Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 5-May-2019 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Liane Horne (QLD)   (Total Entry : 196)

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)
Puppy in Show: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Azel Dont Stop Me Now (Alicia Adamopoulos)
Junior in Show: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Aramii Aint Seen Nothin Yet (AI) (Lynelle Smith)
Intermediate in Show: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Aust Ch Sharbae Rose of Tenarda (Imp UK) (Margaret Wedgwood)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Schipperke
Aust Gr Ch Pandec Free Spirit (Tania McAlister)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Nathan McGreevy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Minor in Group: Italian Greyhound
Merikaez Fortune Teller (Alicia Keast)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust Ch Pondaroza Red Arrow (Mrs D A Jacques)
Baby in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Quinvale Champagne Cocktail (Debbie Jacques/ B Burrows)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Kahleyvale Rebel Heart (Carol Yates)
Aust Bred in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust Gr Ch Pondaroza Besuto Himitsu Ni (Mrs D A Jacques)

Australian Silky Terrier
Baby of Breed: Quinvale Champagne Cocktail (Debbie Jacques/ B Burrows)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Kahleyvale Transcendence (Carol Yates)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kahleyvale Rebel Heart (Carol Yates)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Merikaez Fortune Teller (Alicia Keast)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pondaroza Red Arrow (Mrs D A Jacques)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Pondaroza Besuto Himitsu Ni (Mrs D A Jacques)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Catherine Horne (QLD)  (Group Entry : 19)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Satori Sweet Lips (Mr T & Mrs V Dart)
Minor in Group: Sealyham Terrier
Preseli Pistol Packin Mama (Mrs C Calcutt)

Australian Terrier
Baby of Breed: Wanora Something Special (Mrs Debbie Schaeller)

Sealyham Terrier
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Preseli Pistol Packin Mama (Mrs C Calcutt)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Satori Sweet Lips (Mr T & Mrs V Dart)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Alan Addicott (QLD)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Aust Ch Sharbae Rose of Tenarda (Imp UK) (Margaret Wedgwood)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Azel Dont Stop Me Now (Alicia Adamopoulos)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Aramii Aint Seen Nothin Yet (AI) (Lynelle Smith)
Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Tenarda All Class (Margaret Wedgwood)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Ricochez Gerwyn Saffir (AI) (Rachael Arnott)

Chesapeake Bay Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sharbae Rose of Tenarda (Imp UK) (Margaret Wedgwood)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Azel Dont Stop Me Now (Alicia Adamopoulos)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tenarda All Class (Margaret Wedgwood)

Weimaraner
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Ashbolt High Class (AI) (Amanda Williamson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Silberweis Take N It Ezy (Ann Masjakin & John Robinson)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aramii Aint Seen Nothin Yet (AI) (Lynelle Smith)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Silberweis Walkn Th Big League (LH) (Ann Masjakin & John Robinson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Silberweis In The Ivy League (LH) (Ann Masjakin & John Robinson)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Gerwyn Saffir (AI) (Rachael Arnott)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Maxine Lee (QLD) (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Pennhari Forever In A Day (Ms J Inglis/ Miss M Verrall)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Lijolba Dark Knight Rising (AI) (Heidi McKay)
Puppy in Group: Afghan Hound
Lijolba Loves To Spice It Up (AI) (Heidi McKay)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lijolba Dark Knight Rising (AI) (Heidi McKay)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Minor of Breed: Lijolba Love Actually (AI) (Heidi McKay)
Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Lijolba Loves To Spice It Up (AI) (Heidi McKay)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Pennhari Forever In A Day (Ms J Inglis/ Miss M Verrall)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lesley Roebig (QLD)  (Group Entry : 34)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Trehilyn Front and Finish (David & Tania Brady)
Baby in Group: Briard
Cacharel Over The Limit (C & A Mitchell)
Minor in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Mirribandi Harlequin (Kathryn Winton)
Puppy in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Maliddie Mi Belle Chanelle (Helen Gordon)
Junior in Group: Briard
Aust Ch Cacharel Oilibhear (P & R Trapp)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kardibroke Arctic Winter (David & Tania Brady)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Maisilva rising empire (D Puttock & G Braithwaite)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Maisilva promise of the cosmos (D Puttock & G Braithwaite)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Mirribandi Harlequin (Kathryn Winton)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Mirribandi Hadrian (Kathryn Winton)

Briard
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cacharel Oilibhear (P & R Trapp)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cacharel Now See This (C & A Mitchell)
Baby of Breed: Cacharel Over The Limit (C & A Mitchell)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Maliddie Mi Belle Chanelle (Helen Gordon)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Trehilyn Front and Finish (David & Tania Brady)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Kardibroke Arctic Winter (David & Tania Brady)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Lance Wright (QLD)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Whitewarrior Ice Walker (B White / J Weldon / S White)
Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
Remyk De Ja Bru (Andrew & Melissa Smith)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Whitewarrior Ice Walker (B White / J Weldon / S White)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Iceriva Time and Tide (Jessica Weldon & Sue White)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polishdream Purple Rain (Andrea Wilkinson)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Imagin Tequilia Sunrise (Imp NZ) (A Wilkinson & R Gadsdon)
Baby of Breed: Polishdream Mari's Angel (Andrea Wilkinson)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Remyk De Ja Bru (Andrew & Melissa Smith)
Baby of Breed: Waterlea Stormy Weather at Salieri (Imp NZ) (M & V Yates / W Mills)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Snerzok Forged In Steele (D & J Wilders)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Liane Horne (QLD)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Schipperke
Aust Gr Ch Pandec Free Spirit (Tania McAlister)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Schipperke
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Pandec Midnite Storm (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
Baby of Breed: Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

Lhasa Apso
Baby of Breed: Zaland The Clock Strikes One (Miss B Beves/ Miss N Estatheo & Mrs J Stringer)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Magic Dreams (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Reserve Dog & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Bargchain Hits A Vote In Time (Mrs T McAlister)
Baby of Breed: Pandec Magic Fire Bear (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tanzapaw You R Mine (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Pandec Free Spirit (Tania McAlister)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Best Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Pandec Midnite Storm (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)