Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA)

Date of Show : 8-Oct-2017 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Esther Joseph (VIC)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Amesen All About Me (Amesen Kennels)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Voncronan Diamond Thief (Kylie Tilley / Tina Sunman / J & A Gunn)
Puppy in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Atorae Valencia (Atorae Kennels)
Junior in Show: Pug
Aust Ch Parkhurst Touch Of Class (Mrs K Tilley)
Open in Show: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Galaksi The Winner Takes It All (Imp DK) (Erin Carter)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Dobermann
Aust Neut Ch Ikons Drogon (Imp NZ) (Dylan & Aidan Prior)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Peter Frost (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Voncronan Diamond Thief (Kylie Tilley / Tina Sunman / J & A Gunn)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust Sup Ch Nightfire's Xclusive Winner (Imp GMY) (J & J Sullivan & K Lewis)
Baby in Group: Italian Greyhound
Tunamara Addicted To Love (Christine Scott)
Minor in Group: Lowchen
Aust Ch Lowensque All About That Base (Miss Courtney Tulk)
Junior in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Parkhurst Touch Of Class (Mrs K Tilley)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Havanese
Aust Neut Ch Valhuru Smoke on the Water (Mrs G Smith/Mrs T Kennard)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tht Old Black Magic W' Affitude (Imp NZ) (H & I Glynn)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chelport Sunrise Sunset (C Alport)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Chelport Burning Embers (C Alport)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Breesa Mid Summer Nights (C Alport)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Voncronan Diamond Thief (Kylie Tilley / Tina Sunman / J & A Gunn)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush Bald N The Beautiful (K & R Hutchings / L & H Gibson)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Alemarlodge Crown Jewels (Mr T & Mrs K Keves)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Toiresort A Slice Of Heaven (Mr T & Mrs K Keves)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Torza reveal the magik (Mrs G Smith / Mrs T Kennard)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Valhuru Smoke on the Water (Mrs G Smith/Mrs T Kennard)

Italian Greyhound
Baby of Breed: Tunamara Addicted To Love (Christine Scott)
Minor of Breed: Tacozajo Riply Believe ItOrNot (Christine Scott)
Junior of Breed: Igmajik Eternal Soldier (Mrs M Broster)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Lowensque All About That Base (Miss Courtney Tulk)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Lowensque Made in Heaven (Mrs G Smith)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Callme Superhero Girlfriend (Cheryl Grant)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Nightfire's Xclusive Winner (Imp GMY) (J & J Sullivan & K Lewis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gracepol Winner Takes All (Jess Mortensen)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Parkhurst Touch Of Class (Mrs K Tilley)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Tanyette Im A Striker (Tanya & Amber Beavis)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Telavier Golden Sovereign (D & H Bourne)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Uwish Honey Bear (D & H Bourne)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Ken Hammond AFSM (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Sup Ch Fermoy Nite of the Falcon (Marie & Phil Merchant / Emma Parker)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Springmere Hubble Bubble (Atorae Kennels)
Baby in Group: Tenterfield Terrier
Gumhaven Just Rockn It (Maureen Schutt)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Stormvale Heir Apparent (Stormvale Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Ravenswood Charmed I'm Sure (J L & A H Griffin)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Border Terrier
Aust Ch Stormvale Borda Resolute (Stormvale Kennels)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Amstafomine Hard Act To Follow (AI) (Mrs D Hughes)
Baby of Breed: Innacovenant Winner Takes All (AI) (Craig Cochran)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Regisvista Good Behaviour Bond (Regisvista Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Regisvista Dare T Be Different (Regisvista Kennels)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormvale Heir Apparent (Stormvale Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Stormvale Borda Mystery (Stormvale Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Stormvale Borda Resolute (Stormvale Kennels)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Fermoy Nite of the Falcon (Marie & Phil Merchant / Emma Parker)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Yiriwyre Lite Upa Redhead (J R & D M Collins)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Springmere Hubble Bubble (Atorae Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Runninjacs Flash Dance (Atorae Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Hickmott Holly Hock (D SHARMAN)
Minor of Breed: Belljacks Oliver Twist (D Sharman)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Shaneca Sails on the Bay (G & S P Swalling)
Baby of Breed: Broomsquires Earlana (G & S P Swalling)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ravenswood Charmed I'm Sure (J L & A H Griffin)

Tenterfield Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Gumhaven Jax (Maureen Schutt)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Gumhaven A Diesel Design (Maureen Schutt)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Gumhaven A Classic Design (Maureen Schutt)
Baby of Breed: Gumhaven Just Rockn It (Maureen Schutt)
Puppy of Breed: Gumhaven Walk The line (Maureen Schutt)

