Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Ken Hammond AFSM (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCHJH

Kenneth Graeme Hammond AFSM

DOB 26/03/50

PO Box 5566 South Windsor 2756 New South Wales Australia

Mobile/Cell 0438 780 041

E-Mail: [email protected]

Professional Qualifications

Specialist Fire Engineer – Building Safety.

In 1993 Ken received an Order of Australia for his services to the fire industry.

Kennel Name:
Kenardobe (previously Kartril)

Judging qualifications:

International ANKC/FCI All Breeds

To date Ken has judged in all states of Australia, New Zealand, United States of America (including Hawaii and Alaska), United Kingdom, Ireland, Philippines, Finland, India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, South Africa, China and Canada.

Committee positions:

Current member of Judges Training Evaluation working party for Dogs NSW

Current executive committee member, assessor and examiner Judges Training Scheme Dogs NSW

Past President Tasmanian Canine Association Inc Dogs Tasmania (state affiliate of the Australian National Kennel Council)

Past Vice President Tasmanian Canine Association Inc Dogs Tasmania

Past Chairperson of TCA Inc Editorial and Information Technology committee, Regulations Committee.

Past Member of TCA Finance committee, and TCA Library committee.

Licensed Steward and Show rep at all levels of championship show competition.

Involved at all levels of club administration. President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer, Show Secretary, Show manager, Trophy Steward and held general committee positions on a number of All breeds and Specialty Clubs.

Commenced breeding and showing in 1970 with Irish Setters and Dobermanns, successfully campaigning both breeds to many In Show wins before concentrating directly on his main love, the Dobermann.

Under the Kartril prefix, has bred and exhibited many champions the most notable being Ch Kartril Mighty Thor who was a multi BIS winner, and most recently bred Sup Ch and Multi BIS/BISS Kenardobe Indigo Master owned and loved by Bill and Denise Smith of Ebendobe Kennels Qld

Bred and handled Scottish Terriers. Owned and handled Pugs, German Shorthaired Pointers, Whippets, Beagles and Pembroke Welsh Corgis.

Kens work commitments with the Tasmanian Fire Service until 2000, severely restricted his active involvement in the dog world during the 1990’s, when he opted to establish his own fire safety risk management consultancy.

Currently, Ken is enjoying showing two New Zealand imported Dobermanns and assisting Narelle with the showing of her Australian Cattle Dogs and Schipperke




Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

6-Jan-19
Mid North Coast Canine Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6
5-Jan-19
Mid North Coast Canine Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4, 7
5-Jan-19
Mid North Coast Canine Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
15-Dec-18
NSW Women's Dog Club Inc (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
26-Aug-18 Condobolin & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4, 5
25-Aug-18 Condobolin P A H & I Association (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7 & General Specials
19-Aug-18 Black Hawk Forrester Park Exhibition Centre (SHOW 3) (NZ) Group 1, 2, 7
18-Aug-18 Black Hawk Forrester Park Exhibition Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3, 6
18-Aug-18 Black Hawk Forrester Park Exhibition Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
29-Jul-18 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
28-Jul-18 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 1, 5
28-Jul-18 Gladstone Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 3, 4
15-Jul-18 Sutherland Shire All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
24-Jun-18 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 7
23-Jun-18 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
17-Jun-18 Hauraki Canine Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 7
17-Jun-18 Hauraki Canine Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2, 5
11-Jun-18 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
10-Jun-18 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 2
13-May-18 Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
12-May-18 Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5, 6
25-Mar-18 Schnauzer Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
18-Feb-18 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
17-Feb-18 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 5, 6, 7
15-Dec-17 Kilmore Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
19-Nov-17 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6, 7
18-Nov-17 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
18-Nov-17 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 4, 5
8-Oct-17 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 2
7-Oct-17 Southern Agricultural Society Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
7-Oct-17 Southern Agricultural Society Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 6
4-Jun-17 Bowen Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 7
4-Jun-17 Bowen Kennel Club (PM Show) (QLD) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
3-Jun-17 Bowen Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 4
3-Jun-17 Bowen Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 6
2-Jun-17 Boonah Show Society (QLD) Group 3, 4
28-May-17 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
27-May-17 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
27-May-17 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
29-Apr-17 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (BLUE SHOW) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
12-Feb-17 Horowhenua Kennel Association (Horowhenua Cup) (NZ) Group 1, 6
11-Feb-17 Horowhenua Kennel Association (Horowhenua Plate) (NZ) Group 7
11-Feb-17 Wellington Hound Association (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
15-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 3
14-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
14-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
13-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 5
7-Jan-17 Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 3, 6, 7 & General Specials
7-Jan-17 Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5
5-Nov-16 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
23-Oct-16 Port Macquarie Hastings Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
22-Oct-16 Port Macquarie Hastings Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4
18-Sep-16 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
12-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (NSW) Group 1, 2
12-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (SHOW 3) (NSW) Group 5, 6
11-Jun-16 Parkes & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
28-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
27-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 3
26-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 1, 2
25-Mar-16 Port Pirie Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5, 7
13-Mar-16 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6, 7
12-Mar-16 Murgon Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3 & General Specials
27-Dec-15 Dogs NSW Library & Archives Committee (NSW) Group 3
6-Dec-15 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 3, 4
5-Dec-15 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6
22-Nov-15 Waimate Kennel Society (NZ) Group 2, 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
21-Nov-15 Waimate Kennel Society (NZ) Group 1, 4, 7
1-Nov-15 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6
31-Oct-15 Albury Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7 & General Specials
17-Oct-15 Royal Geelong A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
16-Oct-15 Royal Geelong A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 4, 6
5-Jul-15 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7
4-Jul-15 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
3-Jul-15 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4
21-Mar-15 Cohuna A P & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 6, 7
20-Mar-15 Cohuna & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
8-Mar-15 Tarago Show Society (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
3-Aug-14 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
2-Aug-14 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
2-Aug-14 Pine Rivers A H & I Association (QLD) Group 3, 6
13-Jul-14 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
12-Jul-14 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 6
6-Jul-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
5-Jul-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 5
5-Jul-14 The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 2
9-Jun-14 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5, 7
8-Jun-14 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3 & General Specials
7-Jun-14 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 6
18-May-14 Southwest Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6
18-May-14 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
17-May-14 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) General Specials
11-May-14 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 6
10-May-14 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
20-Oct-13 Inverell Kennel & Training Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
19-Oct-13 Inverell Kennel & Training Club (NSW) Group 1, 5, 6, 7
3-Aug-13 Pine Rivers A H & I Association (QLD) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
7-Jul-13 Alice Springs Kennel & DS Club 326th Champ Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
16-Jun-13 Isis & District Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7
15-Jun-13 Isis & District Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5 & General Specials
9-Feb-13 Crookwell A P & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
18-Nov-12 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 3
17-Nov-12 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 7
28-Oct-12 Wellington Valley District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
27-Oct-12 Wellington Valley District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 4, 6
23-Sep-12 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
22-Sep-12 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
21-Sep-12 Hunter Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
1-Jul-12 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 4
30-Jun-12 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
19-Feb-12 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
18-Feb-12 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
17-Feb-12 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Cub Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
21-Jan-12 Hobart Dog Club Inc AM Show (TAS) Group 4, 6
21-Jan-12 Hobart Dog Club Inc PM Show (TAS) Group 3, 7