Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Diana Fenton (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I owned my first show dog, a collie rough in 1963 later adding a cocker spaniel from the famous ‘Lambrigg’ kennels. In 1970 I purchased my first GSP breeding many Australian Champions and an Australian Field Trial Champion under the prefix ‘Robcardi’. My GSPs competed in utility field trials, obedience and gundog obedience.

After a trip to England in 1977, I imported an English Pointer which was the start of a long and continuing involvement with Pointers. I imported four Pointers from UK during the ensuing 10 years, all of them gaining their Australian Championship. I have bred at least 30 Australian Champions under both the Robcardi and Horrieglen prefixes.

When we decided to look for a smaller breed we became enamored with the Australian Terrier and subsequently showed several to their Championships and one to his Grand Championship. I still show an aussie occasionally.

I first qualified as a judge in late 1970’s gaining the Gundog Group and throughout my career have been privileged to judge in all states of Australia, New Zealand (North and South Islands), USA, UK, India and Finland.

I am approved to judge in USA as follows;

Judge's Number: 28474 Judge Type: Conformation

Sporting Group - Approved - Apr, 14 2014
Hound Group - Approved - Apr, 09 2003
Working Group - Approved - Apr, 14 2014
Terrier Group - Approved - Apr, 14 2014
Toy Group - Approved - Apr, 14 2014
Non-Sporting Group - Approved - Apr, 14 2014
Herding Group - Approved - Apr, 09 2003
Best In Show - Approved - May, 01 2003
Conformation - Misc Breeds Approved - May, 15 2003


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

11-Nov-18
Dogs Queensland - Zone 2 Amenities Show (QLD) Group 5
10-Nov-18
Dogs Queensland - Zone 2 Amenities Show (AM Show) (QLD) Group 1, 2
10-Nov-18
Dogs Queensland - Zone 2 Amenities Show (PM Show) (QLD) Group 3, 4
9-Nov-18
Dogs Queensland - Zone 2 Amenities Show (QLD) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
4-Nov-18
Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
3-Nov-18
Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
3-Nov-18
Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
7-Oct-18
Border Collie Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
14-Jul-18 British Terrier Club of NSW Inc (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
27-May-18 Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6
18-Feb-18 Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
26-Nov-17 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
25-Nov-17 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 2, 6
12-Nov-17 Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6
11-Nov-17 Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
5-Nov-17 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 7
4-Nov-17 Albury Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
27-Aug-17 Tully & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 6
26-Aug-17 Tully & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 4
26-Aug-17 Tully & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
6-Aug-17 Gosford City Canine Club (NSW) Group 5
5-Aug-17 Toy & General All Breeds Dog Club NSW (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
5-Aug-17 Toy & General All Breeds Dog Club NSW (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
21-May-17 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 6
20-May-17 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3
19-May-17 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5, 7
6-May-17 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
16-Apr-17 Australian Silky Terrier Association of NSW (NSW) General Specials
11-Mar-17 Robertson Agricultural & Horticultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 6
26-Feb-17 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 7
25-Feb-17 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 4, 6
25-Feb-17 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 2, 3
24-Feb-17 Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
18-Feb-17 Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee (NSW) Group 5
14-Jan-17 Southern Midlands Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 2, 7 & General Specials
14-Jan-17 Southern Midlands Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 3, 4
4-Dec-16 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
3-Dec-16 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
13-Nov-16 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 4
12-Nov-16 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
11-Nov-16 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
9-Oct-16 Bacchus Marsh & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
8-Sep-16 West Wyalong Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
7-Sep-16 West Wyalong Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
6-Sep-16 West Wyalong Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 3
31-Jul-16 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
30-Jul-16 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2 & General Specials
10-Jul-16 Australian Terrier Club of Queensland (QLD) General Specials
9-Jul-16 Samford & District Show Society (QLD) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
3-Apr-16 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1
13-Feb-16 Kangaroo Valley A & H Association (NSW) General Specials
8-Nov-15 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
7-Nov-15 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 4, 6
7-Nov-15 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
6-Nov-15 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 2
6-Sep-15 Ladies Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 1, 3
18-Aug-15 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
17-Aug-15 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
16-Aug-15 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
5-Jul-15 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW B) (NSW) General Specials
10-May-15 Ellesmare A & P Society (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 4, 5
9-May-15 Ellesmare A & P Society (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
6-Mar-15 Boorowa Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
22-Feb-15 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 4
21-Feb-15 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 5
15-Feb-15 Corowa & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
14-Feb-15 Henty Show Society (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
18-Jan-15 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 6
17-Jan-15 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
17-Jan-15 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
16-Jan-15 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 4
19-Oct-14 Ruahine Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 7
18-Oct-14 Ruahine Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 3
5-Oct-14 Greater Western All Breeds Obedience & Agility Club Inc (NSW) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
4-Oct-14 Greater Western All Breeds Obedience & Agility Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4
7-Sep-14 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 7
6-Sep-14 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 6
31-Aug-14 Ulverstone Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 1, 2, 4, 5 & General Specials
30-Aug-14 Ulverstone Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 3, 6, 7
15-Jun-14 Isis & District Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 4, 5 & General Specials
14-Jun-14 Isis & District Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6, 7
22-Mar-14 Goulburn A P & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
15-Feb-14 Kangaroo Valley A & H Association (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
9-Feb-14 Gore & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 3, 4, 5
8-Feb-14 Gore & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Sep-13 Dogs ACT Spring Amenities Show (AM) (ACT) Group 3
8-Sep-13 Dogs ACT Spring Amenities Show (PM) (ACT) Group 4, 6 & General Specials
14-Jul-13 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6
13-Jul-13 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
9-Jun-13 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (Show 2) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
9-Jun-13 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (Show 3) (NSW) Group 2, 7
8-Jun-13 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (NSW) Group 1
14-Apr-13 Kumeu Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 6
13-Apr-13 Kumeu Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3
11-Jan-13 Dogs ACT Summer Festival Shows (ACT) Group 6 & General Specials
3-Dec-12 Walcha Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
2-Dec-12 Walcha Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4, 6
1-Dec-12 Walcha Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
17-Nov-12 Childrens Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 5
1-Oct-12 Walbundrie Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
30-Sep-12 Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-Aug-12 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 2
11-Aug-12 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
13-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6
12-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
11-May-12 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
22-Jan-12 Burnett Kennel Club Inc Show 2 (QLD) Group 1, 4
21-Jan-12 Burnett Kennel Club Inc Show 1 (QLD) Group 3, 7
7-Jan-12 Wollondilly All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, General Specials