West Highland White Terrier
Baby of Breed: Bobbinray Blast From The Drum (Cathy Kuchel)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Beverley Tophill (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Galaksi The Winner Takes It All (Imp DK) (Erin Carter)
Runner Up in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Gr Ch Waldwieze Graevelvet At Poshvwei (Imp NZ) ET RE CDX ORA (Jessie Hughes)
Minor in Group: Irish Setter
Martinridge Out to Surprise (B Martin)
Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Atorae Valencia (Atorae Kennels)
Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Azel Show Some Class (Azel Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
Aust Ch Martinridge Absolute Destiny (B Martin)
Aust Bred in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Erdos Lord Byron (J Wallis/ V & A Marsden)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Field Spaniel
Aust Ch & Neut Ch Manunga Meadow Lark (M McCaffery / J / M & L Barone)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust & Neut Ch Erdos Santiago Munez CCD RN (J Wallis/ V & A Marsden)

Brittany
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tendayi Magic Now n Forever (A Rogers & P Marsh)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Wysiwyg Breezn Thru Texan Law (Mrs Lyn Mellett)
Puppy of Breed: Romark Raindrops On Roses IAM (AI) (Mrs Lyn Mellett)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Galaksi The Winner Takes It All (Imp DK) (Erin Carter)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Azel Dont Call My Bluff (J / V & E Carter)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Azel Show Some Class (Azel Kennels)

Curly Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Curltriever Drivetoward Thesun (D Sharman & Curtriever Kennels)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Birchlands Crown Royal (Imp NZ) (Merchant/Hartnett/Rasche/Parker)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Glenkinchie Royal Choice (Rasche/Merchant/Parker/Hartnett)

Field Spaniel
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch & Neut Ch Manunga Meadow Lark (M McCaffery / J / M & L Barone)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Sherepoint Kentucky Bluegrass (J & R Bryant)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Sherepoint Peppermint Crisp (R J & J M Bryant)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Atorae Astoria (Atorae Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Atorae Valencia (Atorae Kennels)

Golden Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Taleyah A Lass from Ballymore (Caroline Murphy)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Erdos Lord Byron (J Wallis/ V & A Marsden)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gonnylde Im ivy deena (Mrs J Jezukaitis & Mrs D Harrison)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Erdos Santiago Munez CCD RN (J Wallis/ V & A Marsden)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Martinridge Absolute Destiny (B Martin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Martinridge Date With Destiny (B Martin)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Martinridge Out to Surprise (B Martin)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Airai Great Expectations (AI) (Miss J Leibhardt)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Aspyre Ewenique (Miss J Manser & Mrs A Lumsden)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aspyre On The Tip Of Ur Tongue (J & A Lumsden / J Manser)
Baby of Breed: Aspyre Bless Ur Heart (Miss J Manser / Mr J & Mrs A Lumsden)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Aspyre Half Of Ur Heart (Miss J Manser / Mr J & Mrs A Lumsden)

Sussex Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Marquell Yachtsman (Imp UK) (M McCaffery)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Waldwieze Graevelvet At Poshvwei (Imp NZ) ET RE CDX ORA (Jessie Hughes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Waldwieze Game Keepa At Poshvwei (Imp NZ) CD ET QND RE ORA (Jessie Hughes)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Twice The Deal (Mr P & Mrs L Griffiths)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Redhedz Gingers Bounder (AI) (Mr P & Mrs L Griffiths)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Esther Joseph (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Suliman Painted By God (K / K & R Hutchings)
Baby in Group: Afghan Hound
Suliman Cut From Marble (K/ K & R Hutchings)
Minor in Group: Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Cayugaridge Needles And Pins (Gail Wood)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Suliman Painted By God (K / K & R Hutchings)
Baby of Breed: Suliman Cut From Marble (K/ K & R Hutchings)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Wattswires The Old Tin Hat (Linda Robinson)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tullacrest Touched By An Angel (Tullacrest Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Boskahun Golden Guinea (AI) (Sue Packer)
Baby of Breed: Bekkri Shania Twain (Sue Packer)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Cayugaridge Needles And Pins (Gail Wood)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Caprivi Im Chuck Bass (Miss Cheryl Currie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Caprivi Run The Gauntlet (Cheryl Currie)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Azubuike Midnight Dreams (Sheryl Masson)

Saluki
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Pazada Grand Royale (A Jones & B Farrell / G & P Russell)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr M Brown (SA)

Junior in Group: Briard
Aust Ch Tiahart Madame Marie Curie (AI) (C Rau & A Holzwarth)
Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Joshwyn Tri Being Wicked (Sharyn Ely & Val Wilson)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sayly Big Island Sunset (AI) (Mrs D & Dr L Smith)
Minor (Dog) of Breed: Voncronan Back To Black (Tayla Hand & Tina Sunman)

