-Jul-12 Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 5, 6 & General Specials
14-Jul-12 Otago Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 3, 4, 7
1-Jul-12 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 6
30-Jun-12 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 5, 7
6-May-12 Morisset & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
19-Feb-12 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
18-Feb-12 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
17-Feb-12 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Cub Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
21-Jan-12 Hobart Dog Club Inc AM Show (TAS) Group 2, 3
21-Jan-12 Hobart Dog Club Inc PM Show (TAS) Group 4, 5, General Specials