Briard
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tiahart Madame Marie Curie (AI) (C Rau & A Holzwarth)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Joshwyn Tri Being Wicked (Sharyn Ely & Val Wilson)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Damonte Ryders On The Storm (Damonte Kennels)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Abbotthall Royal Rascal (Imp NZ) (B & K Baxter)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Packardia Doing It With Stylz (Mrs K A Baxter & Dr D Humbler)

Shetland Sheepdog
Open of Breed: Rimini South Dakota (R Turner)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Raintrees JP One and All (Imp JPN) (K Flynn)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Narelle Hammond (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pyrenean Mountain Dog
Aust Sup Ch Euzkadi Hear The Drums (Michael & Julie Ross)
Runner Up in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Sup / Am & Can Ch Anuniaq Lithium (BEL) (Imp CAN) (Rodney J Connelly)
Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
Mymooch Smashing Diva (Mrs D M Cavaiuolo)
Aust Bred in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Schwartzhund Taylors Top Gun (AI) (Natalie Hann)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dobermann
Aust Neut Ch Ikons Drogon (Imp NZ) (Dylan & Aidan Prior)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Schnauzer
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Treuliebe Takit T Thlmit (J Chapman)

Akita (Japanese)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaviqsaaq Secrt Russian Affair (AI) (Kaviqsaaq Knls)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kaviqsaaq From Russia With Luv (AI) (Kaviqsaaq Knls)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mymooch Smashing Diva (Mrs D M Cavaiuolo)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ikons Visual Sensation (Imp NZ) (Christine Spry)
Junior of Breed: Copperdobe Vodka Collins (Imp NZ) (Mrs H Praniess & Mrs J Hovell)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Ikons Drogon (Imp NZ) (Dylan & Aidan Prior)

Estrela Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Asterel Xudavnown (Imp UK) (P & J Buckley)

Pyrenean Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Euzkadi Hear The Drums (Michael & Julie Ross)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Schwartzhund Taylors Top Gun (AI) (Natalie Hann)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Schwartzhund Taylors Top Model (AI) (Natalie Hann)

Schnauzer
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Treuliebe Takit T Thlmit (J Chapman)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup / Am & Can Ch Anuniaq Lithium (BEL) (Imp CAN) (Rodney J Connelly)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Poison Ivy (N J Rule-Steele/K Bryant/A Wittenberg)
Baby of Breed: Asryn Technical Knockout (A Wittenberg & K Bryant)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lois Richter (SA)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Amesen All About Me (Amesen Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Reyserlea Kill Bill (Rebecca King)
Minor in Group: British Bulldog
Preciousbull UK Pomie Lad (Cherie Terry)
Puppy in Group: Boston Terrier
Merryjay Bostn Hotshot Teddy (Rosemary Kemp & Amanda Hall)
Intermediate in Group: Great Dane
Aust Ch Danelyne Once Upon A Dream (Miss Shontelle Davies)
Open in Group: British Bulldog
Aust Gr Ch Preciousbull UK My Dads A Pom (Cherie Terry)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Merryjay Bostn Hotshot Teddy (Rosemary Kemp & Amanda Hall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Merryjay Bostn Kandy Kisses (R Kemp & S Campain)

British Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Preciousbull UK My Dads A Pom (Cherie Terry)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kervilees Call Me George (Mrs P Cattell)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Preciousbull UK Pomie Lad (Cherie Terry)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Preciousbull UK Pomie Lass (Cherie Terry)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Rocknrollers Stand By Me (Mr B & Mrs E Duncan)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Leobull Queen Victoria (Tony Linardis)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mattbridge Painted Chalk (Imp NZ) (Tony Linardis)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Instride The Hot Favourite (Kerryn Harvey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Paceaway Pepper Jack (Fran Darling)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Reyserlea Kill Bill (Rebecca King)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Beautaureau Embrasse Mon Toosh (Cherie Terry)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Beautaureau Sneaky Me (Fiona Kearney)
Puppy of Breed: Barjarz What About Me (J L & A H Griffin)

German Spitz (Mittel)
Minor of Breed: Kafe Fantastico (Judy Cox)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Danelyne Once Upon A Dream (Miss Shontelle Davies)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Darkmatter The Dark Knight (Scott & Candice McLeod)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tamaari Wana Talk About It (Mrs M Sawley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Calivale Look At Me (Mrs M Sawley)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Amesen All About Me (Amesen Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amesen Rapt In Gold (Amesen Kennels)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Miniatura It Is My Reflection (Rodney J Connelly)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sharboop Mayb Shes Born Withit (Mr W & Mrs J Walloscheck)